स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने नोवेल कोरोना वायरस (सीओवीआईडी 19) के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी दी
“सर्वोच्च स्तर पर राजनीतिक संकल्प के नेतृत्व में सरकार की कार्रवाई”
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राज्यों की उनके कठिन परिश्रम के लिए सराहना की
13 FEB 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा है कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के सर्वोच्च स्तर पर राजनीतिक संकल्प नोवेल कोरोना वायरस बीमारी (सीओवीआईडी 2019) के विरूद्ध सरकार की कार्रवाई का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन भारत में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस बीमारी की स्थिति, नवीनतम जानकारी, उठाए गए कदम तथा तैयारियों के बारे में संवाददाताओं से बातचीत कर रहे थे।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने बताया कि उनकी अध्यक्षता में स्थिति पर नजर रखने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय मंत्री समूह का गठन किया गया है, जिसमें विदेश मंत्री, नागर विमानन मंत्री, गृह राज्य मंत्री, जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वास्थ्य, रक्षा, विदेश, नागर विमानन, गृह, वस्त्र, फर्मास्युटिकल्स, वाणिज्य, पंचायती राज मंत्रालयों तथा राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों सहित अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास मंत्रालयों में कारगर समन्वय, मजबूत निगरानी प्रणाली, जांच के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं का नेटवर्क, उन्नत चिकित्सा सुविधाएं, प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल और मीडिया है, जो दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में भी पहुंच सकती है। ये सभी संसाधन हमारे पास हैं, ताकि भारत में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस की रोकथाम की जा सके और इसके फैलाव पर काबू पाया जा सके। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकों के अतिरिक्त राज्यों के साथ प्रत्येक दूसरे दिन उनकी तैयारियों और कार्रवाइयों की समीक्षा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से की जा रही है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि सभी मंत्रालयों और राज्यों ने विशेषकर केरल ने शानदार कार्य किए हैं। इससे एक मजबूत निगरानी प्रणाली बनी है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि निगरानी, नमूना, संग्रह, पैकेजिंग तथा परिवहन, संक्रमण रोकथाम तथा नियंत्रण और क्लिनिकल प्रबंधन के बारे में राज्यों को परामर्श/दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत संभवतः पहला देश है, जिसने 17 जनवरी, 2020 को ही यात्रा परामर्श जारी किया था। दिशा-निर्देश दस्तावेज स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। नवीनतम स्थिति के अनुसार यात्रा परामर्श को अद्यतन किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने बताया कि 21 हवाई अड्डों, 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों, 65 छोटे बंदरगाहों तथा 6 भूमि क्रॉसिंग के प्रवेश स्थान (प्वाइंट ऑफ इंट्री-पीओई) पर निगरानी की जा रही है। अभी तक 2315 उड़ानों के कुल 2,51,447 व्यक्तियों की स्क्रिनिंग की गई है। तीन संदिग्ध मामले तथा 161 संपर्क चिन्हित किए गए हैं। बड़े और छोटे बंदरगाहों पर क्रमशः 5491 तथा 285 यात्रियों तथा जहाज कर्मियों की स्क्रिनिंग की गई है। एकीकृत बीमारी निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) चीन, सिंगापुर, थाइलैंड, दक्षिण कोरिया तथा जापान से आने वाले यात्रियों की निगरानी सामुदायिक माध्यम से कर रहा है। देख-रेख की 28 दिन की अवधि के लिए कुल 15991 व्यक्ति आए, जिसमें से 3058 ने देखरेख की 28 दिनों की अवधि पूरी कर ली है। 497 संदिग्ध मामलों को अलग रखा गया है। आईसीएमआर नोडल प्रयोगशाला एनआईवी पुणे और 14 अन्य नेटवर्क प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ प्रयोगशाला समर्थन दे रही है। जरूरत पड़ी तो इसका विस्तार करके 50 प्रयोगशाला की जा सकती है। अभी तक 1071 नमूनों की जांच की गई है, जिसमें से 1068 नमूने निगेटिव पाए गए और केरल में केवल तीन नमूने पॉजिटिव पाए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से निकाले गए 654 लोगों के क्लिनिकल नमूने मानेसर तथा आईटीबीपी शिविरों में जांचे गए हैं और सभी निगेटिव पाए गए। केरल में पाए जाने वाले तीन पॉजिटिव मामले चीन के वुहान से आए विद्यार्थियों के हैं। उनकी देख-रेख 28 जनवरी, 2020 से शुरू हुई और एनआईवी पुणे ने उन्हें 3 फरवरी, 2020 को पॉजिटिव पाया। राज्यों से नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के मामलों में व्यक्ति को अलग रखने की सुविधा तथा वेंटिलेटर सहायता के लिए क्रिटिकल केयर सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया है।
उच्च जोखिम के रोगाणु के कारण आपात प्रबंधन के लिए सभी राज्यों में मंत्रालय द्वारा त्वरित कार्रवाई टीम को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। सोशल मीडिया सहित मीडिया के माध्यम से बीमारी की जोखिम की जानकारी दी जा रही है और लोगों को जागरूक बनाया जा रहा है। प्रेस को नियमित जानकारी दी जाती है और प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां जारी की जाती हैं। ग्राम सभाओं के माध्यम से नेपाल की सीमा से लगने वाले जिलों के प्रत्येक गांवों से संपर्क किया जा रहा है। स्थिति की दैनिक रिपोर्ट तैयार की जाती है। कंट्रोल रूम/कॉल सेंटर 24x7 चालू है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने बताया कि भारत ने वुहान से 645 लोगों को निकाला, इसमें मालदीव के सात नागरिक हैं और उन्हें दो विशेष क्वारन्टीन शिविरों में क्वारन्टीन किया गया है। आशा है कि 14 दिनों के बाद सभी लोगों की जांच निगेटिव आने पर उनकी छुट्टी कर दी जाएगी। भारत ने नमूनों की जांच में मालदीव को और सीओवीआईडी-19 के प्रबंधन में भूटान को सहयोग दिया है। नमूनों की जांच में भारत ने अफगानिस्तान को सहयोग देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। भारत ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प के अनुसार चीन में सीओवीआईडी-2019 से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक सामग्रियां भेज कर चीन को सहायता दी है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि मामले का शुरू में पता लगाने के लिए प्रवेश स्थल और समुदाय में निगरानी महत्वपूर्ण है। उऩ्होंने कहा कि सीओवीआईडी-19 काफी संक्रमणकारी है, लेकिन चीन में इससे मृत्यु दर 2 प्रतिशत और चीन से बाहर 0.2 प्रतिशत है। इस बीमारी के कई मानक अज्ञात हैं।
उन्होंने सीओवीआईडी-19 के बारे में जागरूकता और प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए मीडिया कर्मियों को धन्यवाद दिया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan briefs the media on Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19)
“Political commitment at the highest levels leading the government’s response”
Commends States for their hard work
13 FEB 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
“Political commitment at the highest levels of the Government, led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the government’s response against Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID2019). India is prepared through its various timely measures and sturdy systems of surveillance for Novel Coronavirus”. This was stated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare as he addressed a press conference on the status update, actions taken and preparedness on Novel Coronavirus disease in India, here today.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that a high level Group of Ministers consisting of Minister of External Affairs, Minister of Civil Aviation, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Minister of State for Shipping and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare has been constituted under his Chairmanship to monitor the situation. He added that regular reviews are held with all related Ministries of Health, Defence, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Home, Textiles, Pharmaceuticals, Commerce, Panchayati Raj and other officials including State Chief Secretaries. “We have good and effective co-ordination among ministries, robust surveillance system, network of laboratories to support diagnosis, upgraded medical facilities, trained health work force and media presence that can reach even remote areas. We have put all these resources at our disposal to prevent / contain outbreak of novel coronavirus in India”, he stated. In addition to the ministerial meetings, a video conference is being held every other day with the states to review their preparedness and actions.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that all Ministries and States have done commendable work, in particular Kerala, which has put up a sturdy system of surveillance.
Elaborating measures taken by the Government of India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that Advisories/ Guidelines have been issued to the States on surveillance, sample collection, packaging and transportation, infection prevention and control, and clinical management. In fact, India was possibly the first country to issue a travel advisory on 17th Jan, 2020 itself. All these guidance documents are available on the website of MoHFW. The travel advisory is being updated as per the evolving situation.
He also informed that surveillance at Points of Entry (PoE) is continuing at 21 Airports, 12 major ports, 65 minor ports and at 6 land crossings. So far at the airports a cumulative of 2, 51, 447 persons (2315 flights) have been screened, 3 suspected cases and 161 contacts have been identified. 5491 and 285 passengers and crew has been screened at major and minor ports respectively. Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) is carrying out community vide surveillance of passengers travelling from China, Singapore, Thailand, South Korea and Japan. Total of 15991 persons are being followed up for a period of 28 days of which 3058 have completed 28 days of observation period. 497 suspect cases have been isolated. ICMR is providing the Laboratory support with NIV, Pune as the nodal laboratory and 14 other network laboratories. This can be expanded to include 50 laboratories, if the situation so demands. So far 1071 samples have been tested, out of which 1068 were found negative and only 3 have tested positive in Kerala. In addition, clinical samples of the 654 evacuees at Manesar and ITBP camps have also been tested and all of them were found to be negative. All the 3 positive cases from Kerala are the students from Wuhan, Hubei, China. The observation was started from 28th January, 2020 and they were reported positive on 3rd February, 2020 by NIV, Pune. States have been asked to ensure adequate provisions for isolation facilities and critical care especially for ventilator support.
He also stated that the Rapid Response Teams have been trained by this Ministry in all States for managing emergencies due to high risk pathogens. Risk is being communicated through media including social media to raise awareness among the public. Daily press briefings are held and press releases issued. There is outreach to every village in the districts adjoining Nepal border through Gram Sabhas. Daily situational reports are generated. A 24x7 Control room cum Call Centre is operational.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed that India evacuated 645 Indian persons from Wuhan city including 7 Maldivians, and quarantined them in 2 special quarantine camps and likely to be discharged once all of them test negative after a period of stay of 14 days. India has extended support to Maldives in testing samples and Bhutan in managing COVID-19. India has agreed to Support Afghanistan in testing samples. India is also extending help to China by sending essential items for combating COVID2019 in China as per commitment of Hon. Prime Minister.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further added that the surveillance at point of entries and in the community is the key to detect cases early, track the contacts and follow them up. He reiterated that the COVID19 is highly infectious; however, the redeeming feature is that the case fatality is about 2% in mainland China and less that 0.2% outside China. Many of the epidemiological parameters of this disease are not known.
In the end, he thanked the media persons for their responsible reporting, hard work and sincere efforts to ensure the containment of COVID19 in India, by spreading awareness among the people and handholding with the stakeholders to share the correct information and to avoid rumours.