कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
23 व्या ई -गव्हर्नन्स परिषदेचा मुंबईत समारोप
ई-गव्हर्नन्स ही देशाच्या भविष्यातील प्रगतीची गुरुकिल्ली - केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मुंबई घोषणेतील दहा तरतुदीद्वारे डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर करून विशेषत: आरोग्य, शेती, शिक्षण आणि भूमी सार्वजनिक सेवा सुधारण्याचे ध्येय्य
मुंबईला भारताची फिनटेक राजधानी म्हणून विकसित करु; मार्च 2020 मध्ये मुंबईत इंडिया फिन्टेक महोत्सवाचे आयोजनही करु: महाराष्ट्राचे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री सतेज पाटील
08 FEB 2020 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई 8 फेब्रुवारी 2020
देशाच्या सुप्रशासनासाठी ई-गव्हर्नन्स हा महत्त्वाचा भाग असून तळागाळातील व्यक्तींपर्यंत शासनाच्या सेवा सुविधा तसेच योजनांचा लाभ पोहोचवणे ही खरी या प्रकल्पाची लिटमस टेस्ट आहे. त्यामुळे भारताच्या विकास प्रवासात ई-गव्हर्नन्स ही भविष्यातील गुरुकिल्ली ठरेल असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास, वैयक्तिक, जन तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा व अवकाश विभाग तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले. 23 व्या राष्ट्रीय ई-गव्हर्नन्स परिषदेचा समारोप आणि आणि ई गव्हर्नन्स तसेच हॅकेथोन पारितोषिक प्रदान समारंभ आज मुंबईत एन.एस. सी. आय. डोम वरळी येथे संपन्न झाला त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ.सिंह पुढे म्हणाले, ई-गव्हर्नन्स ही देशाच्या भविष्यातील प्रगतीची गुरुकिल्ली आहे. ई राष्ट्रीय कृषी बाजार किंवा आयुष्मान भारत अशा योजनांसाठी व उत्तम प्रशासनासाठी ई-गव्हर्नन्स आवश्यक आहे. हाती घेतलेल्या प्रकल्पाचा लाभ शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचतो आहे की नाही, यावरून प्रकल्पाचे यशापयश ठरते. युवकांच्या आशा-आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्याची गरज असल्याचे प्रतिपादन करून त्यासाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग अनिवार्य असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री पुढे म्हणाले, शासनाच्या विविध योजना गरीबांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून गरिबांसाठी समर्पित असलेले सरकार ही आपली ओळख सरकारने प्रस्थापित केली आहे. किमान शासन, कमाल प्रशासन ह्या शासनाच्या ध्येयाशी अशा परिषदा सुसंगतच असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारतीय फिन टेक महोत्सव मार्च 2020 मध्ये मुंबईत भरविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार राज्य शासनाला संपूर्ण पाठबळ पुरवेल अशी घोषणा त्यांनी यावेळी केली.
ई-गव्हर्नन्स संदर्भात मुंबई घोषणेचा आजच्या समारोपीय सत्रात सर्वानुमते स्वीकार करण्यात आला. आपल्या दहा उद्दीष्टाने, मुंबई घोषणापत्र 2019च्या शिलाँग जाहीरनाम्यात नमूद केलेल्या ई-गव्हर्नन्सची आघाडी पुढे नेण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहे. डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर करून, विशेषत: आरोग्य, शेती, शिक्षण आणि जमीन या क्षेत्रातिल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सुधारणे हे या घोषणेचे ध्येय आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ब्लॉकचेन आणि मशीन लर्निंग यासारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून यशस्वी ई-गव्हर्नन्स सोल्यूशन्सचा प्रसार; युनायटेड नेशन्सच्या ई-गव्हर्नन्स डेव्हलपमेंट इंडेक्समध्ये भारताची श्रेणी सुधारण्यासाठी पुढाकारांना प्रोत्साहित करणे; डिजिटल सेवांमध्ये अधिक विश्वास निर्माण करण्यास प्रयत्न करणे; जागतिक क्लाउड हब म्हणून विकसनशील भारत निर्माण करणे; ई-ऑफिसच्या अंमलबजावणीला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि सार्वजनिक खरेदी प्रणालीत सुधारणा करणे ही या घोषणेची उद्दीष्टे आहेत. या आणि इतर तपशिलासह उद्दीष्टे जाणून घेण्यासाठी, घोषणेतील संपूर्ण मजकूर येथे पहा.
मुंबई ही भारताची फिनटेक राजधानी म्हणून विकसित होईल- सतेज पाटील
राज्याचे माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री सतेज पाटील म्हणाले, फिन टेक महोत्सव सुरु करणारे महाराष्ट्र हे देशातील पहिलच राज्य आहे. मुंबई ही भारताची वित्तीय तंत्रज्ञानाची राजधानी म्हणून विकसित होईल असा निश्चय केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. राज्य शासन सुद्धा भारतीय फिन टेक महोत्सव मार्च 2020 मध्ये मुंबईत भरवेल अशी घोषणा त्यांनी केली.
