Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Reviews Refit of Ships and Submarines and Infrastructure Buildup
19 FEB 2020 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Annual Refit Conference (ARC) and Annual Infrastructure Conference (AIC) commenced at Headquarters Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam on 18 Feb 20. The two-day conference chaired by Vice Admiral GS Pabby PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Chief of Materiel (COM), Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence(Navy) is being attended by all the stakeholders representing the Naval Headquarters, three Naval Commands, the Tri-Services Andaman & Nicobar Command at Port Blair, Dockyards, Repair Yards and Material Organisations of the Navy. The delegates will deliberate upon refit plans for all ships and submarines of the Indian Navy and formulate plans for infrastructure augmentation to meet the growing requirements of the Indian Navy.
Delivering the inaugural address, Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ENC welcomed the delegates and appreciated the dedicated efforts being put in by one and all in ensuring combat availability of Naval platforms. Role of the Naval Repair Yards towards the sustained operation of platforms at sea was lauded.
The Chief of Materiel (COM), during his address, complimented the forum for ensuring quality refits of ships and submarines, with a focus on the safety of personnel and material. During the course of the conference, technical and logistics aspects concerning refits were deliberated at length with a special emphasis on enhanced efficiency/ capability of sea-going units. He also urged all concerned to focus on greater indigenisation in keeping with the spirit of the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The Annual Infrastructure Conference will be held on 19 Feb 20 to review progress towards modernisation and augmentation of repair and refitting infrastructure in order to maintain the lethal edge of combat assets of the Indian Navy.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्या यांच्या दुरुस्तीचा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीचा भारतीय नौदलाकडून आढावा
19 FEB 2020 2:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2020
भारतीय नौदलाची वार्षिक दुरुस्ती परिषद आणि वार्षिक पायाभूत सुविधा आढावा परिषद नौदलाच्या पूर्व कमांड मुख्यालयात, विशाखापट्टणम येथे सुरू आहे. 18 आणि 19 फेब्रुवारी असे दोन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या परिषदेचे अध्यक्षस्थान व्हाईस ॲडमिरल जी. एस. पाबी यांनी भूषवले आहे. नौदलाच्या तिन्ही कमांडचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच अंदमान निकोबार कमांडमधल्या तिन्ही दलांचे प्रतिनिधी या परिषदेला उपस्थित आहेत. भारतीय नौदलात सध्या कार्यरत असलेली सर्व जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्यांची स्थिती तसेच दुरुस्ती कामांचा आढावा या बैठकीत घेतला जाईल. नौदलाच्या वाढत्या गरजांनुसार पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याबाबत आराखडाही यावेळी निश्चित केला जाईल.
पूर्व नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर, व्हाईस ॲडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन यांच्या हस्ते या परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन झाले. नौदलाच्या सर्व शस्त्र आणि उपकरणांची सज्जता ठेवण्यात दुरुस्ती विभागाचे कार्य वाखाणण्यासारखे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. उत्तम दर्जाची जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्या तयार करण्यात या विभागाने पूर्ण प्रयत्न केले असून विशेषत: समुद्रावर राहणाऱ्या जहाजांमध्ये कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षा आणि कार्यक्षमतेवर विशेष मेहनत घेतली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. नौदलाला लागणारी जहाजे, शस्त्रास्त्र आणि इतर उपकरणे मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रमांतर्गत भारतात बनवण्याचा प्रयत्‍न करावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी संबंधितांना केले.