پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی 19-2018کے دوران کھپت 213.2ایم ایم ٹی رہی
05 FEB 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05 فروری :پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی 19-2018کے دوران کھپت 213.2ایم ایم ٹی رہی ۔ تیل کے لئے برآمدپرانحصار کی فیصد
19-2018کے دوران پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کھپت پرمنحصر تھی جو تقریباً83.8فیصدتھی ۔ انڈین اسٹرٹیجک پیٹرولیم ریزرولمیٹڈ ( آئی ایس پی آرایل ) جو حکومت ہند کی خصوصی مقصد کے لئے گاڑی ہے ، نے کل 5.33ملین میٹرک ٹن ( ایم ایم ٹن ) کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اسٹرٹیجک پیٹرولیم ریزرو ( ایس پی آر) کا تین مقامات پرقیام کیاہے ۔ ان مقامات کے نام ہیں (1)وشاکھاپٹنم ( 2) منگلورو، اور (3)پدور ۔ 18-2017کی کھپت ڈھانچے کے مطابق ، کل صلاحیت کا تخمینہ تقریباً9.5دنوں کاخام تیل مہیاکراناہے ۔
حکومت نے دومقامات یعنی ( 1) اڈیشہ کے چندی کھولی ( 4ایم ایم ٹی ) اور (2) کرناٹک میں پدور(2.5ایم ایم ٹی ) پرکل 6.5ایم ایم ٹی صلاحیت والے اسٹوریج یاذخیرہ کے دواضافہ ایس پی آرکے قیام کو اصولی طورپرمنظوری دے دی ہے ۔ 18-2017کے کھپت پیٹرن کے مطابق ، 6.5ایم ایم ٹی ایس پی آر، جو ہندوستان کی یہ صلاحیت کا تخمینہ لگایاگیا ہے 11.57روز کی کام تیل کی اضافہ ضروریات کو پوراکرگا۔ حکومت نے اصولی طورپر مرحلہ II کے لئے سرکاری اورنجی شراکت داری ماڈل کو تلاش کرنےکی بھی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
اس بات کی جانکاری پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیرجناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھامیں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Consumption of Petroleum Products in 2018-19 was 213.2 MMT
05 FEB 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The consumption of petroleum products in the year 2018-19 was 213.2 MMT.
The percentage of Import Dependency on Oil based on consumption of petroleum products during the 2018-19 was about 83.8%.
Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL), a Government of India Special Purpose Vehicle, has established Strategic Petroleum Reserves (SPR) facilities with total capacity of 5.33 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) at 3 locations, namely (i) Vishakhapatnam, (ii) Mangaluru and (iii) Padur. As per the consumption pattern of 2017-18, the total capacity is estimated to provide for about 9.5 days of crude oil requirement.
Government has given ‘in principle’ approval for establishing two additional SPR facilities with total storage capacity of 6.5 MMT at two locations namely (i) Chandikhol in Odisha (4 MMT) and (ii) Padur in Karnataka (2.5 MMT). As per the consumption pattern of 2017-18, 6.5 MMT SPR capacity is estimated to provide for about additional 11.57 days of India’s crude oil requirement. Government has also given ‘in principle’ approval for exploring public private partnership model for Phase II.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Rajya Sabha today in a written reply today.