Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh to launch CPGRAMS Reforms at a National Workshop on e-Office in Delhi
The objective of Workshop is to create a nation-wide momentum for creation of e-Office across the State Secretariats
11 FEB 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space to deliver the Key Note address at the National Workshop on e-office on 12.02.2020 in Parvasi Bhartiya Kendra, Chankyapuri, New Delhi. He will also launch the CPGRAMS Reforms at the event. In this Workshop extension of implementation of e-office in Subordinate/Attached offices Central Ministries/Departments will be discussed. The representatives from the State Government have also been called for in the Workshop.
Many States have pursued digitalization of files and creation of Digital State Secretariats. There are several success stories emanating from States – Rajasthan with RajKaaj, Odisha with OSWAS, Andhra Pradesh with e-Office. Several Districts have adopted e-Offices too. While there has been progress witnessed in some States, there exist several States where digital Secretariats need to be created. The objective of this National Workshop is to create a nation-wide momentum for creation of e-Office across the State Secretariats. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has tried to adopt innovative approaches to take governance forward, three major initiatives in this direction are a) Publication of the National e-Services Delivery Assessment 2020, b) Publishing the Good Governance Index 2019 and c) replication of best governance practices in Governance in the States.
Efficient, effective and transparent functioning of the Government is a pre-requisite for evolving a responsive governance system. Towards this end, the Central Government in India is implementing e-Governance as part of a series of Governance reforms, aimed at improving the internal functioning of individual / Ministries / Departments, with the ultimate objective of improving the delivery of services to the public at large. This is also a part of the ‘Digital India’ programme of the Government of India. One of the key initiatives in the area of e-Governance is the ‘e-Office’. The e-Office solution enables core operations of the Government at all levels to be performed in a virtual ‘paper–less’ environment. This application is, thus, a major step in realizing the objective of an open and responsive Government. The Government intends to make all its Departments near paper-free in the near future. Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) is the nodal Department for implementation of e-Office project. National Informatics Centre (NIC) is the technical partner in this project. DARPG is committed to implement e-Office across all Central Ministries / Departments.
The e-Office Mission Mode Project (MMP) was launched in 2011-12 in phased manner and current phase-III is under implementation. So far a total of 79 Ministries / Departments have been covered under this programme. Out of these 79 a total of 57 have achieved the target of 80%. At present there are 1485584 active e-files in all Ministries/Departments.
It has been the endeavour of the Modi Government over the past five years and nine months to establish that governance can be transformed through digital initiatives, enabling infrastructure and responsive institutions. The DARP&G has endeavoured to take this message forward by pioneering a number of administrative reforms in e-Governance including the historical Shillong Declaration in the National Conference on e-Governance in August 2019 and the Mumbai Resolution adopted in the 23rd National Conference on e-Governance in January 2020 laying down the road map for e-Governance in India. The key feature in both the declarations is the widespread adoption of e-Office in the Central and State Secretariats. This has been a view endorsed by the Council of Ministers also in the recent presentations made by the Sectoral Group of Secretaries on Governance.
The continuum of administrative reforms can only be completed with significant improvements in decision making through the wide spread adoption of the e-Office resulting in the creation of Digital Secretariats at State and Central level resulting in faster decision making, improved record management and significant improvement in the empowerment of the citizens, which has been the endeavour of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The e-Office implemented as a Mission Mode Project under the Digital India Program has gained considerable momentum. 57 Ministries / Departments have already achieved 80 percent files on digital mode. 15 lac files have been digitalized and nearly 15000 digital files are being created every week. 13 more Ministries have reached the target of 80 percent files in digital mode taking the total number of Ministries/ Departments achieving the desired targets under e-Office to 67 in the coming months.
Extension of e-Office to Attached/ Subordinate/ Autonomous Offices
One of the major objectives of the National Workshop on e-Office is the extension of e-Office to Attached/ Subordinate/ Autonomous offices of Government of India. The Attached Offices of Government of India function as an extension of Ministries. The Archaeological Survey of India, the National Archives of India, the Offices of DGFT, Development Commissioners of Handlooms, Handicrafts represent large entities with significant file volumes which can be taken up for extension of e-Office. At the same time, there exist a number of subordinate offices of Government of India not only in Delhi but also across the length and breadth of India which can be taken up for extension of e-Office. The autonomous bodies of Government of India like the All India Institute of Medical Sciences, the Indian Institute of Public Administration also need to pursue and adopt e-Office on priority basis.
