गृह मंत्रालय
बिम्‍सटेक आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्‍यास – 2020
गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री नित्‍यानंद राय ने ओडिशा के पुरी स्थित रामचंडी बीच पर बाढ़ से बचाव पर क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण अभ्‍यास (एफटीएक्‍स) का शुभारंभ किया
12 FEB 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री नित्‍यानंद राय ने आज ओडिशा के पुरी स्थित रामचंडी बीच पर बाढ़ से बचाव पर दूसरे बिम्‍सटेक आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्‍यास के क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण अभ्‍यास का शुभारंभ किया। बिम्‍सटेक के पांच सदस्‍य देशों यथा भारत, बांग्‍लादेश, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और म्‍यांमार के प्रतिनिधियों एवं बचाव टीमों ने बड़े उत्‍साह के साथ इस अभ्‍यास में भाग लिया।
बिम्‍सटेक क्षेत्र की ऐतिहासिकता और विविध सांस्‍कृतिक धरोहर स्‍थलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए राज्‍य मंत्री श्री नित्‍यानंद राय ने कहा कि यह अभ्‍यास सदस्‍य देशों को मौजूदा क्षमताओं का आकलन करने, सर्वोत्‍तम आपदा बचाव प्रथाओं को साझा करने, मौजूदा आपातकलीन तैयारियों को बेहतर करने, क्षेत्रीय बचाव व्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत करने तथा आपदा के समय सांस्‍कृतिक धरोहर स्‍थलों के संदर्भ में जोखिम का आकलन करने के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त प्‍लेटफॉर्म सुलभ कराएगा।
श्री राय ने भारत के तटीय शहर पुरी में अपनी तरह के इस पहले अभ्‍यास का आयोजन करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा किये गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस अभ्‍यास से सर्वोत्‍तम प्रथाओं एवं विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने, आपदा बचाव की व्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत करने और आपदाओं के दौरान बिम्‍सटेक देशों के बीच समन्‍वय एवं सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
आपदा से जुड़े वास्‍तविक दृश्‍य का एहसास कराने के लिए पुरी स्थित रामचंडी बीच पर गांव एवं धरोहर स्‍थल (कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर) सहित कृत्रिम अभ्‍यास स्‍थल बनाए गए, ताकि बाढ़ जैसी आपदा के कारण बाढ़ के पानी में डूबे मोहल्‍लों एवं मकानों को दर्शाया जा सके। अभ्‍यास स्‍थल पर बाढ़ के पानी में डूबी बहुमंजिला इमारतों और मकानों सहित बड़ी संख्‍या में नकली संरचनाओं को दर्शाया गया और इसके साथ ही बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों एवं पशुओं को इधर-उधर फंसी हुई हालत में दिखाया गया, ताकि आपदा जैसे वास्‍तविक दृश्‍य का एहसास हो सके। इससे अंतत: सभी प्रतिभागी टीमों को आपदाओं के दौरान सांस्‍कृतिक धराहरों को अक्षुण्‍ण रखने के तौर-तरीकों से अवगत होने में मदद मिली।
पहले चक्रवाती तूफान और उसके बाद भारी वर्षा के कारण बाढ़ जैसी आपदा का एहसास कराया गया। कृत्रिम गांवों के अंदर बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों को इधर-उधर संकट में फंसी हुई हालत में दिखाया गया। इसी तरह तूफान की चपेट में एक सांस्‍कृतिक धरोहर स्‍थल के आने का दृश्‍य भी तैयार किया गया। बाढ़ आपदा के भयावह प्रभावों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए बिम्‍सटेक के सदस्‍य देशों ने बाढ़ से बचाव एवं राहत कार्यों के लिए भारत सरकार को सहायता की पेशकश की। भारत सरकार ने बिम्‍सटेक के सदस्‍य देशों द्वारा की गई सहायता पेशकश को स्‍वीकार किया और इस तरह से इस संयुक्‍त क्षेत्रीय अभ्‍यास में भाग लिया। विभिन्‍न सदस्‍य देशों की बचाव टीमों ने दर्शायी गई स्थिति के अनुसार प्रोफेशनल तरीके से कदम उठाए और संकट में फंसे लोगों को बचाने के लिए नवीनतम बाढ़ बचाव उपकरणों का उपयोग करते हुए त्‍वरित कार्रवाई करने वाले दृश्‍य को प्रस्‍तुत किया।
आपातकालीन स्थिति से निपटने के लिए विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के बीच समुचित तालमेल को दर्शाने के लिए हेलिकॉप्‍टर की मदद से बचाव करने का दृश्‍य भी प्रस्‍तुत किया गया। इसी तरह अत्‍यंत प्रोफेशनल तरीके से जरूरतमंदों को आवश्‍यक चिकित्‍सा सहायता सुलभ कराने, भोजन के पैकेटों का वितरण करने जैसे राहत कार्यों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस अभ्‍यास के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय तलाशी एवं बचाव परामर्श समूह (आईएनएसएआरएजी) के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार एनडीआरएफ द्वारा एक संचार केंद्र, आपदा परिचालन केन्‍द्र (ईओसी), परिचालन आधार या केंद्र, चिकित्‍सा शिविर, सुविधा केंद्र, मीडिया इन्‍क्‍लेव इत्‍यादि बनाए गए, ताकि संबंधित परिदृश्‍य एवं अभ्‍यास के प्रयोजन से प्रतिभागी टीमों को अवगत कराया जा सके।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Bimstec disaster management exercise -2020:
