Ministry of Labour & Employment
Second National Judicial Pay Commission submits its Report
06 FEB 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Second National Judicial Pay Commission has filed the main part of the Report in 4 volumes covering the subject of Pay, Pension and Allowances, in the Registry of the Supreme Court on 29.01.2020. The Commission has been constituted pursuant to the Order of the Supreme Court in All India Judges Association case and the Government of India, Ministry of Law & Justice issued a Notification dated 16.11.2017 in this regard. Shri Justice P.V. Reddi, former Judge of the Supreme Court is the Chairman, Shri Justice R. Basant, former Judge of Kerala High Court is the Member and Shri Vinay Kumar Gupta, District Judge of Delhi Higher Judicial Service is the Member-Secretary of the Commission.
The Interim Report was submitted by the Commission in 2018.
The salient recommendations are:
PAY: The Commission having considered various alternative methodologies has recommended the adoption of Pay Matrix which has been drawn up by applying the multiplier of 2.81 to the existing pay, commensurate with the percentage of increase of pay of High Court Judges. @ 3% cumulative has been applied.
As per the revised pay structure evolved by the Commission, the Junior Civil Judge/First Class Magistrate whose staring pay is Rs.27,700/- will now get Rs.77,840/-. The next higher post of Senior Civil Judge starts with the pay of Rs.1,11,000/- and that of the District Judge Rs.1,44,840/-. The highest pay which a District Judge (STS) will get, is Rs.2,24,100/-.
The percentage of Selection Grade and Super Time Scale District Judges proposed to be increased by 10% and 5% respectively.
The revised pay and pension will be effective from 01.01.2016. Arrears will be paid during the Calendar year 2020 after adjusting the interim relief.
PENSION: Pension at 50% of last drawn pay worked out on the basis of proposed revised pay scales is recommended w. e. f. 1-1-2016. The family pension will be 30% of the last drawn pay. Additional quantum of pension will commence on completing the age of 75 years (instead of 80 years) and percentages at various stages thereafter are increased. The existing ceiling of retirement gratuity and death gratuity will be increased by 25% when the DA reaches 50%.
Nodal officers will be nominated by the District Judges to assist the pensioners/family pensioners.
Recommendation has been made to discontinue the New Pension Scheme (NPS) which is being applied to those entering service during or after 2004. The old pension system, which is more beneficial, will be revived.
ALLOWANCES: The existing allowances have been suitably increased and certain new features have been added. However, the CCA is proposed to be discontinued.
Recommendations are made to improve the medical facilities and to simplify the reimbursement procedure. Medical facilities will be granted to pensioners and family pensioners also.
Certain new allowances viz. children education allowance, home orderly allowances, transport allowance in lieu of pool car facility, have been proposed. HRA proposed to be increased uniformly in all States. Steps to ensure proper maintenance of official quarters recommended.
The recommendations made by the Commission are applicable to the Judicial officers throughout the country.
Supreme Court will have to issue directions regarding the implementation of recommendations after hearing the stakeholders.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
