Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Consignment of Nagpur Orange Flagged Off to Dubai
Nagpur District Developed as Cluster for Orange by APEDA
14 FEB 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
First consignment of Nagpur oranges was flagged off to Dubai on 13th February 2020 from Vashi, Navi Mumbai.Total 1500 crates were loadedin the refrigerated container from Vanguard Health Care(VHT) facility.Nagpur mandarin in one of the best mandarins in the world. Production of this fruit crop in central and western part of India is increasing every year. Mrig crop (monsoon blossom), which matures in February – March, has great potential for export since arrivals of mandarin fruit in international market are less during this period. According toMaharashtra State Agriculture Department 40 lakh hectare. land is under orange cultivation in Nagpur District and major orange growing pockets are Warud, Katol, Saoner, Kalameshwar and Narkhed in Nagpur and Amravatidistricts. In the whole region only one variety Nagpur Mandarin is grown.
For the implementation of the Agriculture Export Policy, (AEP) Nagpur District is being developed as a cluster for Nagpur Orange by APEDA. The APEDA officer in Mumbai has been nominated as a nodal officer for implementation of AEP and cluster development of Nagpur orange.
The first meeting was held on 30th October 2019 last year under the chairmanship of District Collector, Nagpur. After the meeting a cluster development committee of stakeholders was constituted consisting of APEDA,National Research Centre for Citrus(NRC), Nagpur, Agri Department of Nagpur District, VANAMATI Nagpur, Maharashtra State Agricultural Marketing Board(MSAMB), Dr.PanjabraoDeshmukhKrishiVidyapeeth(Dr. PDKV), Nagpur MSME, Plant Quarantine Nagpur and MAHA Orange.
Subsequently a Buyer-Seller Meet cum Training programme on Nagpur Orange cluster was held on 5th December 2019 at VANAMATI, Nagpur. Around 150 farmers from Nagpur District, Farmer Producers companies and seven exporters attended the training programme.Technical sessionsand interactions between farmers and exporters was conducted in the training programme. The main focus of the training programme was to increase the exports of Nagpur orange in the Middle East countries and to brand Nagpur orange in the Middle East. It was also explained to all exporters the importance of labelling each fruitand crates of Nagpur orange while exporting.
A field visit was organised on 6th December last year with APEDA, MCDC, State Agriculture Department and exportersto orange growing area at Warud, Katol, Kalameshwar of Nagpur and Amravati districts. After the field visit exporters showedinterest for exporting of Nagpur orange.The interested exporters again visited the same orange growing pockets in the month of January this year.
One of the exporter procured oranges directly from the farmers of Warud Taluka and brought them to APEDA funded VHT Facility at Vashi, Navi Mumbai. At VHT pack house the orangeswere graded and sorted. New plastic crates were designed and developed by the exporter to carry 10 kgs per crate.
The International Trade in 2018 for orange was USD 10183 million. India produced 8781 thousand tons of orange in 2018-19 (orange includes Mandarin, clementine).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नागपुर ऑरेंज की पहली खेप को दुबई के लिए रवाना किया गया
एपीडा द्वारा नागपुर जिले को संतरा क्लस्टर के रूप में विकसित किया गया
14 FEB 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
नागपुर संतरों की पहली खेप को 13 फरवरी, 2020 को नवी मुंबई के वाशी से दुबई के लिए रवाना किया गया। वानगार्ड हेल्थ केयर (वीएचटी) ईकाई के प्रशीतित कंटेनर को कुल 1500 क्रैटों से भरा गया था। नागपुर के संतरे को विश्व के सबसे अच्छे संतरों के रूप में जाना जाता है। भारत के मध्य और पश्चिमी भाग में इस फल की फसल का उत्पादन हर साल बढ़ रहा है। मृग फसल (मॉनसून फसल), फरवरी - मार्च में परिपक्व होती है। इसके निर्यात की काफी संभावनाएं हैं, क्योंकि इस अवधि के दौरान अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में संतरे की आवक कम होती है। महाराष्ट्र राज्य कृषि विभाग के अनुसार, नागपुर जिले में लगभग 40 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि में नारंगी की खेती की जाती है। नागपुर और अमरावती जिलों में वारुद, काटोल, सौनेर, कलामेश्वर और नागरखेड़ में प्रमुखता से नारंगी की खेती की जा रही है। पूरे क्षेत्र में केवल एक किस्म नागपुर मंदारिन उगाई जाती है।
कृषि निर्यात नीति (एईपी) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए, नागपुर जिला कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा,एपीईडीए) द्वारा नागपुर को संतरा क्लस्टर के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। मुंबई में एपीडा अधिकारी को कृषि निर्यात नीति के कार्यान्वयन और नागपुर नारंगी के क्लस्टर विकास के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
नागपुर के जिला अधिकारी की अध्यक्षता में पिछले साल 30 अक्टूबर, 2019 को पहली बैठक हुई थी। बैठक के बाद एपीडा, नेशनल रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर साइट्रस (एनआरसी), नागपुर, नागपुर जिले के कृषि विभाग, वनामती नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र राज्य कृषि विपणन बोर्ड (एमएसएएमबी), डॉ. पंजाबराव देशमुख कृषि विद्यापीठ को मिलाकर हितधारकों की एक क्लस्टर विकास समिति गठित की गई।
नागपुर ऑरेंज क्लस्टर पर 5 दिसंबर, 2019 को वनामती, नागपुर में एक क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन-सह-प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था। नागपुर जिले के लगभग 150 किसानों, किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों और सात निर्यातकों ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में किसानों और निर्यातकों के बीच तकनीकी सत्रों का संचालन किया गया। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का मुख्य फोकस मध्य-पूर्व के देशों में नागपुर नारंगी के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना और मध्य-पूर्व में नागपुर नारंगी का ब्रांड स्थापित करना है। सभी निर्यातकों को यह भी बताया गया कि निर्यात करते समय नागपुर संतरे के प्रत्येक फल तथा क्रैटों की लेबलिंग करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
पिछले साल 6 दिसंबर को एपीडा, एमसीडीसी, राज्य कृषि विभाग और निर्यातकों के साथ नागपुर एवं अमरावती जिलों के वारुद, काटोल, कलामेश्वर के संतरा उत्पादक क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया गया था। इसके बाद निर्यातकों ने नागपुर नारंगी के निर्यात के लिए रूचि दिखाई। इच्छुक निर्यातकों ने इस साल जनवरी के महीने में फिर से उसी नारंगी उत्पादक क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया।
एक निर्यातक ने वारुद तालुका के किसानों से सीधे तौर पर संतरे खरीदे और उन्हें नवी मुंबई के वाशी में एपीडा द्वारा वित्त-पोषित वीएचटी केन्द्र में लाया। वीएचटी पैक हाउस में संतरे को वर्गीकृत और क्रमबद्ध किया जाता है। निर्यातक द्वारा 10 किलोग्राम प्रति टोकरा ले जाने के लिए नए प्लास्टिक के बक्से तैयार और विकसित किए गए थे।
नारंगी का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार 2018 में 10183 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था। भारत ने 2018-19 में 8781 हजार टन नारंगी (नारंगी में मंदारिन, क्लेमेंटाइन शामिल हैं) का उत्पादन किया।