मुंबईला फिनटेक स्टार्ट अप हब बनवण्यासाठी येत्या 4 आणि 5 मार्च रोजी इंडिया फिनटेक महोत्सवाचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे. या महोत्सवात जगभरातील 25 देश सहभागी होणार असून सुमारे पाच हजार प्रतिनिधी येणार आहेत. त्या सोबतच विविध क्षेत्रातील 500 स्टार्ट अप या महोत्सवात सहभागी होणार असून त्यांच्या उद्योगांना चालना मिळण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. या महोत्सवात विविध क्षेत्रातील 50 तज्ञांचे मार्गदर्शन नवउद्योजकांना लाभणार आहे. त्याच बरोबर तरुणांमध्ये आकर्षण बनलेले फेसबुकचे संस्थापक मार्क झुकेरबर्ग यांनासुद्धा या महोत्सवात सहभागी होण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले जाणार असल्याची माहिती सतेज पाटील यांनी दिली.
ई-गव्‍हर्नन्‍स साठी पारितोषिकांचे वितरण
ई-गव्हर्नन्स साठी पुढाकार घेऊन त्याचे उत्कृष्टपणे कार्यान्वयन करण्यासाठी निरोपाच्या सत्रात राष्ट्रीय ई-गव्हर्नन्स पुरस्कार 2020चे वितरण करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाला आयुष्मान भारत, पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजनेसाठी शासकीय प्रक्रियेचे पुनराभियांत्रिकीकरण वर्गवारीत सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धतीने सादर केल्याबद्दल सुवर्ण पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले. नागरिक केन्द्री वितरण वर्गवारीत हरियाणा सरकारच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान विभागाला अंत्योदय सरल ह्या योजनेसाठी सुवर्ण पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले. नागरिक केन्द्री सेवांसाठी उत्कृष्ट संशोधन करून माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात एक उत्कृष्ट उपग्रहावर आधारीत कृषी क्षेत्राची माहिती प्रणाली विकसित केल्याबद्दल रूडकी येथील भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेला सुवर्ण पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले. बहु उपग्रहीय प्रणालीतून प्राप्त शेती माहितीसाठ्याचा उपयोग करून सुरु केलेल्या प्रकल्पासाठी सत्युक्त अनालिटिक्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड ह्या स्टार्ट अप संस्थेला सुवर्ण पदक प्रदान करून गौरवण्यात आले. तेलंगणा शासनाच्या नोंदणी व मुद्रांक विभागाने उपयोगात आणलेल्या इ–चीटस प्रकल्पाला सुद्धा उगवत्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करून नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजना ह्या वर्गवारीत सुवर्ण पदक देऊन गौरवण्यात आले. सहा श्रेणींमधील पुरस्कार प्राप्त प्रकल्प आणि विजेते यांची संपूर्ण यादी येथे उपलब्ध आहे.
प्रथमच प्रशासकीय सुधारणा व लोक तक्रार विभागाने नागरिकांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी अभिनव उपाय शोधत ऑनलाइन हॅकॅथॉन स्पर्धा आयोजित केले होती. हॅकेथन स्पर्धेतील सहा विजेत्यांनाही यावेळी पुरस्कार देऊन गौरविण्यात आले. पुरस्कारांची यादी येथे उपब्ध आहे.
परिषदेत 28 राज्ये व 9 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सुमारे 1000 प्रतिनिधी परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते. परिषदेत केंद्र व राज्य सरकारे, उद्योग, शिक्षण, संशोधक व विचार गटातील सर्व हितसंबंधी सहभागी झाले होते. या परिषदेमधील सत्रे येथे बघता येतील.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
23rd National Conference on e-Governance concludes in Mumbai
‘Mumbai Declaration’ on e-Governance adopted
Ten-fold Mumbai Declaration aims to improve public service delivery using digital platforms, especially in health, agriculture, education and land
Ayushman Bharat wins National e-Governance Award for Excellence in Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation
e-Governance is the key to the future of India's developmental journey in the 21st century: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Will develop Mumbai as the fintech capital of India; India Fintech Festival to be held in Mumbai in March 2020: Maharashtra IT Minister Shri Satej Patil
08 FEB 2020 12:21PM by PIB Mumbai
The National Conference on e-Governance 2020 came to a close after two days of rich deliberations on issues, opportunities and challenges in transforming governance using digital technologies, in Mumbai today.
