पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पुणे मेट्रोच्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातल्या 12 कि.मी. लांबीचा मार्ग मार्च 2020 पर्यंत पूर्ण होणार- केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
14 FEB 2020 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे,14 फेब्रुवारी 2020
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने, हवामान बदल, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, अवजड उद्योग आणि सार्वजनिक उपक्रम मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज पुणे मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्प तसेच मुळा-मुठा नदी पुनरुज्जीवन प्रकल्प आणि मध्यान्ह भोजन योजनेच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. पुण्यात आज झालेल्या जिल्हा विकास समन्वय आणि देखरेख समितीची (दिशा) बैठक त्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पार पडली.
यावेळी माध्यमांशी बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकारचा ‘दिशा’ हा प्रशंसनीय उपक्रम आहे. या अंतर्गत, पायाभूत आणि मानव विकास योजनांचा आढावा घेतला जातो आणि लोकांना प्रगतीपुस्तक सादर केले जाते.
पुणे मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील 12 कि.मी. लांबीच्या मार्गाचे काम मार्च 2020 पर्यंत पूर्ण होईल, अशी घोषणा त्यांनी केली. हिंजेवाडी मार्गासाठी पायाभरणी पुढल्या महिन्यात केली जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पुणे जिल्ह्यात कचऱ्याची विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठी एक बृहत आराखडा तयार करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आल्याचे जावडेकर म्हणाले. यामुळे 300 हून अधिक परिसराला लाभ होणार आहे.
मध्यान्ह भोजन योजनेच्या प्रगतीबाबत बोलतांना जावडेकर म्हणाले की, स्तनपान देणाऱ्या मातांना पूरक आहाराची तरतूद केल्यामुळे कुपोषित बालकांचे प्रमाण गेल्या तीन वर्षात निम्म्याहून कमी झाले आहे. ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी असून मध्यान्ह भोजन योजनेचा लाभ मिळणाऱ्या मुलांची उंची आणि वजन वाढले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मुळा-मुठा नदी स्वच्छता प्रकल्पाला गती दिली जाणार असून केंद्र आणि राज्य स्तरावर बैठकांचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. या प्रकल्पासाठी जपान आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारी संस्थेने दिलेल्या कर्जाची परतफेड महाराष्ट्र सरकार किंवा पुणे महापालिका करणार नसून केंद्र सरकार करेल आणि हा प्रकल्प केंद्र सरकारकडून पुण्याला भेट म्हणून देण्यात आला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. मुळा-मुठा आणि अन्य नद्या स्वच्छ करण्यासाठी सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया प्रकल्प उभारले जात आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
दिल्लीचे प्रदूषण बऱ्याच प्रमाणात कमी झाले आहे. पूर्व सीमा द्रुतगती मार्ग आणि पश्चिम सीमा द्रुतगती मार्गावर आम्ही 17 हजार कोटी रुपये खर्च केले. या मार्गामुळे दिल्लीहून जाणाऱ्या 60 हजारांहून अधिक वाहनांना पर्यायी मार्ग उपलब्ध झाला आहे. प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच हवामान बदलांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आम्ही यापुढेही अनेक आघाड्यांवर काम करत राहू, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
12-km stretch of Pune Metro Phases I and II to be completed by March 2020: Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar
Union Minister Prakash Javadekar reviews Pune Metro, Mula Mutha River Rejuvenation Project and implementation of Mid Day Meal Scheme in Pune District
14 FEB 2020 2:21PM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change; Information & Broadcasting; and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises, Shri Prakash Javadekar reviewed the progress of Pune Metro Rail Project, Mula Mutha River Rejuvenation Project and the implementation of Mid Day Meal Scheme in Pune district. He did this, as Chairperson of the District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee (DISHA), at the DISHA meeting held in Pune today.
Addressing the media today after what was the fifth DISHA meeting, the Minister said that DISHA is a commendable initiative of the Central Government, under which Central Sector Schemes for improvement of infrastructure and human development are reviewed and a report card presented to the people.
The Minister announced that the 12-km long stretch of first and second phases of the Pune Metro Rail Project will be completed by March 2020. He informed that the foundation stone for Hinjawadi Line will also be laid by next month.
Citing the importance of waste disposal in all gram panchayats, the Minister informed that a decision has been taken to prepare a master plan for waste disposal in Pune district, which would especially benefit more than 300 localities.
Speaking about the progress of Mid-Day Meal Scheme in the district, Shri Javadekar said that provision of supplementary foods to lactating mothers has resulted in the reduction of malnourished and under-nourished children by more than half, in a short span of three years. Stating that this is a significant achievement, he added that all children receiving Mid-Day Meal Scheme have registered improvement in both height and weight. This is a sound investment for the future of the nation, the Minister said.
The Minister said that the Mula Mutha River Cleaning Project is going to be expedited and that meetings at both central and state levels have been planned. He reiterated that the loan given by Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) for Mula Mutha River Cleaning Project will be repaid neither by the Government of Maharashtra nor by the PMC but by the Government of India, and that the project is Government of India's gift to Pune. Observing that discharge of sewage into rivers is a major cause of river pollution in the country, the Minister said that sewage treatment plants are being set up for cleaning of Mula Mutha and other rivers.
The pollution in Delhi has come down significantly, the Minister said in reply to a query. "We spent 17,000 crore rupees on the Eastern Peripheral Expressway and Western Peripheral Expressway, which has provided an alternative route to around 60,000 vehicles such as trucks, which used to transit via Delhi. We have adopted and are continuing to work on many other fronts too, to reduce pollution and combat climate change".