स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए नोवेल कोरोनावायरस पर मंत्रालयों / विभागों और राज्यों की तैयारी की समीक्षा की
07 FEB 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य सचिव सुश्री प्रीती सुदान ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए नोवेल कोरोनावायरस की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन की तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों तथा नौवहन मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने बताया कि केन्द्रीय स्तर पर संबंधित मंत्रालयों के नजदीकी सहयोग के जरिए रोकथाम के विभिन्न उपाय किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में हालात नियंत्रण में हैं और स्थिति पर प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन तथा कैबिनेट सचिव रोजाना नजदीकी नज़र बनाए हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नए वीज़ा प्रतिबंध / परामर्श विश्व की स्थिति के मद्देनज़र जारी किए गए हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वह परामर्शों के आधार पर निगरानी गतिविधियां बढ़ाएं।
सुश्री प्रीती सुदान ने राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को हिदायत दी कि वें अलर्ट रहें और अधिक चौकसी से काम करें। उन्होंने बताया कि वास्तविक आधार पर ऐसे मामलों की निगरानी के लिए एक विशेष निगरानी वेब टूल से लैस पोर्टल शुरु कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को हिदायत दी कि वे समय-समय पर सटीक आंकड़े पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराते रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में संबंधित जिलों के मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के स्तर पर समन्वय को मजबूत करें। इस कदम से जिला स्तर पर प्रशासनिक ढांचा भी दुरुस्त होगा।
सुश्री सुदान ने बताया कि हांगकांग और चीन के अलावा सिंगापुर और थाईलैंड की सभी उड़ानों की भरपूर स्क्रिनिंग की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को हरसंभव मदद दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव संसाधन विकास सचिव से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे देशभर के छात्रों में स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय करें।
राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों ने सूचित किया है कि जो प्रोटोकॉल और दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, उनका अनुपालन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरणों का पर्याप्त भंडारण कर लिया गया है। राज्यों की सीमाओं पर होर्डिंग लगाने, पैम्पलेटों का वितरण, घोषणा इत्यादि जैसी गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही हैं ताकि नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के लक्षणों के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा हो सके। नेपाल की सीमा से लगने वाले राज्यों ने सूचित किया कि उन्होंने सीमापार से आने वाले सभी व्यक्तियों की स्क्रिनिंग करने के सभी आवश्यक प्रबंध कर लिए हैं। चिकित्सा कर्मियों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को जागरूक करने का काम नियमित रूप से किया जा रहा है। नोवेल कोरोनावायरस रोग, इसके लक्षणों, रोकथाम के उपायों आदि के विषय में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सीमावर्ती गांवों में विशेष ग्रामसभाओं का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने बताया कि अब सभी 21 हवाईअड्डों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाहों और सीमाओं पर यात्रियों की स्क्रिनिंग की जा रही है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अब तक 21 हवाई अड्डों पर 1275 उड़ानों और 1,39,539 यात्रियों की स्क्रिनिंग की गई है। वुहान से स्वदेश लाये जाने वाले सभी 645 भारतीयों में रोग के लक्षण नहीं पाए गए हैं। अब तक 1232 नमूनों की जांच की गई है और 1199 नमूनों में कोई लक्षण नहीं पाया गया है। 30 नमूने जांच की प्रक्रिया में हैं और तीन नमूनों में रोग के लक्षण पाए गए हैं। ये तीनों नमूने केरल के हैं। इस समय 29 राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में 6599 व्यक्ति सामुदायिक निगरानी में है। सुश्री सुदान ने बताया कि रोग की रोकथाम को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। किसी भी प्रकार की आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए राज्यों को अपनी चौकसी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा सभी जिलों में प्रशासनिक गतिविधियों में तेजी लाए जाने की जरूरत है।
आईसीएमआर के ईसीडी डिवीजन के प्रमुख और साइंटिस जी डॉ. गंगा खेडकर ने बताया कि नोवेल कोरोनावायरस की जांच के लिए गुवाहाटी मेडिकल कॉलेज, असम की प्रयोगशाला का भी इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary reviews preparedness of Ministries/Depts and States on Novel Coronavirus through video conference
07 FEB 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) chaired a video conference (VC) with Health Secretaries from States/UTs along with senior officials from Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Home Affairs to review their preparedness for prevention and management of Novel Coronavirus, here today.
Secretary (HFW) informed that various precautionary measures have been undertaken in close coordination with the concerned ministries at the central level. She also said that the situation is under control in the country and is being regularly monitored by Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Cabinet Secretary on a daily basis regarding the updates, status of preparedness and action taken so far. She reiterated that the new visa restrictions/advisories are issued in view of the emerging scenario globally. She asked states to enhance the awareness activities regarding the updated advisories.
She advised that the States/UTs need to stay on alert and be more vigilant. She informed that a portal has been put in place as a special surveillance web tool to monitor the cases on real time basis. This will also help for national-level monitoring. She advised that all the States/UTs need to fill the data accurately and in timely manner.
She elicited that the States/UTs needs to coordinate to strengthen between them especially on the border areas at the level of Chief Medical Officer of the concerned districts. This step will also provide boost to the robust administration structures at the district level.
She also informed that Universal screening for all flights from Singapore and Thailand besides Hong Kong and China at earmarked aero-bridges. She added that all the possible support has been extended to all the States/UTs to combat the situation arise due to Novel Coronavirus. She also informed that Secretary, Ministry of Human Resource Development has been requested to take adequate measures to spread awareness of hygiene among the students across the country.
States/UTs have reported that the protocols and guidelines issued are being followed to avoid any eventuality. They further informed that the sufficient stocks for the Personal Protection Equipments and masks have been procured. Adequate IEC activities like hoardings at the State’s borders, pamphlet distribution, announcements etc. are being undertaken to spread awareness about the symptoms and precautions. The States bordering Nepal have informed that they have made all necessary arrangements for screening of people transiting across the border. Orientation of the medical personnel and health officials has been conducted regularly. Special Gram Sabhas are being organised to boost awareness and sensitisation regarding the Novel Coronavirus diseases, its symptoms, preventive measures, reporting etc.in the border villages.
Secretary (HFW) informed that the screening of passengers is now on in all 21 airports, International Seaports and border crossings. She also stated that 1275 flights and 139539 passengers were screened so far at 21 Airports. All 645 evacuees from Wuhan have been tested negative for nCoV. As of now 1232 samples have been tested and 1199 samples were found negative, 30 are under process and 3 sample tested positive (Kerala). 6599 persons are presently under community surveillance in 29 States/UTs. She further elaborated that containment and prevention activities shall be taken up on utmost priority. All the states need to strengthen their rapid response teams to counter any eventuality. Also there needs to be role clarity and robust administrative structures in place at all Districts.
Dr. Ganga Khedkar, Scientist G and Head of ECD Divison, ICMR informed that laboratory Guwahati Medical College, Assam has also being utilised now for testing of Novel Coronavirus.