Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Conference on Capacity Building Reforms and Integrated Government Online Training (iGOT) by Department of Personnel & Training with Cadre Controlling Authorities (CCAs) and Central Training Institutes (CTIs)
04 FEB 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) is the nodal Department for training of Government functionaries and is primarily responsible for formulating policies with regard to capacity building and strengthening the Human resources within the government. National Training Policy (NTP)-2012 lays a deep emphasis on building capacities of the Government officers/officials who are responsible for undertaking planning, implementation and monitoring of various development schemes, which subsequently ensure timely, efficient, and quality implementation of priority schemes of Central/State Governments.
2. It has been decided to widen the scope and coverage of the initiative of Integrated Government Online Training (iGOT) programme which was launched in December 2018 to augment the existing training mechanism with on-line module based training coupled with certification with the objective of making training inputs available to Government officers/officials on-sight and on-flexi time basis.
3. In order to familiarize the CCAs and the CTIs with the new capacity building framework (Digital) being built to deliver online content and how the CCAs and CTIs should be part of it and to explore / examine the training requirements of Government officers / officials at various levels of hierarchy, a conference was organized by DoPT under the chairmanship of Principal Secretary to the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 04th February, 2020 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
4. The welcome address was delivered by Dr. C. Chandramouli, Secretary, DoPT explaining the theme of the Conference. Additional Secretary, Shri Srinivas Kathikitala discussed the details of the project and the strategy for it’s implementation.
5. Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurated the said Conference. Dr. Mishra also delivered the key note speech on the occasion elaborating that new digital capacity building framework iGOT 2.0 seeks to start with a learning transformation agenda as a means of capacity enhancement of India’s all civil services. Within a wider framework of learning transformation, the Government has instituted iGOT 2.0, a comprehensive online learning platform that will enable cadre controlling authorities, domain departments and both Central and State Training Institutions to deliver training in online, face-to-face and blended manner.
On the occasion of the Conference a Consultation Paper on ‘Approach to Strategy and Implementation of iGOT 2.0 ’ was also released by Dr. Mishra. iGOT 2.0 will play a major role towards achieving a comprehensive and systematic capacity building initiative for India’s all civil services in the light of the current challenges. The iGOT 2.0 is built keeping the officials at its core.
6. Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary addressed the participants in the valedictory session. In his valedictory address he emphasized that the Capacity Building initiative (iGOT 2.0) envisages the very objective of reforming the ecosystem of bureaucracy and inculcate a culture of learning. He commended Dr. Chandramouli and Shri K. Srinivas on this path breaking initiative. He was of the view that there are difficulties in imparting training like officers are not being able to spared, lack of resources etc. Technology enables us to undertake a quantum jump by providing scope, content etc. He emphasized to revisit and revamp the content of training.
• He stated that the concerted efforts by the government which has led to a one-stop shop for capacity building with focus on more than 2 crore government officials, is very well poised to revolutionize the bureaucratic layer of the country.
7. 59 CCAs & 21 CTI’s who administer nearly 50,000 senior civil servants participated. The aim of capacity building is also break silos, promote collaboration & deliver real time, curated content utilising digital technologies.
8. Framework signals a shift away from Rule Based Bureaucracy to Role-Minded Bureaucracy. Expanding the coverage of training to upto Group C, the approach democratises learning in Government.
9. Two technical Sessions were also held during the above Conference viz Technical Session 1: Onboarding CCAs and Technical Session 2: Demonstration of iGOT 2.0 Platform & Onboarding requirements in collaboration with DoPT’s knowledge partners.
10. Shri Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, World Bank and Shri Sabyasachi Mitra, Deputy Country Director, Asian Development Bank also addressed the Conference and emphasized that the World Bank Group and Asian Development Bank support the vision of a unified and new/strengthened civil service for India.
