Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020
05 FEB 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the following: -
1. Introduction of the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020
2. Ex-post facto to 21 posts of Directors, one each in 20 IIITs (PPP) and one in IIITDM Kurnool (IIIT-CFTI)
3. Ex-post facto to 21 posts of Registrars, one each in 20 IITs (PPP) and one in IIITDM Kurnool (IIT-CFTI)
Impact
The Bill will declare the remaining 5 IIITs-PPP along with the existing 15 Indian Institutes of Information Technology in Public Private Partnership mode as 'Institutions of National Importance' with powers to award degrees. This will entitle them to use the nomenclature of Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) or Master of Technology (M.Tech) or Ph.D degree as issued by a University or Institution of National Importance. It will also enable the Institutes to attract enough students required to develop a strong research base in the country in the field of information technology.
Details
1. Introduction of the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020; for amending the principal Acts of 2014 and 2017
2. to grant statutory status to five Indian Institutes of Information Technology in Public Private Partnership mode at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur and declare them as Institutions of National Importance along with already existing 15 Indian Institutes of Information Technology under the Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017.
The objective of the approval is for formalization of IIITs at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur. These IIITs are already functioning as Societies registered under Societies Registration Act of 1860. They will now be covered under the IIIT (PPP) Act, 2017, similar to the other 15 IIITs established under the scheme in PPP mode. Further, IIITDM Kurnool has been established as per the IIIT Act, 2014 and is functioning with the other 4 IIITs namely IIIT Allahabad, IIITM Gwalior, IIITDM Jabalpur, IIITDM Kancheepuram. The post of Director and Registrar in these IIITs are already existing and the present proposal merely formalizes them without any additional financial outgo.
Background
1. IIITs are envisaged to promote higher education and research in the field of Information Technology.
2. Under the Scheme of Setting up of 20 new IIITs in Public Private Partnership (IIT PPP) mode as approved by the Union Cabinet on 26.11.2010, 15 IIITs are already covered by the IIIT (PPP) Act, 2017, while remaining 5 IIITs are to be included under the Schedule of the Act.
The Indian Institutes of Information Technology Act of 2014 and Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017 are the unique initiatives of the Government of India to impart knowledge in the field of Information Technology to provide solutions to the challenges faced by the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 को मंजूरी दी
05 FEB 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने निम्‍नलिखित मंजूरी दी है:-
1. भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान कानून संशोधन विधेयक, 2020 को पेश करना।
2. 20 आईआईआईटी (पीपीपी) में प्रत्‍येक एक तथा आईआईआईटीडीएम कुरनूल (आईआईआईटी-सीएफटीआई) में एक पद सहित, निदेशक के 21 पदों की पूर्व-प्रभाव से मंजूरी।
3. 20 आईआईआईटी (पीपीपी) में प्रत्‍येक एक तथा आईआईआईटीडीएम कुरनूल (आईआईआईटी-सीएफटीआई) में एक पद सहित, कुलसचिव के 21 पदों की पूर्व-प्रभाव से मंजूरी।
प्रभाव:
इस विधेयक से, शेष 5 आईआईआईटी-पीपीपी के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी वाले 15 मौजूदा भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थानों को डिग्रियां प्रदान करने की शक्तियों सहित राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के संस्‍थानके रूप में घोषित किया जा सकेगा। इससे वे किसी विश्‍वविद्यालय अथवा राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के संस्‍थान की तरह प्रौद्योगिकी स्‍नातक (बी.टेक) अथवा प्रौद्योगिकी स्‍नातकोत्‍तर (एम.टेक) अथवा पीएच.डी डिग्री के नामकरण का इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए अधिकृत हो जाएंगे। इससे ये संस्‍थान सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में देश में एक सशक्‍त अनुसंधान सुविधा विकसित करने के लिए आवश्‍यक पर्याप्‍त छात्रों को आकर्षित करने में भी सक्षम हो जाएंगे।
विवरण
1. वर्ष 2014 तथा 2017 के प्रमुख अधिनियमों में संशोधन के लिए, भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान कानून संशोधन विधेयक, 2020 को पेश करना।
2. सूरत, भोपाल, भागलपुर, अगरतला और रायचूर में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के तहत 5 भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थानों को सांविधिक दर्जा प्रदान करना तथा उन्‍हें भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान (सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी) अधिनियम, 2017 के तहत मौजूदा 15 भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थानों के साथ-साथ राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के संस्‍थानों के रूप में घोषित करना।
सूरत, भोपाल, भागलपुर, अगरतला तथा रायचूर के आईआईआईटी संस्‍थानों को औपचारिक बनाना इस मंजूरी का उद्देश्‍य है। ये आईआईआईटी संस्‍थान, संस्‍था पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860 के तहत पंजीकृत संस्‍थाओं के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं। अब उन्‍हें सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी प्रारूप की योजना के तहत स्‍थापित अन्‍य 15 आईआईआईटी संस्‍थानों की तरह, आईआईआईटी (पीपीपी) अधिनियम, 2017 के तहत शामिल किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, आईआईआईटी अधिनियम, 2014 के अनुसार आईआईआईटीडीएम कूरनूल की स्‍थापना की गई है और यह आईआईआईटी इलाहाबाद, आईआईआईटीएम ग्‍वालियर, आईआईआईटीडीएम जबलपुर, आईआईआईटीडीएम कांचीपुरम नामक अन्‍य चार आईआईआईटी संस्‍थानों के साथ काम कर रहा है। इन आईआईआईटी संस्‍थानों में निदेशक तथा कुलसचिव के पद पहले से अस्तित्‍व में हैं तथा मौजूदा प्रस्‍ताव उन्‍हें बिना किसी अतिरिक्‍त वित्‍तीय व्‍यय के केवल औपचारिक रूप प्रदान करता है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
1. सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उच्‍चतर शिक्षा तथा अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना, आईआईआईटी संस्‍थानों की परिकल्‍पना है।
2. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 26 नवंबर, 2010 को दी गई मंजूरी के अनुसार सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी प्रारूप में 20 नए आईआईआईटी संस्‍थानों (आईआईआईटी पीपीपी) की स्‍थापना की योजना के तहत, आईआईआईटी (पीपीपी) अधिनियम, 2017 द्वारा 15 आईआईआईटी संस्‍थानों को शामिल किया गया है, जबकि 5 आईआईआईटी संस्‍थानों को अधिसूचना के तहत शामिल किया जाना शेष है।
भारत सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में देश की चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए ज्ञान प्रदान करने के उद्देश्‍य से, भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2014 तथा भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान (सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी) अधिनियम, 2017 नामक दो अद्वितीय पहल की हैं।