Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government aims to make India a surplus country in terms of pulses production: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
India hosts the UN World Pulses Day celebrations in New Delhi
10 FEB 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugurating the UN World Pulses Day celebrations in New Delhi today, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that initiatives of the Government in increasing pulses production in the countryyielded positive results and Government is committed to provide remunerative prices to farmers for the produce. Government’s aim is to make India a surplus country in terms of pulses production. The Minister added that Government’s primary focus given to the sector is seen from the budgetary allocations made for the Agriculture and Rural Development sectors which is about Rs. 3 lakh crore. While the Agriculture sector budget was Rs.27 thousand crore couple of years ago, the Government has allocated overRs. 1.5 lakh crore in FY 2020-21, he added.
Shri Tomar said after having achieved surplus foodgrains production, the country has turned self-sufficient in Pulses cultivation since 2016-17 with the combined efforts of all stakeholders following the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In the crop year 2018-19 India produced 22 million tonnes of Pulses and for the next year a target of 26.30 million tonnes is projected.
The Minister said that in order to ensure proper value for the produce, Government has raised the MSP by one-and-a-half times based on recommendations of the Swaminathan Committee. eNAMhas been strengthened with a view of One Nation One Market which has provided farmers access to better and wider market area ensuring a fair price. Already 585 Mandis have joined the eNAM portal and another 400 Mandis will be added soon. To strengthen the logistics associated with the Agriculture sector, a new Kisan Rail has been announced in this budget which will benefit both the Agriculture and Horticulture sectors.To promote exports of fruits from the North-East, the KisanUdanYojana has been announced in the budget, he added.
Congratulating NAFED for taking a lead in organizing the World Pulses Day event, Shri Tomar said the Government has procured 63 lakh tonnes of Pulses in the last five years, benefitting lakhs of farmers.
Addressing the eventDr. Ramesh Chand, Member NITIAayog said the biggest role in increasing pulses production is to be played by country’s R&D, as technology is the major driving force in increased production than the price factor. Citing cerealization of Indian diet post-Green Revolutionfor several nutritional issues in the country today,Dr. Chand said that inorder to address these concerns we need to look into the past of pulses cultivation and consumption patterns.
The United Nations General Assembly has designated February 10 of each year since 2019 as “UN World Pulses Day”. The event was organized this year by NAFED in collaboration with Global Pulse Confederation (GPC). The Tripura Minister for Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Shri. ManojKanti Deb, Global Pulses Confederation Chairperson Ms. Cindy Brown, NAFED Chairman Dr. Bijender Singh and representatives from various countries and officials of Central and State Governments and people associated with pulses production and sales were present in large numbers during the event.
On the occasion, the Minister launched the ‘Family pack of NAFED pulses and NAFED Organic pulses. A NAFED Coffee Table Book, recording its journey since inception on 2nd October, 1958 to the present and an FAO publication “Global Economy of Pulses” were also launched.The inaugural session was followed by four sessions devoted to the need of enhanced production and consumption of pulses for nutrition, investment in the supply chain of pulses and the need of value addition as well as the outlook of pulses globally with emphasis on India.
The National Agricultural Cooperative Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) is the Central Nodal agency of Government of India for procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds, Copra and Cotton under PM Aasha at Minimum Support Price (MSP), in every crop season.
