Competition Commission of India
CCI approves formation of a joint venture between Mahindra & Mahindra and Ford Motor and the transfer of the automotive business of Ford India to the joint venture
11 FEB 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves formation of a joint venture between Mahindra & Mahindra and Ford Motor and the transfer of the automotive business of Ford India to the joint venture.
The proposed combination envisages the formation of a joint venture, namely Ardour Automotive Private Limited, between Mahindra and Mahindra Limited (M&M) and Ford Motor Company (FMC); and the transfer of the automotive business (except powertrain business at Sanand) of Ford India Private Limited (FIPL) to the joint venture.
M&M is publicly traded on the National Stock Exchange and the Bombay Stock Exchange. The Mahindra group has diversified interests across various sectors including automotive, farm equipment, agricultural products and services, smaller range power generation equipment, financial services, information technology, logistics, alternative energy, aerospace, steel processing, trading, insurance broking, real estate and infrastructure, and hospitality.
FMC is an American automobile company. It has operations in various countries such as the United States, Canada, Mexico, China, the United Kingdom, Germany, Turkey, Brazil, Argentina, Australia, and South Africa. FIPL is indirect wholly owned subsidiary of FMC.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा और फोर्ड मोटर के बीच संयुक्‍त उद्यम बनाने एवं फोर्ड इंडिया का ऑटोमोटिव व्‍यवसाय संयुक्‍त उद्यम को हस्‍तांतरित करने को मंजूरी दी
11 FEB 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा और फोर्ड मोटर के बीच एक संयुक्‍त उद्यम बनाने एवं फोर्ड इंडिया का ऑटोमोटिव व्‍यवसाय संयुक्‍त उद्यम को हस्‍तांतरित करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्‍तावित संयोजन में महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड (एमएंडएम) और फोर्ड मोटर कंपनी (एफएमसी) के बीच आर्डोर ऑटोमोटिव प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के नाम से एक संयुक्‍त उद्यम बनाने तथा फोर्ड इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एफआईपीएल) का ऑटोमोटिव व्‍यवसाय (सानंद स्थिति पावरट्रेन व्‍यवसाय के अतिरिक्‍त) संयुक्‍त उद्यम को हस्‍तांतरित करने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है।
महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा के शेयरों की सार्वजनिक ट्रेडिंग नेशनल स्‍टॉक एक्‍सचेंज (एनएसई) और बॉम्‍बे स्‍टॉक एक्‍सचेंज (बीएसई) पर होती है। महिंद्रा ग्रुप का व्‍यवसाय विभिन्‍न सेक्‍टरों में फैला हुआ है जिनमें ऑटोमोटिव (मोटर वाहन), कृषि उपकरण एवं सेवाएं, छोटी रेंज वाले विद्युत उत्‍पादन उपकरण, वित्तीय सेवाएं, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी), लॉजिस्टिक्‍स, वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा, एयरोस्‍पेस, इस्‍पात प्रसंस्‍करण, ट्रेडिंग, इंश्‍योरेंस ब्रोकिंग, अचल संपत्ति (रियल एस्‍टेट) एवं अवसंरचना और आतिथ्‍य जैसे सेक्‍टर शामिल हैं।
फोर्ड मोटर कंपनी अमेरिका की एक ऑटोमोबाइल कंपनी है। इस कंपनी का परिचालन अमेरिका, कनाडा, मेक्सिको, चीन, ब्रिटेन, जर्मनी, तुर्की, ब्राजील, अर्जेंटीना, ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका जैसे देशों में फैला हुआ है। फोर्ड इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड दरअसल फोर्ड मोटर कंपनी की अप्रत्‍यक्ष पूर्ण स्‍वामित्‍व वाली सहयोगी कंपनी है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग का विस्‍तृत आदेश जल्‍द ही उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा।