ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ग्रामीण आबादी की जीवन सुगमता में सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध; ग्रामीण गरीबी के मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए दृढ़
ग्रामीण विकास के लिए 2019-20 की तुलना में केन्द्रीय बजट 2020-21 में अधिक प्रावधान
01 FEB 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय बजट 2020-21 में ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के लिए 1,20,147.91 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान का प्रस्ताव किया गया है, जो 2019-20 की तुलना में अधिक है। 2019-20 में 1,17,647.19 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया था। ग्रामीण विकास विभाग राज्यों के सहयोग से कई अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं चलाता है। ये योजनाएं ग्रामीण रोजगार, ग्रामीण आवास, ग्रामीण सड़क, सामाजिक सहायता और ग्रामीण महिला स्व-सहायता समूहों को प्रोत्साहन देने से संबंधित हैं। महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना और दीनदयाल उपाध्याय-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस बार अधिक आवंटन किया गया है। इससे स्पष्ट होता है कि सरकार ग्रामीण आबादी के लिए जीवन सुगमता में और सुधार करने के प्रति दृढ़ है। सरकार ग्रामीण गरीबी के मुद्दे को भी हल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के तहत पारदर्शिता, उत्तरदायित्व और सतत परिलब्धियों के सृजन के लिए विशेष जोर दिया गया है। जल संरक्षण, ग्रामीण हाटों का निर्माण, गांव में सड़कों और नालियों तथा आजीविका में विविधता पैदा करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी योजनाओं पर भी बल दिया गया है। राष्ट्रीय संसाधन प्रबंधन गतिविधियों पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। उल्लेखनीय है कि इसके तहत वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में 54 प्रतिशत खर्च किया गया था। 2019-20 के दौरान यह खर्च बढ़कर 68 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गया।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 70 लाख मकानों के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव कायम रखा गया है। सरकार ने ग्रामीण सड़कों को चौड़ा करने और ग्रामीण कृषि बाजारों, स्कूलों और अस्पतालों से सड़कों को जोड़ने के लिए हाल में प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सड़क योजना-3 की शुरूआत की है। उल्लेखनीय है कि इस समय 58 लाख स्व-सहायता समूह मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें 2023-24 तक 78 लाख तक पहुंचाया जाएगा। इनमें से 8,10,000 स्व-सहायता समूहों का गठन मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में किया जा चुका है।
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आर्थिक परिवर्तन परियोजना शुरू की गई है, ताकि दीनदयाल उपाध्याय-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत 13 अत्यंत गरीब राज्यों में आर्थिक गतिविधियां बढ़ाई जा सके।

Ministry of Rural Development
Government Committed to Improve Ease of Living of The Rural Population; Resolves to Address issue of Rural Poverty
Union Budget (2020-21) allocation for Rural Development Higher in Comparision TO (2019-20)
01 FEB 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2020-21 has proposed to earmark Rs.1,20,147.91 crore for the Department of Rural Development (DoRD) which is higher in comparison to BE 2019-20 which was Rs.1,17,647.19 crore. Department of Rural Development administers some of the most critical Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSSs) in close collaboration with the States, in the areas of Rural Employment, Rural Housing, Rural Roads, Social Assistance and Promotion of Rural Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). Under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Grameen, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana and Deendayal Upadhyay - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) enhanced allocation has been made as compared to the previous year. It reflects the commitment of the Government to further improve the ease of living of the rural population on one hand and strong resolve to address the issue of rural poverty on the other.
Under MGNREGS the major thrust has been accorded to transparency, accountability and creation of durable assets. Emphasis has been given to works on water conservation, construction of Grameen Haats, Village Roads and drains, and a range of individual beneficiary schemes for livelihood diversification. Concerted focus has been on Natural Resource Management (NRM) activities, due to which the expenditure on NRM activities which was 54% in FY 2014-15 has increased to more than 68% during 2019-20. MGNREGS resources would be used to encourage fodder, cultivation and dairy sector.
The number of houses proposed to be constructed has been kept at 70 lakh during 2020-21. The Government has recently launched PMGSY-III to strengthen and widen such rural roads that provide critical connectivity to rural agri. markets, schools and hospitals. It is also proposed to bring a larger number of rural women within the fold of DAY- NRLM. From existing 58 lakh SHGs , the number would be expanded to 78 lakhs by 2023-24. Out of this 8,10,000 SHGs are being formed during the current fiscal. SHGs will be allowed to set up village Agri storage facilities. The Department of Rural Development also aims to elevate women SHG’s nano enterprises to micro enterprises and deepen their access to bank credit.
National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP) has been initiated to scale higher order economic activities in 13 high poverty states under DAY-NRLM. The key activities, under the project, include establishing model cluster level federation, promoting large scale farmer producer enterprises and farmer producers groups, and supporting individual and group non-farm enterprises.