इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने इस्पात उद्योग से रणनीतिक क्षेत्र में शून्य आयात की दिशा में काम करने को कहा
17 FEB 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय इस्‍पात और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान आज भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ(सीआईआई) के सहयोग से इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय इस्पात रेलवे तथा रक्षा क्षेत्र में इस्पात उपयोग बढ़ाने के बारे में आयोजित कार्यशाला में शामिल हुए। इस कार्यशाला का प्रमुख उद्देश्य इस्पात आपूर्ति तथा इस्पात उत्पादन में खाई और उपलब्ध अवसरों को चिन्हित करने के लिए रेलवे तथा रक्षा क्षेत्रों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श करना है।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि रणनीतिक बाध्‍यताओं के अतिरिक्त रेलवे तथा रक्षा क्षेत्रों में इस्पात उपयोग बढ़ाने की व्यापक आर्थिक और सामाजिक बाध्‍यताएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे रोजगार सृजन में मदद मिलेगी। इस्पात मंत्रालय को इस्‍पात उद्योग, रेलवे तथा रक्षा क्षेत्रों के बीच सेतु की भूमिका में काम करते हुए कि एक रणनीतिक पत्र तैयार करने की बात कहीं, जिसमें घरेलू आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिए इस्पात उद्योग के साथ मिलकर कार्य योजना बनाने के लिए विशेष दीर्घकालिक आवश्‍यकताओं को बताया जाए।
आयात कम करने के बारे में उन्होंने रेलवे तथा रक्षा क्षेत्र में शून्य आयात पर बल देते हुए कहा कि स्वदेशी को समर्थन देने के लिए घरेलू उद्योग द्वारा आवश्यकता के मुताबिक विशेष इस्‍पात के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस्पात उत्पादन में समर्थन देने वाले स्टार्ट-अप के लिए व्यवस्था बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और निवेशकों तथा उद्योग से देश हित में एकसाथ आने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने बताया कि जापान और कोरिया पहले कच्चा सामान मंगाते थे और फिर निर्यात के लिए मूल्यवर्द्धित इस्पात का उत्पादन करने लगे। अब उन्हें बढ़ती लागत का अनुभव हो रहा है। इसलिए भारतीय उद्योग और मंत्रालय के लिए घरेलू तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मांग पूरी करने के लिए मूल्‍यवर्द्धित इस्‍पात के उत्‍पादन के लिए कार्य योजना बनाने का उचित समय है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने हर काम देश के नाम’ मिशन की शुरूआत की है। उन्‍होंने कहा है कि हमारे सभी कार्य मजबूत और अधिक समृद्ध नया भारत बनाने की दिशा में होने चाहिए। इस्‍पात क्षेत्र के लिए शून्‍य दुर्घटना कार्य स्‍थल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्री प्रधान ने लौहा तथा इस्‍पात क्षेत्र के लिए सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देशों को जारी किया।
रेल बोर्ड तथा डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने रेलवे के लिए इस्‍पात के महत्‍व पर बल दिया। पिछले वर्ष भारतीय रेल में 7 एमटी इस्‍पात की खपत हुई और यह खपत पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 17 प्रतिशत बढ़ी। भारतीय रेल की योजना विविध ट्रैकिंग, उच्‍च गति की परियोजना के माध्‍यम से भीड़भाड़ कम करना और 58 सुपर क्रिटिकल परियोजनाओं पर फोकस करना है। इस परियोजनाओं से तेज गति से मांग बढ़ने की संभावना है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं में अगले पांच वर्षों में 17 एमटी इस्‍पात की खपत होने की आशा है। कार्यशाला में फोर्ज एक्‍सेल तथा पहियों की घरेलू मांग पूरी करने के लिए भारतीय रेल और सेल के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये गये।
भारतीय सेनानौसेना और डीआरडीओ सहित वायुसेना, तथा आयुध फैक्‍टरी ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में विशेष इस्‍पात धातु की जरूरत पूरा करने की काफी क्षमता है और खरीददार तथा आपूर्तिकर्ता के बीच सेतू का काम करने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों का स्‍वागत किया, लेकिन रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष इस्‍पात अयस्‍क की गुणवत्‍ता आवश्‍यकता पर विशेष बल दिया गया। रक्षा क्षेत्र ने मात्रा की जगह मूल्‍यवर्द्धन पर जोर दिया और धातु विज्ञान में अनुसंधान तथा दुर्लभ धातुओं की उपयोगिता बढ़ाने की आवश्‍यकता दोहराई। इस्‍पात आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आयुध फैक्‍टरियों तथा सेल के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया गया।
इस्‍पात सचिव श्री विनय कुमार ने इस्‍पात के बढ़ते उपयोग के अनुरूप गुणवत्‍ता तथा स्‍पर्धा सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय शीघ्र ही वर्तमान गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण आदेश के अंतर्गत और अधिक इस्‍पात उत्‍पादों को शामिल करेगा। उन्‍होंने आयात निर्भरता तथा इस्‍पात आवश्‍यकताओं के संबंध में कदम उठाने का आश्‍वासन दिया।

Ministry of Steel