This National Workshop brings together Central Ministries/ States/ Attached/ Subordinate/ Autonomous bodies of Government of India with the objective of creating Digital Secretariats.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने दिल्ली में ई-ऑफिस पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधार लांच करेंगे
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राज्यों के सचिवालयों में ई-ऑफिस बनाने के लिए देशव्यापी तेजी लाना है
11 FEB 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक लोक शिकायत तथा पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह 12.02.2020 को नई दिल्ली के चाणक्यपुरी स्थित प्रवासी भारतीय केन्द्र में ई-ऑफिस पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में प्रमुख भाषण देंगे। डॉ. सिंह इस समारोह में सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों को भी लांच करेंगे। कार्यशाला में केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों के अधीनस्थ / सम्बद्ध कार्यालयों में ई-ऑफिस के क्रियान्वयन विस्तार पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। कार्यशाला में भाग लेने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों को भी बुलाया गया है।
अनेक राज्यों ने फाइलों के डिजिटलीकरण और डिजिटल राज्य सचिवालय बनाने का काम किया है। राजस्थान में राजकाज, ओडिशा में ओएसडब्ल्यूएस, आंध्र प्रदेश में ई-ऑफिस की सफलता की कहानियां मिलती हैं। अनेक जिलों ने ई-ऑफिस को अपनाया है। यद्यपि कुछ राज्यों में प्रगति दिखी है लेकिन अनेक राज्य ऐसे हैं जहां डिजिटल सचिवालय बनाने की आवश्यकता है। राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राज्य सचिवालयों में ई-ऑफिस बनाने की गति बढ़ानी है। प्रशासनिक सुधार तथा लोक शिकायत विभाग ने शासन संचालन को आगे ले जाने के लिए नवाचारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। इस संबंध में तीन प्रमुख पहल हैं - (1) नेशनल ई-सर्विसेस डिलीवरी, मूल्यांकन 2020 का प्रकाशन (2) सुशासन सूचकांक, 2019 का प्रकाशन (3) राज्यों में शासन संचालन में श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों को अपनाना।
उत्तरदायी शासन प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए सरकार का सक्षम, कारगर और पारदर्शी कामकाज आवश्यक है। इसलिए केन्द्र सरकार गवर्नेंस सुधारों की श्रृंखला में ई-गवर्नेंस लागू कर रही है। इसका उद्देश्य व्यक्ति/मंत्रालयों/विभागों के आंतरिक कामकाज में सुधार लाना और अंतिम रूप से लोगों को सेवा डिलीवरी में सुधार लाना है। यह भारत सरकार का डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा भी है। ई-ऑफिस समाधान सरकार के सभी स्तरों पर कागज रहित वातावरण में मुख्य संचालनों को सक्षम बनाता है। इस तरह मुक्त और उत्तरदायी सरकार के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में यह एक प्रमुख कदम है। सरकार निकट भविष्य में अपने विभागों को लगभग कागज रहित बनाना चाहती है। ई-ऑफिस परियोजना लागू करने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार तथा लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) नोडल विभाग है। नेशनल इनफोर्मेटिक सिस्टम (एनआईसी) परियोजना में तकनीकी साझेदार है। डीएआरपीजी सभी केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में ई-ऑफिस लागू करने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है।
ई-ऑफिस मिशन मोड परियोजना 2011-12 में चरणबद्ध तरीके से लांच की गई थी और अभी चरण-3 को लागू किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अभी तक पूर्ण 79 मंत्रालयों/विभागों को कवर किया गया है। इनमें से कुल 57 को 80 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य प्राप्त हो गया है। अभी सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में 1485584 सक्रिय ई-फाइलें हैं।
पिछले पांच वर्षों से अधिक समय से मोदी सरकार का डिजिटल कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से शासन संचालन में सुधार, अवसंरचना निर्माण तथा उत्तरदायी संस्थान बनाने का प्रयास रहा है। डीपीआरपीजी ने ई-गवर्नेंस में अनेक प्रशासनिक सुधार किए हैं। इन सुधारों में अगस्त, 2019 में ई-गवर्नेंस पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में ऐतिहासिक शिलोंग घोषणा तथा जनवरी, 2020 में ई-गवर्नेंस पर 23वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में मुंबई प्रस्ताव शामिल हैं। इन दोनों घोषणाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है केन्द्रीय तथा राज्य सचिवालयों में व्यापक रूप से ई-ऑफिस को अपनाना। हाल में गवर्नेंस पर मंत्रियों के क्षेत्रवार समूह द्वारा दिए गए प्रजेटेंशन में मंत्रिपरिषद ने इसको अपनी सहमति दी।
ई-ऑफिस परियोजना के अंतर्गत 15 लाख फाइलों का डिजिटलीकरण हुआ है और प्रत्येक सप्ताह 15 हजार डिजिटल फाइलें तैयार की जा रही हैं। 13 और मंत्रालय 80 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य पर पहुंच गए हैं और इस तरह आने वाले महीनों में ई-ऑफिस अपनाने वाले मंत्रालयों/विभागों की संख्या 67 हो जाएगी।
ई-ऑफिस पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य भारत सरकार के सम्बद्ध / अधीनस्थ / स्वतः कार्यालयों में ई-ऑफिस का विस्तार है। भारत सरकार के सम्बद्ध कार्यालय मंत्रालयों के विस्तार के रूप में काम करते हैं। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार, डीजीएफटी कार्यालय, हथकरघा, हस्तकला विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय में बड़ी संख्या में फाइलें हैं जो ई-ऑफिस विस्तार के लिए काम में लाई जा सकती है। पूरे देश में भारत सरकार के अनेक अधीनस्थ कार्यालय हैं जिनमें ई-ऑफिस का विस्तार किया जा सकता है। अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, भारतीय लोक प्रशासक संस्थान जैसे स्वशासी निकाय प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ई-ऑफिस कार्यक्रम अपना सकते हैं।