کوئلے کی وزارت
بجلی پلانٹس میں کوئلے کے ذخائر میں 77فیصد کا اضافہ : پرہلاد جوشی
03 FEB 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 04 فروری 2020 ۔بجلی پلانٹس میں 26 جنوری کو کوئلے کے ذخائر میں 34.25 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ، جو کھپت کے لحاظ سے 19 دن کے مساوی تھا اور یہ 77فیصد تھا جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران یہ ذخائر 19.36 ملین ٹن تھے ، جو کھپت کے لحاظ سے 12دن کے مساوی تھے۔ کوئلے کے لئے مستقل نیلامی کرکے غیر بجلی کے سیکٹر کے لئے کوئلے کی سپلائی میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر مجموزوردیا گیا ہے ، جہاں صارفین کو سب سے قریب کوئلہ کان کا انتخاب کرنے کے لئے نرمی دی گئی ہے۔تمام سیکٹروں کے لئے کوئلے کی دستیابی کوآسان بنانے کے لئے کوئلے کی کمپنیاں بھی اسپاٹ اور خصوصی ای – نیلامی کے ذریعہ اضافی کوئلے کی پیش کش کررہی ہے۔ یہ بات کوئلے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلادجوشی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ کوئلے پر انحصار کرنے والی صنعتوں اور بجلی سیکٹر کے لئے کوئلے کی آسان اور مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔کوئلے کی فیلڈ آس پاس کے بجلی گھروں کو بی پی سی ،میری گوراؤنڈ کے طریق کا رکے ذریعہ اضافی کوئلہ اٹھانے کی پیش کش کی گئی ہے ۔کوئلے کی سپلائی کو بڑھانے کے لئے بجلی گھروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ روڈ کم ریل (آر سی آر ) طریق کا ر کے ذریعہ کوئلہ حاصل کریں ۔ ایم جی آر، بیلٹ روپ ریز جیسے ٹرانسپورٹ کے مختلف طریق کار کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی سپلائی بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
کوئلے اورکانکنی کے وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ حال ہی میں نافذ کئے گئے دھاتوں کے ترمیمی قوانین آرڈی ننس 2020 میں کانکنی اور منرلس (ڈیولپمنٹ آف ریگولیشن ) ایکٹ 1957 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔وہ کمپنیاں جن کے پاس ہندوستان میں کوئی پیشگی کوئلہ کانکنی کا تجربہ نہیں ہے ، وہ اب کوئلہ بلاک کی نیلامی میں شرکت کرسکتی ہیں۔ نیلامی یا الاٹ منٹ کے ذریعہ منتخب کی گئی کوئی بھی کمپنی اپنی کھپت ،فروخت یا کسی دوسرے مقصد کے لئے کوئلہ کانکنی کے سرگرمی جاری رکھ سکتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 2019 کے دوران کوئلے کے 13 پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ماحولیاتی منظوریاں دی ہیں۔ ایک سال میں تقریباََ 4سے 6 ارب ٹن کوئلہ وسائل میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور ملک میں کوئلے کے وسائل ایک اپریل 2019 تک 155.6 ارب ٹن تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ح ا۔ رم
U-522

Ministry of Coal
Coal stocks at power plants increase by 77% to 34.25 MT: Pralhad Joshi
03 FEB 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Coal stocks at power plants peaked to 34.25 million tonnes on January 26, equivalent to 19 days’ consumption, and up by 77% as against 19.36 million tonnes, equivalent to 12 days’ consumption at the same time last year.
“Thrust has been also given to augment coal supplies to non-power sector by holding regular auction for coal linkages where the consumers have been given the flexibility to choose nearest mine, quality (grade, size) etc. To facilitate easy availability of coal to all the sectors, Coal Companies are also offering increased coal under spot and exclusive e-auction.” Union Coal Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said in a reply in the Rajya Sabha.
The Minister informed that various steps have been taken to ensure the easy and adequate availability of coal to every coal dependent industries/Power Sector. The power houses in close vicinity of the coalfields were offered coal for enhanced lifting of coal through captive mode (like Belt Piped Conveyor (BPC), Merry-go-Round (MGR) etc.) and roadmodes.For augmentation of supplies, the power houses were advised to move coal through Goods Sheds by Road-cum-Rail (RCR)mode.Efforts were made to enhance supplies through captive modes of transport like MGR, Belts, Ropeways etc.Supplies of coal to power houses through all modes wereprioritized.Rationalization of Linkages were ensured to reduce transportationcost.
The Coal and Mines Minister further added that the recentlypromulgated ‘Mineral Laws (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020' has brought amendment in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act) and the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 [CMSP Act] to allow wider participation and competition in auctions. The companies which do not possess any prior coal mining experience in India can now participate in auction of coal blocks. Any company selected through auction/allotment can carry on coal mining operation for own consumption, sale or for any other purposes, as may be specified by the Central Government.
The Minister also informed that Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has granted Environmental Clearances to 13 coal projects during calendar year 2019. About 4 to 6 billion tonnes of proved coal resources are added in a year and the proved coal resources in the country are about 155.6 billion tonnes as on April 1, 2019.