MoS for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai Inaugurates Field Training Exercise (Ftx) on Flood Rescue at Ramachandi Beach, Puri, Odisha
12 FEB 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai today inaugurated the Field Training Exercise of 2nd BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise on flood rescue at the Ramachandi Beach, Puri (Odisha). Delegates & rescue teams of five member nations namely- India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka & Myanmar, of BIMSTEC group participated in this exercise with great zeal and enthusiasm.
Highlighting the historicity and diversity cultural heritage sites in the BIMSTEC region, MoS Shri Nityanand Rai said that this exercise will provide a platform for member states to evaluate existing capabilities, share best emergency response practices, improve existing emergency preparedness and strengthen regional response mechanism and also to conduct risk assessment in the context of cultural heritage sites at the time of disaster.
The Minister highlighted the efforts of Government of India in organizing this first of its kind exercise at the coastal city of India, Puri in Odisha. He said that this exercise will help in sharing best practices and expertise, consolidating the disaster response, coordination and cooperation among BIMSTEC countries during disasters.
In order to bring in a feel of real disaster scenario, "simulated exercise sites including villages & Heritage Site (Konark Sun Temple)”were set up at Ramachandi Beach in Puri to depict flooded localities and houses due to the flood disaster. Large number of simulated dummy structures including multi-storied buildings and houses were erected in inundated condition with marooned people & livestock at the exercise site to reflect the real disaster scenario and ultimately it was helpful to all the participating teams to become familiar to preserve the damage cultural heritage during disasters.
Flood disaster was painted due to cyclone followed by heavy rainfall. A large number of people were presumed to be stranded within the simulated villages and also the cyclone adversely affected a cultural heritage site. Considering the huge impact of the flood disaster, BIMSTEC member countries offered assistance to the Govt. of India for the flood rescue &relief operation. Govt. of India accepted the assistance offered by BIMSTEC member nations and thus participated in this joint field exercise. The rescue teams of various member nations responded professionally as per the situation and demonstrated quick response using latest flood rescue gadgets/equipment for rescuing the marooned people.
A Heli-born rescue operation was carried out to demonstrate the coordination among various stakeholders to deal with emergency situation. Relief activities such as providing medical care to the needy, distribution of food packets etc. were also simultaneously shown in a very coordinated and professional manner.For this Exercise, a Communication Centre, Emergency Operation Centre (EOC), Base of Operation, Medical Camp, Facilitation Centre, Media Enclave etc. were established by the NDRF as per the International Search & Rescue Advisory Group (INSARAG) guidelines for familiarization & exercise purpose.
In addition, an impressive demonstration on various flood rescue techniques and use of various improvised rafts made by using locally available resources for evacuation during flood disaster was also demonstrated during this exercise.
This Joint Field Training Exercise was conducted under the leadership of , Director General, NDRF Shri Satya Narayan Pradhan by NDRF officials. International observers from ICCROM, INSARAG, UNDP also attended the exercise. It was witnessed by representatives from Senior Officials of MHA, MEA, NDMA, NDRF, State representatives & other senior dignitaries.
In the series of this exercise,on 13th February 2020 a session of After Action Review (AAR) will be followed with “Priority Setting Meeting” which will be organized at hotel Mayfair, Puri, Odisha.