11. The Conference ended with vote of thanks by Ms. Rashmi Chowdhary, Joint Secretary (Training).

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग द्वारा कर्मचारी नियंत्रण प्राधिकरणों (सीसीए) और केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीटीआई) के साथ क्षमता निर्माण सुधार और एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) पर सम्मेलन
04 FEB 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) सरकारी अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए नोडल विभाग है और यह मुख्य रूप से सरकार के भीतर मानव संसाधनों के निर्माण और क्षमता को मजबूत करने के संबंध में नीतियां तैयार करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण नीति (एनटीपी) -2012 सरकारी अधिकारियों / अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण पर विशेष जोर देती है जो केंद्र / राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं की योजना, कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं, जो बाद में प्राथमिकता वाली योजनाओं का समय पर, कुशल और गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
2. एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) कार्यक्रम की पहल के दायरे और कवरेज को व्यापक बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया है, जिसे दिसंबर 2018 में मौजूदा प्रशिक्षण तंत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए ऑन-लाइन मॉड्यूल आधारित प्रशिक्षण के साथ प्रमाणीकरण के उद्देश्य से सरकारी अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण जानकारियां उपलब्ध कराना था।
3. नए क्षमता निर्माण ढांचे (डिजिटल) के साथ सीसीए और सीटीआई को परिचित कराने के लिए वितरित करने के लिए बनाई जा रही ऑनलाइन सामग्री को कैसे सीसीए और सीटीआई का हिस्सा होना चाहिए और सरकारी अधिकारियों / अधिकारियों की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं का पता लगाने / जांच करने के लिए पदानुक्रम के विभिन्न स्तरों का पता लगाने के लिए नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 04 फरवरी, 2020 को माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के प्रधान सचिव की अध्यक्षता में डीओपीटी द्वारा एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया।
4. डीओपीटी सचिव डॉ. सी. चंद्रमौली ने सम्मेलन के विषय को समझाते हुए स्वागत भाषण दिया। अपर सचिव, श्रीनिवास काठिकाल्टा ने परियोजना के विवरण और इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए रणनीति पर चर्चा की।
5. माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया औऱ इस अवसर पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि नया डिजिटल क्षमता निर्माण ढांचा आईजीओटी 2.0 भारत की सभी प्रशासनिक सेवाओं की क्षमता बढ़ाने के साधन के रूप में एक नया परिवर्तन क्षमता एजेंडा शुरू करना चाहता है। सीखने के परिवर्तन के एक व्यापक ढांचे के भीतर, सरकार ने आईजीओटी 2.0 की स्थापना की है, एक व्यापक ऑनलाइन शिक्षण मंच, जो कैडर को नियंत्रित करने वाले अधिकारियों, डोमेन विभागों और केंद्रीय और राज्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों दोनों को ऑनलाइन, आमने-सामने और मिश्रित तरीके से प्रशिक्षण देने में सक्षम करेगा।
सम्मेलन के अवसर पर डॉ. मिश्रा द्वारा आईजीओटी 2.0 की रणनीति और कार्यान्वयन का दृष्टिकोणपर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। आईजीओटी 2.0 वर्तमान चुनौतियों के आलोक में भारत की सभी प्रशासनिक सेवाओं के लिए एक व्यापक और व्यवस्थित क्षमता निर्माण पहल को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा। आईजीओटी 2.0 का निर्माण अधिकारियों को इसके मूल में रखते हुए किया गया है।
6. कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा ने समापन सत्र में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। अपने भाषण में उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण पहल (आईजीओटी 2.0) नौकरशाही तंत्र में सुधार लाने और सीखने की संस्कृति को विकसित करने की परिकल्पना करती है। उन्होंने इस अभूतपूर्व पहल के लिए डॉ. चंद्रमौली और श्री के. श्रीनिवास की सराहना की। उनका विचार था कि प्रशिक्षण देने में कठिनाइयाँ आती हैं जैसे संसाधनों का अभाव आदि। प्रौद्योगिकी हमें सक्षम बनाती है। हमें इस विषय पर दोबारा विचार करने और सामग्री को संशोधित करने पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा 2 करोड़ से अधिक सरकारी अधिकारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक जगह पर किए गए ठोस प्रयासों के कारण देश की नौकरशाही में क्रांति लाने की बहुत अच्छी संभावना है।
7. लगभग 50,000 वरिष्ठ प्रशानिक अधिकारियों सहित 59 सीसीए और 21 सीटीआई के अधिकारियों ने इसमें भाग लिया। क्षमता निर्माण का उद्देश्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके क्यूरेट की गई सामग्री को वितरित करना है।
8. उपरोक्त सम्मेलन के दौरान दो तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए थे। सम्मेलन को विश्व बैंक के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री जुनैद अहमद और एशियाई विकास बैंक के डिप्टी कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री सब्यसाची मित्रा ने भी संबोधित किया और जोर देकर कहा कि विश्व बैंक समूह और एशियाई विकास बैंक भारत के लिए एकीकृत और नई / मजबूत प्रशासनिक सेवा की कल्पना का समर्थन करता है।
9. सम्मेलन संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशिक्षण) सुश्री रश्मि चौधरी के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ समाप्त हुआ।