रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डेफएक्‍सपो 2020 के पहले दिन यूएई, ब्रिटेन, मालदीव, किर्गिस्‍तान तथा ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रियों से बातचीत की
05 FEB 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डेफएक्सएपो 2020 के पहले दिन यूएई, ब्रिटेन, मालदीव, किर्गिस्‍तान तथा ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रियों से बातचीत की। अपने किस्‍म का विशाल डेफएक्‍सपो उत्‍तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ में पहली बार आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात के रक्षा मामलों के राज्‍य मंत्री महामहिम मोहम्‍मद अल बोवर्दी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने पर चर्चा की। दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच जारी रक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया। संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात के मंत्री का स्‍वागत करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उत्‍तर प्रदेश के विभिन्‍न सांस्‍कृतिक और पर्यटन क्षमताओं के दोहन के लिए उन्‍हें आमंत्रित किया। दोनों देशों के शीर्ष नेतृत्‍व के बीच मित्रतापूर्ण व्‍यवहार से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग रणनीतिक साझेदारी में परिवर्तित हुआ है।
ब्रिटेन के रक्षा खरीद मामलों के मंत्री श्री जेम्‍स हिप्‍पी के साथ शिष्‍टमंडल स्‍तर की द्विपक्षीय बातचीत में रक्षा मंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते संबंधों की चर्चा की। दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग से जुड़े विभिन्‍न पहुओं पर बातचीत हुई और भविष्‍य में दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर भी फोकस किया गया। दोनों नेता कल आगे बातचीत करने पर सहमत हुए।
तीसरी बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री ने मालदीव की रक्षा मंत्री महामहिम उज़ा मारिया अहमद दीदी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की। मालदीव की मंत्री ने भारत द्वारा दी गई सहायता और चीन के वुहान क्षेत्र से कोरोनावायरस से प्रभावित मालदीव के विद्यार्थियों को निकालने के लिए अपने देश का आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया।
मालदीव की रक्षा मंत्री ने मेरीटाइम क्षेत्र में रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों का जिक्र किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने इसे सकारात्‍मक माना। दोनों मंत्रियों ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण हिस्‍सा रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग है।
किर्गिस्‍तान के रक्षा मंत्री कर्नल इरलिस तरदिकबेयेव ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से मुलाकात की और दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग से जुड़े विषयों पर व्‍यापक चर्चा की। दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि भारत तथा किर्गिस्‍तान के विशेष बलों का संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास खंजर VIII का आयोजन भारत में किया जाए। रक्षा सहयोग के बारे में दोनों देशों के बीच पहले संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह की बैठक अगले दो से तीन महीने में आयोजित होगी।
ओमान सल्‍तनत के रक्षा मामलों के मंत्री महामहिम बदर सौद हरीब-अल-बुसेदी ने रक्षा मंत्री से मुलाकात की और इस बात पर बल दिया कि रक्षा सहयोग दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍तंभ है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने संयुक्‍त समुद्री सुरक्षा अभ्‍यास बढ़ाकर रक्षा साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का रक्षा उद्योग विशेषकर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के रक्षा उद्योग ओमान के साथ घनिष्‍ठता से कार्य करना चाहते हैं।
सभी गणमान्‍य अतिथियों ने डेफएक्‍सपो 2020 में आमंत्रण के लिए आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया और एक्‍सपो की सफलता की कामना की। यह प्रदर्शनी रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग तथा विभिन्‍न रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में सहयोग का प्रभावी मंच साबित हुई है। रक्षा मंत्री ने आगंतुक प्रतिनिधियों को उत्‍तर प्रदेश के विभिन्‍न पर्यटक स्‍थलों की यात्रा करने का आमंत्रण दिया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh begins first day of DeExpo 2020 by holding meetings with his counterparts from UAE, UK, Maldives, Kyrgyzstan and Oman
05 FEB 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, today began the first day of DefExpo 2020 by holding successive meetings with Defence Ministers of five Countries – UAE, UK, Maldives, Kyrgyzstan and Oman.
The DefExpo, largest of its kind, is being held for the first time in Lucknow, capital of Uttar Pradesh.
In the bilateral meeting with His Excellency Mohammed Al Bowardi, MoS for Defence Affairs of the UAE, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajanth Singh exchanged views on further strengthening the cooperation in Defence Affairs. They expressed satisfaction at various dimensions of the ongoing Defence cooperation between the two countries. Welcoming the UAE Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh invited him to explore varied cultural and touristic potential of Uttar Pradesh. The warmth and bonhomie shared between the top leadership of both the countries over the years has resulted in transforming bilateral cooperation to a strategic partnership.
In the delegation level bilateral meeting with UK Minister for Defence procurement Mr James Heappey, Raksha Mantri underlined the growing ties between the two countries. The discussions while touching on various aspects related to defence cooperation, also focussed on opportunities to further enhance defence engagements between the two countries. They have agreed to meet again tomorrow to continue the parleys.
In the third meeting of the morning, Raksha Mantri held bilateral level talks with Her Excellency Uza Mariya Ahmed Didi, Defence Minister for Maldives. The Maldivian minister expressed her country’s gratitude for India’s assistance over the years and recently in bringing back Maldivian students from the Corona virus affected Wuhan region, China.
She underlined the opportunities that exist to further enhance defence cooperation especially in the Maritime domain, to which Raksha Mantri responded positively. Both the Ministers noted that Cooperation in the field of defence industry also forms an important part of strategic partnership between both the countries.
Major General Raiimberdi Duishenbiev, Chief of General Staff of Kyrgyz Armed Forces and Defence Minister of Kyrgyzstan met Raksha Mantri and discussed a wide range of issues pertaining to defence cooperation between the two countries. In a significant decision, Both leaders agreed that the Joint Exercise involving the Special Forces of India and Kyrgyzstan named Khanjar VII shall be held soon in India. It was also decided that the first Joint Working group between the two countries on Defence Cooperation would be held within the next two to three months.
Holding the last and fifth meeting of the morning with HE Badr Saud Harib Al Busaidi, Minister for Defence Affairs, Sultanate of Oman, Raksha Mantri stressed that Defence cooperation was the key pillar of bilateral relations between the two countries. Both Ministers discussed measures to further strengthen defence partnership, by enhancing joint maritime security exercises. Raksha Mantri expressed willingness of India’s defence industry especially Defence PSUs to work more closely with Oman.
The common theme among views expressed by the visiting dignitaries was to express gratitude for the invitation to visit DefExpo 2020 and conveyed their best wishes for the success of the event, which had proved to be an effective platform for sharing, collaborating and cooperating on various defence technologies. There was also unanimity on further exploring and strengthening bilateral relations with India, in particular in defence domain to expedite Joint projects. Raksha Mantri wished all the visiting delegates to have a pleasant stay here and invited them to visit the various tourist destinations in Uttar Pradesh.