President's Secretariat
President of India Hosts President of Portugal; Thanks Portugal for extending its support for the Commemoration of Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th Birth Anniversary
India and Portugal Exchange 14 Agreements and Understandings
14 FEB 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind received His Excellency Mr Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, the President of the Portuguese Republic at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.
Welcoming Portuguese President on his first State Visit to India, the President said that Portugal - India relations are very special. India and Portugal enjoy 500 years of shared history. The two countries are closely tied together through Goa and Mumbai, through our culture, language and kinship.
The President said that we were delighted to receive Prime Minister Antonio Costa few months ago for the Mahatma Gandhi birth anniversary celebrations meeting. He thanked Portugal for extending its support for the commemoration of Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary.
The President said that India-Portugal bilateral agenda has expanded several-folds. The two countries are collaborating in science and technology, defence, education, innovation and start-up, water and environment among other things.
The President said that terrorism is grave threat for the entire world. We should deepen our cooperation further to defeat and destroy this global menace. He also said that climate change is a pressing global challenge today. India looks forward to Portugal joining the International Solar Alliance in the near future.
The two Presidents welcomed the exchange of 14 agreements and understandings between India and Portugal in the fields of maritime heritage, maritime transport and port development, migration and mobility, start-ups, Intellectual Property Rights, aerospace, nano-biotechnology, audio visual co-production, yoga, diplomatic training, scientific research and public-policy.
Later the President hosted a banquet in honour of President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa of the Portuguese Republic. Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our global partnership has added depth to our multilateral engagement and to our common desire to fashion a multi-polar world-order. India looks forward to becoming an Associate Observer of the Community of Portuguese Language Countries, so that we can amplify our developmental partnerships in Africa and elsewhere. He recalled that the first India-EU Summit was initiated under the Portuguese Presidency. He said that when Portugal assumes the Presidency of the European Union next year, we once again look forward to deepening our engagement with the EU.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पुर्तगाल के राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत किया;
महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में समर्थन देने के लिए पुर्तगाल को धन्यवाद दिया
भारत और पुर्तगाल ने 14 समझौतों एवं सहमति-पत्रों का आदान-प्रदान किया
14 FEB 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में पुर्तगाली गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री मार्सेलो रेबेलो डी सोसा का स्वागत किया।
पुर्तगाली राष्ट्रपति पहली बार भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर आये है। श्री कोविंद ने पुर्तगाली राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि पुर्तगाल और भारत के बीच विशेष संबंध हैं। भारत और पुर्तगाल का 500 वर्ष पुराना साझा इतिहास है। दोनों देश गोवा और मुंबई के माध्यम से, अपनी संस्कृति, भाषा और रिश्तेदारी के माध्यम से निकटतापूर्वक जुड़े हुए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम महात्मा गांधी की जयंती समारोह की बैठक के लिए कुछ महीने पहले प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंटोनियो कोस्टा का स्वागत करके बहुत खुश हुए थे। श्री कोविंद ने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में अपना समर्थन देने के लिए पुर्तगाल को धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-पुर्तगाल के द्विपक्षीय एजेंडे मे कई गुना विस्तार हुआ है। दोनों देश विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, शिक्षा, नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप, पानी और पर्यावरण सहित अन्य चीजों में सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आतंकवाद पूरी दुनिया के लिए गंभीर खतरा है। हमें इस वैश्विक खतरे को पराजित करने और नष्ट करने के लिए अपने सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन आज एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक चुनौती है। भारत निकट भविष्य में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में पुर्तगाल के साथ जुड़ने की उम्मीद कर रहा है।
दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रपतियों ने समुद्री विरासत, समुद्री परिवहन और बंदरगाह विकास, प्रवास एवं गतिशीलता, स्टार्ट-अप, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार, एयरोस्पेस, नैनो-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, ऑडियो-विजुअल उत्पादन, योग, राजनयिक प्रशिक्षण, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और सार्वजनिक नीति के क्षेत्र में भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच 14 समझौतों और सहमति-पत्रों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
बाद में, राष्ट्रपति ने पुर्तगाली गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री मार्सेलो रेबेलो डी सूसा के सम्मान में एक भोज आयोजित किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी वैश्विक साझेदारी ने हमारे बहुपक्षीय जुड़ाव और एक बहु-ध्रुवीय विश्व-व्यवस्था बनाने के लिए हमारी सामान्य इच्छा को मजबूती से जोड़ा है। भारत पुर्तगाली भाषा वाले देशों के समुदाय का एसोसिएट ऑब्जर्वर बनने की आशा करता है, ताकि हम अफ्रीका और अन्य जगहों पर अपनी विकासात्मक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ा सकें। उन्होंने बताया कि पुर्तगाली प्रेसीडेंसी के तहत प्रथम भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर-सम्मेलन शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले साल पुर्तगाल द्वारा यूरोपीय संघ की अध्यक्षता संभालने पर, हम एक बार फिर यूरोपीय संघ के साथ अपने संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।