स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
यह व्‍यावहारिक, समग्र तथा जनता का बजट है : डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
‘’समग्र स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्‍सा अवसंरचना तथा चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा पर जोर’’
01 FEB 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
बजट 2020-21 को ऐतिहासिक बजट बताते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में इसे व्‍यावहारिक, दूरदर्शी, प्रगतिशील तथा जनता का बजट बताया, क्‍योंकि इसका लक्ष्‍य एक महत्‍वाकांक्षी भारत के तीन महत्‍वपूर्ण तथा मूलभूत स्‍तंभों का निर्माण करना है तथा ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ के ध्‍येय के साथ सबके रहन-सहन के स्‍तर में सुधार लाना, सभी का आर्थिक विकास करना और एक मानवीय तथा करूणामय समाज बनाना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी तथा वित्‍तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण को धन्‍यवाद देते हुए, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि यह एक समावेशी बजट है, जो गरीब-समर्थक, किसान-समर्थक, उपेक्षित-समर्थक तथा सभी क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए तथा कुल मिलाकर देश के विकास के लिए है। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि यह एक नये भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए आधारशिला स्‍थापित करेगा।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के लिए बजट अनुमान में 3.75 प्रतिशत की सराहनीय वृद्धि की गई है, जबकि स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के लिए आवंटन में 10 प्रतिशत वृद्धि की गई है। यह इस बात का सूचक है कि सरकार स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र पर काफी ध्‍यान दे रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को कुल मिलाकर 69,000/- करोड़ रुपये दिये गये हैं। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि इस बजट में देश के विकास एवं समृद्धि की यात्रा में एक प्रमुख इंजन के रूप में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को स्‍थान दिया है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बजट 2020-21 में चिकित्‍सा अवसंरचना, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन और समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण पर जोर दिया गया है। चिकित्‍सा अवसंरचना को सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए सरकार महत्‍वकांक्षी जिलों, विशेषकर दूसरे एवं तीसरे दर्जों के महानगरों में अस्‍पतालों के निर्माण में सहायता देगी, जहां आयुष्‍मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई के तहत पेनलबद्ध अस्‍पताल नहीं हैं। यह सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के तहत किया जायेगा। इसके अलावा राष्‍ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाईपलाइन (एनआईपी) के तहत 6,500 परियोजनाओं में ‘सबके लिए स्वास्थ्य’ परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। सुयोग्‍य चिकित्‍सकों (विशेषज्ञ एवं सामान्‍य चिकित्‍सक) की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के प्रारूप में मौजूदा जिला अस्‍पतालों के साथ चिकित्‍सा महाविद्यालय को संलग्‍न करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan: a pragmatic, holistic and people's Budget
"Focus on holistic health, medical infrastructure and medical education"
01 FEB 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Hailing the Budget 2020-21 as landmark budget, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan termed it as pragmatic, visionary, progressive and a people’s budget, as it aims to be built on three prominent and fundamentalpillars of an Aspirational India to boost the standard of living; economic development for all; and building a humane and compassionate society with SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas. Thanking the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji and the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Dr. Harsh Vardhan further said that this is an inclusive budget which is pro-poor, pro-farmer, pro-downtrodden and for the development of all the sectors and the country at large. “It will lay the foundations for fulfilling the vision of the Hon. Prime Minister for a New India”, he stated, here today.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that the budget estimates for the Departmentfor Health and Family Welfare show an appreciable increase of 3.75%, while there has been a 10% hike in the allocation for the Department for Health Research. This indicates the strong focus of the government on the health sector. Overall, the health sector has been allocated Rs. 69,000/- cr, he stated.The Budget has positioned health as a prime mover in the journey of development and growth of the country, he added.
The Union Minister stated that the focus in Budget 2020 is on medical infrastructure, human resources in the health sector, and holistic health & wellness. As part of strengthening the medical infrastructure, the government will support creation of hospitals in those aspirational districts, particularly in the two and three tier cities, which do not have empaneled hospitals under Ayushman Bharat PMJAY. This shall be under PPP mode with a viability gap funding support. In addition, 6500 projects under National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) include projects of healthcare for all. Also, to address the shortage of qualified doctors (specialist and general practitioners), it is proposed to attach a Medical College with existing District Hospitals in PPP mode. Those states that fully allow the facilities of the hospital to the medical college and wish to provide land at a concession would be able to receive viability gap funding from the Centre, he added.
Budget 2020 has sharpened the focus on skilling and upgradation of medical human resources, the Union Minister stated. Under National Board of Examinations, large hospitals with sufficient capacity will be encouraged to train Resident doctors in DNB / FNB.Bridge course for nurses and paramedics for equivalence with foreign courses will designed by the Ministry of Health and Skill Development together with professional bodies.
Dr HarshVardhan stated that the “TB HaregaDeshJeetega” campaign has received a boost in the Budget. This shall strengthen our resolve and commitment to end tuberculosis by 2025.
With emphasis on holistic health, the Budget underscores the importance of positive, preventive and primitive health with support for Mission Indradhanush, Fit India campaign, digital linkage of all Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (to help wide use of tele medicine), Dr Harsh Vardhan stated.