राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गुरु रविदास की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति ने शुभकामनाएं दी
08 FEB 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने गुरु रविदास की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अपने संदेश में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा है कि गुरु रविदास जयंती के अवसर पर, मैं सभी नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएँ और बधाई देता हूँ।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि महान संत गुरु रविदास शांति, प्रेम, सत्‍य और सामाजिक पुनर्जागरण के अग्रदूत थे। वह मानवीय मूल्यों के प्रणेता थे जो समकालीन विश्‍व में अत्‍यंत प्रासंगिक हैं। एक समाज सुधारक के रूप में, उन्होंने समाज के वंचित-शोषित और महिलाओं के उत्‍थान के लिए कार्य किया।
अपनी शिक्षाओं में उन्होंने हमें सहजता, सरलता और विवेक के साथ जीना सिखाया। उन्होंने विश्वास, भक्ति और मानवता की सेवा से भरा एक अनुकरणीय जीवन जीया। उनका मानना था कि मानव सेवा ईश्वर की सेवा है।
आइए हम सब उनके बताए जीवन मार्ग के अनुसार ही उनके आचरण को अपने जीवन का ध्‍येय बनाए।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the eve of Birthday of Guru Ravidas
08 FEB 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Ravidas.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Guru Ravidas Jayanti, I extend my greetings and good wishes to fellow citizens.
Great Saint Guru Ravidas was a prophet of peace, love, truth and social reawakening. He was a champion of human values which are extremely relevant in the contemporary world. As a social reformer, he was also concerned about well-being of women, downtrodden and poor.
In his discourses, he taught us simplicity and discretion. He lived an exemplary life full of faith, devotion and service of humanity. He believed that service of mankind is service to God.
Let us follow the path shown by him and make it the objective of our lives to put into practice the values he preached.”
Click here to read President's message in Hindi