कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण 2020 का अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन संपन्न हुआ
16 FEB 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण (कैट) का वार्षिक अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन में देश भर से कैट के सभी 17 बेंचों के न्यायिक और प्रशासनिक सदस्यों, कैट बार एसोसिएशन के सदस्य और प्रख्यात न्यायविद शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने 2020 के लिए अधिकरण की कार्यप्रणाली और प्राथमिकताओं के से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
कैट के काम से संबंधित दो तकनीकी सत्रों में कैट के न्यायिक और प्रशासनिक सदस्यों ने विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसमें संरचनात्मक और संस्थागत मुद्दे, अन्य कानूनी प्रणालियों में प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरणों के कामकाज और अधिकरण के कामकाज की कार्यप्रणाली शामिल है। सत्रों की पहचान और निपटान की दर में सुधार के लिए उपायों की पहचान, सदस्यों की सेवा की स्थिति और अधिकरण के बेंच के ढांचागत पहलू पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने की । श्री प्रसाद ने अपने संबोधन में अधिकरण में सदस्यों की कमी के बावजूद मामलों के निस्तारण में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने के लिए कैट के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति एल. नरसिम्हा रेड्डी और उनकी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने उस भूमिका का स्वागत किया, जो कैट ने देश में सेवा क्षेत्र के विकास में अपने विभिन्न कार्यों के जरिए निभाई है। उन्होंने कैट द्वारा इन-हाउस न्यायिक प्रभाव मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता पर और सेवा न्याय क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दी कि न्यायिक शिक्षा भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि कानून अस्पष्टता के दायरे में है। उन्होंने शासन में अधिक पारदर्शिता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के मद्देनजर, अधिक स्पष्टता के साथ सेवा न्यायक्षेत्र पर निर्णय लेने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अधिकरण के कामकाज में कृत्रिम इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग करने में आईटी विभाग की मदद का आश्वासन दिया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्होंने अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार’, और प्रदर्शन, सुधार और परिवर्तन के सिद्धांत के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। इस दिशा में, सेवा क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं में सुधार लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि कैट पिछले कुछ वर्षों में शिकायत-मुक्त वितरण प्रणाली की उपलब्धि के लिए सरकार का एक आवश्यक अंग रहा है, और भ्रष्टाचार निरोधक अधिनियम और अन्य सेवा मामलों में भी कई महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए गए हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि सदस्यों की कमी को देखते हुए अधिक सदस्यों को नियुक्त करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है ताकि अधिकरण के काम को आसान बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने अधिकरण को इस बात के लिए बधाई दी कि इस कमी के बावजूद, उसने 104% से अधिक का लक्ष्य हासिल किया है। उन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में कैट पीठों की आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख किया। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने जस्टिस रेड्डी के साथ चर्चा की और यह तय किया कि फिलहाल कुछ समय के लिए न्यायिक बेंच ही जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख के लिए काम करेगा।
इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि सुप्रीम कोर्ट के जज जस्ट्स एन.वी. रमन्ना ने अधिकरण के सदस्यों की सेवा शर्तों के बारे में बात की और इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कार्यकाल पर्याप्त समय का होना चाहिए। उन्होंने संकेत दिया कि सेवा मामले की सुनवाई काफी देर से हो रही है क्योंकि वर्तमान में कैट में लगभग 50,000 से ज्यादा मामले लंबित हैं। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि निर्णय सटीक और संक्षिप्तता के साथ-साथ स्पष्टता और तार्किक भी होने चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति धीरूभाई नारनभाई पटेल ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के तोर पर भाग लिया और जोर देकर कहा कि वादी और काउंसल को सुनवाई के दौरान ध्यान से सभी पहलुओं पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यायिक आदेशों को तथ्यों, संबंधित कानूनों और पहले दिए गए फैसलों पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के समन्वय से, कैट द्वारा आने वाले दिनों में तकनीकी सत्रों में सदस्यों द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न सुझावों को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
All India Conference of Central Administrative Tribunal 2020 held in New Delhi
16 FEB 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The annual All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was held in New Delhi, today. The one day conference was attended by Judicial and Administrative Members from all 17 Benches of CAT from across the country, members of the CAT Bar Association and eminent Jurists, who deliberated on key issues related to the functioning of the Tribunal and priorities for 2020.
The Judicial and Administrative Members of CAT deliberated in two technical sessions on issues related to the work of CAT, including structural and institutional issues, the functioning of administrative tribunals in other legal systems and methodology for the functioning of the tribunal. The sessions also deliberated on the identification of measures to improve the quality of adjudication and rate of disposal, service condition of members and infrastructural aspect of the Tribunal’s Benches.
The Conference was presided over by Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad. In his address, Shri Prasad congratulated Justice L. Narismha Reddy, Chairman CAT, and his team for bringing about a significant improvement in disposal of cases despite shortage of members in the Tribunal. He welcomed the role which the CAT has played in the evolution of service jurisprudence in the country, in the light of its various milestone judgments. He emphasized on the need for an in-house judicial impact assessment by CAT and on the importance of training in service jurisprudence. The Minister also advised that judicial learning is also very important since the law is in the realm of ambiguity. He highlighted the importance of laying down judgments on service jurisprudence with greater clarity, in view of the government’s commitment towards greater transparency in governance. He assured the help of the IT Department and use of artificial intelligence in the functioning of the Tribunal.
Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh was the Guest of Honour on the occasion. He emphasized Prime Minister’s commitment towards ‘maximum governance, minimum government’, and the principle of “perform, reform, and transform.” In this direction, significant efforts have been made to bring about improvements in various aspects of service conditions. He reiterated that CAT has been an essential organ of the government towards the achievement of a complaints-free delivery system in the last few years, and that significant changes have been made in the Prevention of Corruption Act and other service matters.
Dr. Singh said that in view of a shortage of members, the process appointing more members is underway to ease the working of the Tribunal. He congratulated the Tribunal on the fact that despite the acute shortage, it has achieved a target of more than 104%. The Minister also mentioned the necessity of CAT Benches at Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. In this regard, he had a discussion with Justice Reddy and it has been resolved that for the time being, Jurisdictional Benches will entertain service cases for Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Chief Guest for the event, Justice N.V. Ramana, Judge, Supreme Court of India talked about service conditions of members of the Tribunal and also emphasized that the tenure should be of adequate length. He indicated that service matter litigation has significantly increased of late with the result that there are currently about 50,000 cases in CAT. He emhasized that judgment should be precise and concise, bringing about clarity and reasoning.
Special Guest on the occasion, Justice Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel, Chief Justice, High Court of Delhi emphasised the importance of giving a patient hearing to litigants and counsels. He said judicial orders should take into account facts, concerned laws, and decisions given earlier.
Various suggestions made by the Members in the technical sessions will be taken forward in the coming days by CAT, in coordination with the Department of Personnel and Training (DOPT).