Ministry of Textiles
A National Technical Textiles Mission Proposed in Union Budget
India to be a Global Leader in Technical Textiles
Outlay of Rs. 1480 Crore for National Technical Textiles Mission
01 FEB 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman, has announced a proposal to set up a National Technical Textiles Mission with a four-year implementation period from 2020-21 to 2023-24 at an estimated outlay of Rs. 1480 crore to position India as a global leader in Technical Textiles. Inher Budget speech she saidthat India imports significant quantity of technical textiles worth USD 16 billion every year.
Technical textiles are material and products manufactured primarily for their technical properties and functional requirements rather than for aesthetic characteristics. The scope of use of technical textiles encompasses a wide range of applications such as agro-textiles, medical textiles, geo-textiles, protection-textiles, industrial-textiles, sports-textiles and many other usages. Use of technical textiles have benefits of increased productivity in agriculture, horticulture and aquaculture fields, better protection of military, para-military, police and security forces, stronger and sturdier transportation infrastructure for highways, railways, ports and airports and in improving hygiene and healthcare of general public. In India, technical textiles hold immense growth opportunities both for the industry as well as across various applications.
In terms of the projections of the last baseline survey on technical textiles submitted in 2015, the market size in India for the year 2017-18 is projected as Rs 1,16,217 crore. Although, there is no projection in the last baseline study with regard to the projections for the 2020-21, taking into account the current trend of growth and various initiatives of the Government, domestic market size of the technical textiles is expected to cross Rs 2 lakh crores by the year 2020-21.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट में एक राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन का प्रस्ताव
भारत तकनीकी वस्त्रों में एक वैश्विक लीडर बनेगा
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के लिए 1,480 करोड़ रुपये का खर्च
01 FEB 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री, निर्मला सीतारमण ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन स्थापित करने के प्रस्ताव की घोषणा की है। 2020-21 से 2023-24 तक, चार साल की अवधि में, कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए इस मिशन की अनुमानित लागत 1,480 करोड़ रूपया है, जिससे कि भारत को तकनीकी वस्त्र के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।
अपने बजट भाषण में निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा सार्थक मात्रा में प्रत्येक वर्ष 16 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का तकनीकी वस्त्रों का आयात किया जाता है। तकनीकी वस्त्र, सामग्री और उत्पाद हैं जिन्हें मुख्य रूप से सौंदर्य विशेषताओं के बजाए उनके तकनीकी गुणों और कार्यात्मक आवश्यकताओं के लिए निर्मित किया जाता है। तकनीकी वस्त्रों के दायरे में कई उपयोगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है जैसे कि कृषि-वस्त्र, चिकित्सा-वस्त्र, भू-वस्त्र, सुरक्षा-वस्त्र, औद्योगिक-वस्त्र, खेल-वस्त्र और कई अन्य उपयोग। तकनीकी वस्त्रों का उपयोग करने से कृषि, बागवानी और जलकृषि क्षेत्रों की उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, सेना, अर्धसैनिक बलों, पुलिस और सुरक्षा बलों की बेहतर सुरक्षा, राजमार्ग, रेलवे, बंदरगाह और हवाई अड्डों का मजबूत परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचा और आम नागरिकों की स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में सुधार का लाभ प्राप्त होता है। भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्र, इस उद्योग के लिए साथ ही विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भी विकास का अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है।
तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर 2015 में प्रस्तुत किए गए अंतिम आधारभूत सर्वेक्षण के अनुमानों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2017-18 में भारतीय बाजार का आकार 1,16,217 करोड़ रुपया अनुमानित किया गया। हालांकि, अंतिम आधारभूत अध्ययन में 2020-21 के लिए कोई प्रत्यालेख नहीं किया गया है, लेकिन विकास की मौजूदा प्रवृत्ति और सरकार द्वारा अपनाये जा रहे विभिन्न पहलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, तकनीकी वस्त्रों के घरेलू बाजार का आकार वर्ष 2020-21 तक 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा होने की उम्मीद है।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएल/एमबी – 5561