Weaved under the broad theme of India 2020: Digital Transformation, the conference had in-depth discussions on six sub-themes:
1. Digital Platforms and Digital Economy
2. Improving Service Delivery
3. Building Digital Trust - Transparency, Security and Privacy
4. Digital Payments and Fintech
5. National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA)/ Digital Service Standard (DSS)
6. Skilling and Capacity Building
The Mumbai Declaration on e-Governance has been unanimously adopted at the valedictory session today. Through its ten-fold goal, the Declaration seeks to take forward the roadmap for e-Governance outlined in the Shillong Declaration of 2019. Improving public service delivery using digital platforms, especially in health, agriculture, education and land; propagation of successful e-governance solutions using emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain and Machine Learning; encourage steps so as to improve India’s rank in United Nation’s E-Governance Development Index; supporting greater trust-building in digital services; developing India as a global cloud hub; fostering implementation of e-office and reforming public procurement system are some of the objectives of the Declaration. To find out about these and other objectives in detail, do check out the full text of the Declaration here.
In his keynote address at the valedictory session, the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that e-Governance is the key to the future of India's developmental journey in the 21st century; whether it is e-NAM or Ayushman Bharat, e-Governance is essential to good governance, said the Minister. The Minister told the delegates that the litmus test for the success of their projects is whether the initiatives taken by them serve the last person on the street or not. He said that we need to fulfill the aspirations of youth, for which leveraging digital technologies is a must.
Dr. Singh expressed satisfaction at the increased participation of regions across the country in conferences such as NCeG, after the Governement decided to hold such conferences in states as well. He said that such conferences also help highlight the priority areas of the Government, such as Jal Shakti.
The Union Minister said that the Government has talked its walk of being a government which is dedicated to the welfare of the poor, by using technology also to help reach the benefits of government schemes to them and advance their welfare. He reminded the delegates that such conferences are in line with the Government's philosophy of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
Responding to the request of the Maharashtra IT Minister, the Minister also announced that the Government of India will extend all necessary support to the state government in holding India Fintech Festival.
Addressing the concluding session, the Minister for Information Technology, Government of Maharahstra, Shri Satej D. Patil stated that Maharashtra is the first state to have launched a fintech policy. He said that the government has decided to develop Mumbai as the fintech capital of India. He also announced that the state government would be holding India Fintech Festival in Mumbai, in March 2020.
In recognition of excellence in implementation of e-Governance initiatives, the National e-Governance Awards 2020 were presented at the valedictory session. National Health Authority, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare received Gold for Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, under the category Excellence in Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation. Antyodaya Saral Haryana of Department of IT, Haryana received the Gold for Excellence in providing citizen-centric delivery. IIT Roorkee’s Satellite Based Agriculture Information System: An Efficient Application of ICT received the Gold Award for Outstanding Research on Citizen-Centric Services. A project by start-up firm Satyukt Analytics Private Limited, to provide farm-scale data from multi-satellite bagged the Gold for Innovative Use of ICT in e-Governance Solutions by Start-ups. T-Chits of Registration & Stamps Department, Government of Telangana was honoured with the Gold Award for Excellence in Adopting Emerging Technologies. The full list of award-winning projects and winners, across six categories, can be found here.
For the first time, the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances conducted an online hackathon, seeking innovative solutions for redressal of citizen's grievances. Four lakh data points were made available to the contestants for developing the solutions. The Awards for the Hackathon were also presented at the close of the conference. The list of awards can be found here.
Secretary, DARPG, Dr. Kshatrapati Shivaji, in his address during the valedictory session, said that the 23rd NCeG has been one of the best and most comprehensive conferences organized till now. Dr. Shivaji acknowledged the brilliant standard of discussions and presentations made by the participating delegates. He expressed confidence that 23rd NCeG 2020 has provided all participating State and UT Government teams with important takeaways that may be implemented in respective States/UTs.
Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Ajoy Mehta, complimented the enthusiasm and dedication of the organizing team and wished that all the delegates bring the learning from this Conference in actual practice. He said that Sandbox and Blockchain policy is a flagship policy in the area of Emerging technology which can be adopted by all the States/UTs and Central Government.
On Day 1, Blockchain Sandbox and Draft Sandbox Policy for Maharashtra was launched by the Chief Guest Shri Aaditya Uddhav Thackeray, Minister for Environment, Tourism & Protocol, Government of Maharashtra. The inaugural session was presided over by Minister for Industries and Mining, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Subhash Desai.
28 States and nine Union Territories participated in the Conference, with around 1,000 delegates attending it.The conference brought together stakeholders from central and state governments, industry, academia, researchers and think tanks; it provided an excellent platform for sharing of knowledge, experiences, lessons, latest technology developments and best practices in designing and implementing sustainable e-governance initiatives. It resulted in exchanges which will enable adoption of informed steps in mitigating risks, solving problems and planning for success in implementing e-governance and digital transformation projects, in order to improve citizen satisfaction and realize the Prime Minister’s vision of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”. The Conference has been organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, in association with the Department of Information Technology, Government of Maharashtra.
An Exhibition including a Wall of Fame was also organized during the event to showcase India’s achievements in the field of e-Governance.
The conference sessions can be watched here https://webcast.gov.in/maharashtra/dit/.