अर्थ मंत्रालय
डाटा शक्तीचा लाभ खासगी कंपन्यांना मिळण्यासाठी लवकरच डाटा सेंटर पार्क धोरण
1,00,000 ग्राम पंचायतीना जोडण्यासाठी भारतनेट कार्यक्रमासाठी 6,000 कोटी रुपये प्रस्तावित
स्टार्टअप्सना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ज्ञान भाषांतर आणि तंत्रज्ञान समूहांच्या स्थापनेसह अनेक उपाययोजना
01 FEB 2020 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2020
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) सारख्या ‘न्यू इकॉनॉमी’ च्या अभिनव नवकल्पनांवर भर देत केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आणखी उपाययोजना प्रस्तावित केल्या. आज संसदेत सादर झालेल्या आपल्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प भाषण 2020-21 मध्ये त्यांनी हे नमूद केले.
अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या की एआय, इंटरनेट-ऑफ-थिंग्ज (आयओटी), थ्रीडी प्रिंटिंग, ड्रोन, डीएनए डेटा स्टोरेज, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग यांसारखे तंत्रज्ञान जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेचे पुनर्लेखन करत आहेत. पारंपरिक व्यवसायाऐवजी एग्रीगेटर प्लॅटफॉर्मसह सामायिक अर्थव्यवस्था यासारख्या नवीन बदलांना भारताने यापूर्वीच स्वीकारले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सरकारनेही थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण आणि वित्तीय समावेशकता सक्षम करण्यासाठी या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग केला आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
डाटाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी प्रस्ताव
‘डाटा ऍज द न्यू ऑईल’ चे महत्व अधोरेखित करताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले कि एनालिटिक्स, फिनटेक आणि इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आयओटी) आपल्या जीवनशैलीत महत्वपूर्ण बदल करत आहेत. डाटाच्या सामर्थ्याचा लाभ उठवण्यासाठी त्यांनी पुढील उपाय सुचवले-
खासगी क्षेत्राला देशभरात डाटा सेंटर पार्क स्थापन करण्यात सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी लवकरच एक धोरण आणले जाईल. यामुळे कंपन्या आपल्या मूल्यसाखळीच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यात माहिती समाविष्ट करू शकतील.
भारतनेटच्या माध्यमातून फायबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) सह यावर्षी 1,00,000 ग्राम पंचायतीना जोडण्यात येईल. यामुळे अंगणवाड्या, आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रे, सरकारी शाळा यासारख्या सार्वजनिक संस्थांना डिजिटल जोडणी प्रदान करण्याचे स्वप्न साकार होईल. निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये भारतनेट कार्यक्रमासाठी 6,000 कोटी रुपये देण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे.
स्टार्टअप्ससाठी प्रस्ताव
ज्ञान प्रेरित उद्योगांसाठी पाया विस्तारण्याच्या दृष्टीने अर्थमंत्र्यांनी बौद्धिक संपत्ती निर्मिती आणि संरक्षणाचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. या संदर्भात त्यांनी स्टार्टअप्सच्या लाभासाठी विविध उपाय सुचवले-
आयपीआरचा विनाअडथळा वापर आणि अधिग्रहण सुलभ बनवण्यासाठी एका डिजिटल मंचाला प्रोत्साहन देणे. बौद्धिक संपत्ती क्षेत्रातील अभिनवतेवर काम करण्यासाठी उत्कृष्टता संस्थेत एक केंद्र स्थापन केले जाईल.
नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांसह विविध तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात ज्ञान अनुवाद समूह स्थापन करण्यात येणार
भारताच्या जेनरिक लैंडस्केप मैपिंगसाठी दोन राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील विज्ञान योजना सुरु करण्यात येणार.
स्टार्टअप्सच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यातील विकासाला मदत करण्यासाठी सीड फंड सह प्रारम्भिक निधि साहाय्य पुरवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानासाठी प्रस्ताव
क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान कम्प्युटिंग, संचार, साइबर सुरक्षासह व्यापक स्तरावरील अनेक क्षेत्रात नवी दालने खुली करत असल्याचे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. या क्षेत्रात अनेक वाणिज्यिक संधी उपलब्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान आणि वापरावरील राष्ट्रीय अभियानासाठी 5 वर्षात 8,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.

Ministry of Finance
Data Centre Parks Policy soon for Private Firms to Leverage the Power of Data
RS. 6000 crore proposed for Bharatnet Programme to link 100,000 Gram Panchayats
Knowledge Translation and Technology Clusters Amongst Measures to Boost Start-Ups
Rs. 8000 crore outlay over five years for National Mission on Quantum Technologies and Applications
01 FEB 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing on the disruptive innovations of the ‘New Economy’ like Artificial Intelligence (AI), the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed further measures by the Government to take advantage of these new technologies. These were stated in her Union Budget Speech 2020-21, presented in the Parliament today.
The Finance Minister observed that technologies like AI, Internet-of-Things (IoT), 3D printing, drones, DNA data storage, quantum computing, etc., are re-writing the world economic order. She noted that India has already embraced new paradigms such as the sharing economy with aggregator platforms displacing conventional businesses. The Minister added that the Government has also harnessed these new technologies to enable direct benefit transfers and financial inclusion on a scale never imagined before.
Proposals for Leveraging Data
Highlighting the importance of ‘data as the new oil’, the Minister asserted that Analytics, Fintech and IoT are changing the way we deal with our lives. Smt. Sitharaman proposed the following measures to take advantage of this power of data:
• To soon bring out a policy to enable private sector in building Data Centre Parks throughout the country, thus enabling firms to incorporate data in every step of their value chains.
• To link 100,000 gram panchayats this year with Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections through Bharatnet. This will fulfill the vision of providing digital connectivity to all ‘public institutions’ like Anganwadis, health and wellness centres, government schools, etc. at Gram Panchayat level. It is proposed to provided Rs. 6000 crore to Bharatnet programme in 2020-21, the Minister said.
Proposals for Start-ups
With a view to expand the base for knowledge-driven enterprises, the Finance Minister underscored the importance of intellectual property creation and protection. In this regard, she proposed several measures to benefit Start-ups:
• To promote a digital platform that would facilitate seamless application and capture of IPRs. A Centre is also proposed to be established in an Institute of Eminence for working on innovation in the field of Intellectual Property.
• Knowledge Translation Clusters to be set up across different technology sectors including new and emerging areas.
• Technology Clusters, with test beds and small scale manufacturing facilities for designing, fabrication and validation of proof of concept to be established.
• Two National-level Science Schemes are to be initiated to create a comprehensive database of mapping India’s genetic landscape, given its criticality for next generation medicine, agriculture and bio-diversity management.
• It is also proposed to provide early life funding, including a seed fund, to support ideation and development of early stage Start-ups.
Proposals for Quantum Technology
The Finance Minister noted that quantum technology is opening up new frontiers in computing, communications, cyber security with wide-spread applications. She pointed out that a lot of commercial applications are expected to emerge from theoretical constructs developing in this area. Thus, the Minister proposed to provide an outlay of Rs. 8000 crore over a period of five years for the National Mission on Quantum Technologies and Applications.