वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निर्यात के लिए पहली केला कंटेनर ट्रेन जेएनपीटी भेजी गई
आंध्र प्रदेश से 890 एमटी केले भेजे गए
आंध्र प्रदेश के दो जिलों ने कृषि निर्यात नीति के तहत केला क्लस्टर अधिसूचित किया
31 JAN 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सरकार और केला के सबसे बड़े सदस्य निर्यातक में से एक के साथ मिलकर, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में निर्यात के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश के अनंतपुर के ताडीपत्री से 43 प्रशीतित कंटेनरों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले केले के 890 मीट्रिक टन का पहला शिपमेंट कल जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट (जेएनपीटी) मुम्बई में भेजा।
कृषि निर्यात नीति के तहत भारत सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश के अनंतपुर और कडप्पा जिलों में केला क्लस्टर को अधिसूचित किया है। निर्यातकारी कंपनी केले के उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश में केला उत्पादकों को विशेषज्ञता और तकनीक प्रदान करने के जरिये सस्य क्रियाओं के पैकेज को बदलने में सक्षम रही है।
अनंतपुर और आसपास के जिलों से फलों के उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1800 हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र में केले की खेती करने वाले 500 से अधिक किसानों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
मुंबई में निर्यात बंदरगाह के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश के खेतों से लंबी दूरी लंबे पारगमन के दौरान उच्च परिवहन लागत और गुणवत्ता के नुकसान के कारण निर्यात शिपमेंट की व्यवहार्यता को प्रभावित करती है। प्रशीतित रेल कंटेनरों का उपयोग करके मुंबई बंदरगाह के लिए पारगमन समय को कम करने के लिए प्रयास किए गए हैं।
1 लाख एमटी से अधिक वार्षिक उत्पादन वाले तीन हजार से अधिक किसानों को निर्यात के लिए आरम्भिक सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। राज्य सरकार और निर्यातकों के सहयोग के साथ एपीडा के प्रयासों से भारत को केले के विश्व व्यापार में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एक अच्छा अवसर प्राप्त होने की संभावना है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Banana Container Train sent to JNPT for Exports
890 Mts of Bananas sent from Andhra Pradesh
Two districts of Andhra Pradesh notified banana cluster under Agri export policy
31 JAN 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority(APEDA), along with State Government of Andhra Pradesh and one of the largest member exporter of banana, dispatched the first shipment of 890 MTs of high quality bananas,loaded in 43 refrigerated containers,from Tadipatri, Anantpur in Andhra Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai yesterday for export to international markets.
Government of India under Agri Export Policy has notified banana cluster in Anantpur and Kadapa districts of Andhra Pradesh. The exporting company has been able to change the package of practices by providing expertise and technology to help banana growers in Andhra Pradesh for enhancing the quality of banana production.
More than 500 farmers cultivating bananas in more than 1800 hectares have been trained to boost the production and export of the fruit from Anantpur and nearby districts.
The long distance of the Andhra Pradesh farms to the export port in Mumbai affects the viability of export shipments due to high transport cost and quality losses during long transit. Efforts have been made for reducing the transit time to Mumbai port by using refrigerated rail containers.
More than three thousand farmers with an annual production of over 1 lakh MTare being handheld for exports directly. The efforts of APEDA with the support of the State Government and exporters are likely to provide a good opportunity for India to increase its share in world trade of banana.