The Global Pulse Confederation (GPC), established in 1963 in France, is now headquartered at Dubai since 2009. It is a non-profit Confederation to promote production, consumption, awareness and trade of pulses, representing every component of supply chain related to the pulse industry such as growers, traders, govt bodies, trade promotion entities, processors and consumers. It is the Confederation of 26 national associations and thousands of corporates engaged in pulses trade in over 50 countries.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार का उद्देश्य भारत में दलहनों का आवश्यकता से अधिक उत्पादन करना है : श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर
भारत ने नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व दलहन दिवस समारोह की मेजबानी की
10 FEB 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व दलहन दिवस समारोह का आज नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन करते हुए, केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि देश में दलहनों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने में सरकार की पहलों से सकारात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं और सरकार इसके उत्पादन के लिए किसानों को लाभकारी कीमत प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों के लिए 3 लाख करोड़ रु के बजटीय आवंटन से यह पता चलता है कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ साल पहले कृषि क्षेत्र का बजट 27 हजार करोड़ रुपये था, किंतु सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आवंटित किये हैं।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आवश्यकता से अधिक खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के बाद, 2016-17 से ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, सभी हितधारकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से अपना देश दलहन की खेती में आत्मनिर्भर बन गया है। फसल वर्ष 2018-19 में भारत ने 22 मिलियन टन दलहन का उत्पादन किया और अगले वर्ष के लिए 26.30 मिलियन टन का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि उपज का उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने स्वामीनाथन समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर एमएसपी को डेढ़ गुना बढ़ा दिया है। वन नेशन वन मार्केट के दृष्टिकोण से ई-नाम को मजबूत किया गया है, जिसने किसानों को उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेहतर और व्यापक बाजार क्षेत्र तक पहुंच प्रदान की है। पहले से ही 585 मंडियां ई-नाम पोर्टल से जुड़ चुकी हैं और जल्द ही अन्य 400 मंडियों को जोड़ा जाएगा। कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े लॉजिस्टिक्स को मजबूत करने के लिए, इस बजट में एक नई किसान रेल की घोषणा की गई है, जो कृषि और बागवानी दोनों क्षेत्रों को लाभान्वित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से फलों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, बजट में किसान उद्यान योजना की घोषणा की गई है।
विश्व दलहन दिवस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए नेफेड को बधाई देते हुए, श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में 63 लाख टन दलहन की खरीद की है, जिससे लाखों किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. रमेश चंद ने कहा कि दालों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में सबसे बड़ी भूमिका देश के अनुसंधान एवं विकास द्वारा निभाई जानी है, क्योंकि मूल्य कारक की तुलना में उत्पादन में वृद्धि लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी एक प्रमुख इंजन है। हरित क्रांति के पश्चात, भारतीय आहार के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. चंद ने कहा कि आज देश में कई पोषण संबंधी समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए हमें दालों की खेती और खपत के तौर-तरीकों पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 2019 से प्रत्येक वर्ष के 10 फरवरी को "संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व दल दिवस" के रूप में नामित किया है। ग्लोबल पल्स कन्फेडरेशन (जीपीसी) के सहयोग से नेफेड द्वारा इस वर्ष इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया था। त्रिपुरा के खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोजकांति देब, ग्लोबल पल्स कन्फेडरेशन चेयरपर्सन सुश्री सिंडी ब्राउन, नेफेड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिजेन्द्र सिंह और विभिन्न देशों के प्रतिनिधि और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी और दलहन उत्पादन और बिक्री से जुड़े लोग बड़ी संख्या में इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर, श्री तोमर ने नेफेड दलहनों तथा नेफेड जैविक दलहनों का फैमिली पैक लॉन्च किया। नेफेड की 2 अक्टूबर, 1958 को स्थापना के समय से लेकर वर्तमान तक संपूर्ण विवरण सहित एक नेफेड कॉफी टेबल बुक, एक एफएओ प्रकाशन "दालों की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था" को भी लॉन्च किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद चार सत्र आयोजित किये गए, जो पोषण के लिए दालों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, दालों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में निवेश और मूल्य संवर्धन की आवश्यकता के साथ-साथ भारत पर जोर देने के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर दालों का उत्पादन और खपत की आवश्यकता के लिए समर्पित थे। ।
नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (नेफेड) न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर पीएम आशा के तहत दलहन और तिलहन, कोपरा और कपास की खरीद के लिए भारत सरकार की केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी है।
फ्रांस में 1963 में स्थापित ग्लोबल पल्स कन्फेडरेशन (जीपीसी) का मुख्यालय 2009 से दुबई में है। यह दालों के उत्पादन, उपभोग, जागरूकता और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है, जो दाल का उत्पादन, उपभोग बढ़ाने, आपूर्ति संबंधी हर घटक जैसे उत्पादकों, व्यापारियों, सरकारी निकायों, व्यापार संवर्धन संस्थाओं, प्रोसेसर और उपभोक्ताओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह 50 से अधिक देशों में दालों के व्यापार में लगे 26 राष्ट्रीय संघों और हजारों कॉरपोरेट्स का परिसंघ है।