दूसरे राष्‍ट्रीय न्‍यायिक वेतन आयोग ने अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी
06 FEB 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
दूसरे राष्‍ट्रीय न्‍यायिक वेतन आयोग ने चार संस्‍करणों वाली रिपोर्ट का मुख्‍य भाग 29.01.2020 को उच्‍चतम न्‍याया‍लय की रजिस्‍ट्री में दायर कर दिया। इसमें वेतन, पेंशन और भत्‍तों से विषय शामिल हैं। आयोग का गठन अखिल भारतीय न्‍यायाधीश एसोसिएशन के मामले उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के आदेश के अनुसार किया गया था और विधि और न्‍याय मंत्रालय ने 16.11.2017 को इस संबंध में एक अधिसूचना जारी की थी। उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के पूर्व न्‍यायाधीश न्‍यायमूर्ति पी.वी.रेड्डी इसके अध्‍यक्ष हैं, केरल उच्‍च न्‍यायालय के पूर्व न्‍यायाधीश न्‍यायमूर्ति आर.वसंत सदस्‍य और दिल्‍ली उच्‍च न्‍यायिक सेवा के जिला न्‍यायाधीश श्री विनय कुमार गुप्‍ता आयोग के सदस्‍य सचिव हैं।
आयोग ने 2018 में अंतरिम रिपोर्ट दी थी।
इसकी मुख्‍य सिफारिशें हैं।
वेतन : आयोग ने विभ्रिन्‍न वैकल्पिक कार्य पद्धतियों पर विचार करके पे मैट्रिक्‍स अपनाने की सिफारिश की जिसे वर्तमान वेतन के 2.81 के गुणक को लागू करके निकाला गया है, जो उच्‍च न्‍यायालय के न्‍यायाधीशों के वेतन में वृद्धि के प्रतिशत के अनुरूप है। @ 3% संचयी लागू किया गया है।
आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित संशोधित वेतन ढांचे के अनुसार, जूनियर सिविल न्‍यायाधीश/प्रथम श्रेणी के मजिस्‍ट्रेट जिनका शुरूआती वेतन 27,700 रुपये है उन्‍हें हम 77,840 रुपये मिलेंगे। वरिष्‍ठ सिविल न्‍यायाधीश के अगले उच्‍च पद का वेतन 1,11,000 रुपये से और जिला न्‍यायाधीश का वेतन 1,44,840 रुपये से शुरू होगा। जिला न्‍यायाधीश (एसटीएस) का अधिकतम वेतन 2,24,100 रुपये होगा।
चयन ग्रेड और सुपर टाइम स्‍केल जिला न्‍यायाधीशों का प्रतिशत क्रमश: 10 प्रतिशत और 5 प्रतिशत बढ़ाने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा गया है।
संशोधित वेतन और पेंशन 1.1.2016 से प्रभावी होगी। अंतरिम राहत का समायोजन करने के बाद कैलेंडर वर्ष 2020 के दौरान बकाया राशि का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
पेंशन : प्रस्‍तावित संशोधित वेतनमानों के आधार पर पिछले वेतन के 50 प्रतिशत पर पेंशन की 1.1.2016 को सिफारिश की गई। परिवार की पेंशन अंतिम वेतन का 30 प्रतिशत होगी। अतिरिक्‍त पेंशन 75 वर्ष की आयु पूरा करने (80 वर्ष के बजाय) पर शुरू होगी और विभिन्‍न चरणों पर प्रतिशत बढ़ेगा। वर्तमान में सेवानिवृत्ति गेच्‍यूइटी और मृत्‍यु गेच्‍यूइटी की वर्तमान सीमा 25 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ जाएगी जब डीए 50 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच जाएगा।
पेंशनधारियों/परिवार के पेंशनधारियों की सहायता के लिए जिला न्‍यायाधीश द्वारा केंद्रीय अधिकारियों को मनोनीत किया जाएगा।
नई पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस) को जारी नहीं रखने की सिफारिश की गई है जो उन लोगों पर लागू होती है जिन्‍होंने 2004 के दौरान या उसके बाद सेवा में प्रवेश किया है। वृद्धावस्‍था पेंशन प्रणाली , जो अधिक लाभदायक है उससे फिर से शुरू किया जाएगा।
भत्‍ते : वर्तमान भत्‍तों को उपयुक्‍त तरीके से बढ़ाया जाएगा और कुछ नई बातों को शामिल किया गया है। फिर भी सीसीए के जारी नहीं रहने का प्रस्‍ताव है।
चिकित्‍सा सुविधाओं में सुधार और अदायगी की प्रक्रिया सरल बनाने की सिफारिशें की गईं हैं। पेंशनधारियों और पारि‍वारिक पेंशन लेने वालों को चिकित्‍सा सुविधाएं दी जाएंगी।
कुछ नये भत्‍ते जैसे बच्‍चों की शिक्षा से जुड़े भत्‍ते, होम ऑर्डरली भत्‍ते का प्रस्‍ताव रखा गया है। सभी राज्‍यों में एचआरए समान रूप से बढ़ाने का प्रस्‍ताव है। सरकारी मकानों का उचित रखाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाने की सिफारिश की गई है।
आयोग द्वारा की गई सिफारिशें देशभर के न्‍यायिक अधिकारियों पर लागू होंगी।
उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय साझेदारों को सुनने के बाद सिफारिशों के कार्यान्‍वयन के संबंध में निर्देश जारी करेगा।