Ministry of Defence
47 Squadron of Indian Air Force Celebrates Diamond Jubilee
16 FEB 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
No. 47 Squadron of Indian Air Force currently stationed at AF Station, Adampur, completed 60 years of its glorious service to the nation. To commemorate the occasion, Diamond Jubilee celebrations were organised at Air Force Station Adampur on 14-15 February 2020. On this historic occasion, the aerial display by the Surya Kiran Aerobatics Team, IAF vintage Flight, Air Devils and performance by the Air Warriors Drill Team enthralled the audience. A large number of serving officers, dignitaries and veterans were part of the celebrations.
The Squadron was formed on 18 December 1959 at Air Force Station Halwara. It has operated Toofani, MiG-21 FL and MiG-29 fighter aircraft. The crest of the unit is a figure of a kneeling ‘BLACK ARCHER’ with a drawn bow, depicting poised readiness. The motto of the unit, “Karmani Vyapurutham Dhanuhu” is translated as “My bow is always stretched for its task”.
The Squadron took part in both 1965 and 1971 Indo-Pak wars and won numerous accolades. The Squadron continues to maintain its operational edge and has actively participated in Op Safed Sagar, Op Parakram and the operations post Balakot Strike in Northern sector. The Black Archers are the proud recipients of the Presidents Standards in 2009 and are ever ready to face any challenge, to achieve greater heights in service to the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना की 47वीं स्‍क्‍वाड्रन ने हीरक जयंती मनाई
16 FEB 2020 3:50PM by National
आदमपुर वायुसेना स्‍टेशन में वर्तमान में तैनात भारतीय वायुसेना की 47वीं स्‍क्‍वाड्रन ने राष्‍ट्र की गौरवशाली सेवा के 60 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। इस अवसर पर आदमपुर वायुसेना स्‍टेशन में 14-15 फरवरी, 2020 को हीरक जयंती समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर सूर्यकिरण एरोबैटिक्‍स टीम, आईएएफ विंटेज फ्लाइट, एयर डेविल्‍स के हवाई करतबों और एयर वारिर्यस ड्रिल टीम के प्रदर्शन ने दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया। इस समारोह में बड़ी संख्‍या में सेवारत अधिकारियों, गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों और भूतपूर्व योद्धाओं ने भाग लिया।
इस स्‍क्‍वाड्रन की स्‍थापना 18 दिसंबर, 1959 में हलवारा वायुसेना स्‍टेशन में की गई थी। इस स्‍क्‍वाड्रन ने तूफानी, मिग-21, एफएल और मिग-29 लड़ाकू विमानों का संचालन किया है। इस यूनिट का चिन्‍ह या क्रेस्ट घुटना टेके धनुष थामे ‘ब्‍लैक आर्चर’ की है, जो तत्‍परता को दर्शाती है। इस यूनिट का आदर्श वाक्‍य ‘कर्मणी व्‍यापुरुथम धनुहु’ है, जिसका अनुवाद है -‘मेरा धनुष सदैव अपने कार्य के लिए तना हुआ है’
इस स्‍क्‍वाड्रन ने 1965 और 1971 के भारत-पाकिस्‍तान युद्धों में भाग लिया और अनेक पुरस्‍कार जीते। ये स्‍क्‍वाड्रन अपने परिचालन की धार को बरकरार रखे हुए है और यह ऑपरेशन सफेद सागर, ऑपरेशन पराक्रम और उत्‍तरी क्षेत्र में बालाकोट हमले के बाद की कार्रवाइयों में सक्रिय भाग ले चुकी है। ब्‍लैक आर्चर्स 2009 में प्रेसिडेंट स्टैन्डर्डस हासिल करने का गौरव पा चुके हैं और किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए, राष्‍ट्र की सेवा में महान ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए सदैव तैयार हैं।