Dharmendra Pradhan Implores Steel Industry to Work towards A Zero-Import Paradigm in Strategic Sectors
17 FEB 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participated in the “Indian Steel: Fostering Steel Usage in Railways & Defence Sectors” organised by the Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry, CII here today. The key objective of the workshop was to have an in-depth discussion with the Railways and Defence sector to identify gaps and opportunities available in the supply of Steel and Steel Products.
Addressing the workshop, Shri Pradhan said that apart from having strategic implication, there is immense economic and social implications of enhanced steel usage across Railways and defence sectors. He said this will also help in creation of jobs. Emphasising the Ministry of Steel’s role as a bridge between the steel industry, Railways and Defence sectors, Shri Pradhan called for a strategic paper highlighting the specific long term requirement of these sectors to form an action plan with the steel industry for domestic fulfilment of the requirement.
Speaking about reducing imports, he emphasized on zero imports in railways and defence sector and further encouraged the domestic industry to produce special steel as per the industry requirements to support indigenisation. The Minister stressed upon the need to develop an ecosystem for start-ups that will support production of special steel and urged the investors and industry to come together in nation’s interest.
The Minister mentioned that Japan and Korea which earlier used to import raw materials and then produce value added steel to export, are experiencing rising cost of production. “Hence, it is opportune time for the Indian industry and the Ministry to create an action plan for production of value added steel for fulfilment of domestic demand and international demand going forward,” he added.
Shri Pradhan also stressed the importance of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) in identifying imports for end use sector and reiterated that this data will enable the domestic steel industry in creating an action plan to manufacture specific steel domestically.
He said, “Our Government has launched a mission named ‘Har Kaam Desh Ke Naam’. Every work we undertake must be towards building a stronger and more prosperous New India”. Shri Pradhan also released the “Safety Guidelines for Iron & Steel Sectors” on the occasion to ensure a zero-accident workspace for the steel sector.
Senior officials of the Railway Board and the Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Ltd. emphasised the importance of steel for the railways sector. In the previous year, Indian Railways consumed 7 MT of steel and witnessed a 17% increase as compared to the previous year. Indian Railways plans of decongestion through multi-tracking, high speed projects and concentrated focus on 58 super critical projects are expected to increase the demand at a higher pace. In addition, Dedicated Freight Corridor projects are expected to consume 17 MT of steel in the next 5 years. The workshop also witnessed the signing of a MoU between Indian Railways and SAIL for domestic fulfilment of forged axels and wheels.
The Indian Army, Navy and Air Force along with DRDO and the Ordinance Factory expressed the great potential for domestic fulfilment of special steel alloy requirements in the defence sector and welcomed the Ministry’s efforts to act as a bridge between buyer and supplier. However, special emphasis was laid down on the quality requirements of the special steel alloys required for the defence sector. The defence sector also emphasized the need for concentration on value instead of volume and reiterated the importance of research in metallurgy and increased utilization of rare earth metals for the sector. A MoU was also signed between Ordnance Factories and SAIL to facilitate domestic fulfilment of steel requirement.
In his address, Shri Binoy Kumar, Secretary Steel laid emphasis on ensuring quality and competitiveness of steel in line with the increased steel usage. He stated that the Ministry will soon incorporate more steel products under the current quality control order. He also assured that import dependence and uncertainty around strategic steel requirements will be dealt with, and measures will be taken to reduce them.