Election Commission
Working Groups of Election Commission present their draft Recommendations to ECI
18 FEB 2020 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Nine working groups of ECI officials and over 20 Chief Electoral Officers met over two-days’ long conference in New Delhi to deliberate on the learnings from the General Elections to Lok Sabha and other elections held recently.
In his message to members of the working groups and CEOs, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora complemented the officers of the nine working groups for their pithy and cogent recommendations. He said that the Commission will look into the recommendations of the working group and after consideration and acceptance, the recommendations will be put up in public domain for getting views of the stakeholders. CEC Sh Arora was unable to be physically present at the concluding session.
Addressing the officers, Election Commissioner Shri Ashok Lavasa advised the Officers to make implementable recommendations. He said that "while submitting their reports to the Commission, the groups should draw short term, medium-term and long term categorised actions for suggesting procedural or Rule or Law amending requirements.
Election Commissioner Sh Sushil Chandra said the ultimate aim of the exercise has to be making the registration and voting experience pleasant for the voters. Sh Chandra said while the Groups have labored to identify the existing gaps and way forward in electoral processes, CEOs should take due help of technology to streamline procedures for future. Sh Chandra cited the example of recent Delhi elections where Booth App, QR code slips facilitated the polling experience for all users.
The Commission had formed Nine working groups of CEOs and Commission Officers covering various facets of election process including Electoral Roll issues, Polling Stations management, MCC, Voting processes & Materials inventory, Capacity Building, IT applications, Expenditure Management, SVEEP and Media interface as also Electoral Reforms.
The Commission thanked and congratulated all CEOs and all ECI officers for the in-depth deliberation and effort put in over months to arrive at these recommendations and action point.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
انتخابی کمیشن کے ورکنگ گروپوں نے بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کو اپنی سفارشات کا مسودہ پیش کیا
18 FEB 2020 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہل۔18؍فروری۔بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کے اہلکاروں کے 9 ورکنگ گروپوں اور 20 سے زیادہ اعلیٰ انتخابی افسروں کی نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ کانفرنس ہوئی جس کا مقصد حال ہی میں لوک سبھا اور دیگر انتخابات سے حاصل شدہ معلومات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔
ورکنگ گروپوں کے ارکان اور سی ای اوز کے نام اپنے پیغام میں اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے 9 ورکنگ گروپوں کے افسران کی پُرمغز اور معقول سفارشات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشن ورکنگ گروپوں کی سفارشات پر غور کریگا اور ان پر غور کرنے اور انہیں منظور کرنے کے بعد ان سفارشات کو عوام کے سامنے رکھا جائیگا تاکہ ساجھیداروں کے خیالات معلوم کیے جاسکیں۔ اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب اروڑہ اختتامی اجلاس میں ذاتی طور پر شریک نہیں ہوسکے۔
انتخابی کمشنر جناب اشوک لواسا نے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ایسی سفارشات پیش کریں جو عمل درآمد کے قابل ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشن کو اپنی سفارشات پیش کرتے وقت گروپوں کو قانون اور ضابطوں میں تبدیلی کے سلسلے میں قلیل مدتی ، درمیانی مدت کے اور طویل مدت کے زمرے وار اقدامات تجویز کرنے چاہئیں۔
انتخابی کمشنر جناب سشیل چندر نے کہا کہ اس عمل کا حتمی مقصد ووٹروں کیلئے رجسٹریشن اور ووٹنگ کے عمل کو خوشگوار بنانا ہے۔ جناب چندر نے کہا کہ گروپوں نے انتخابی عمل میں موجودہ خامیوں کی نشاندہی کے سلسلے میں بڑی محنت کی ہے ، سی ای اوز کو چاہئے کہ وہ مستقبل میں طریقہ کار کو معقول بنانے کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد حاصل کریں۔ جناب چندر نے دہلی کے حالیہ انتخابات کی مثال دی جہاں ایپ ، اور کیو آر کوڈ سلپ دونوں کی وجہ سے تمام استعمال کرنے والوں کو پولنگ کے عمل میں آسانی حاصل رہی۔ کمیشن نے سی ای اوز اور کمیشن افسروں کے 9 ورکنگ گروپ قائم کئے تھے جس میں انتخابی عمل کے مختلف پہلوشامل تھے ، مثلاً انتخابی فہرستوں کے مسائل ، پولنگ مرکزوں کا انتظام، ایم سی سی ووٹنگ کاعمل اور سامان رکھنے کے مقامات ، صلاحیت سازی ، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، اخراجات کا بندوبست ، ایس وی ای ای پی اور انتخابی اصلاحات وغیرہ۔
کمیشن نے تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال اور ان سفارشات کو کرنے میں مہینوں کی محنت اور لائحہ عمل کے لئے تمام سی ای اوز اور انتخابی کمیشن کے تمام افسران کاشکریہ ادا کیا۔