অর্থমন্ত্রক
আর্থিক সমীক্ষাতে বলা হয়েছে এখন থেকে সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য থালির ক্রয় ক্ষমতা আরও সহজ হবে
31 JAN 2020 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
থালির দামের তুলনায় একজন শ্রমিকের একদিনের মঞ্জুরী বিগত সময়ে যথেষ্ঠ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণের বিষয়টি সূচিত করে। সংসদে আজ ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে আর্থিক সমীক্ষা পেশ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন। তিনি জানান, ২০০৬-০৭ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে নিরামিষ থালির ক্রয় ক্ষমতা যেখানে ২৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে সেখানে আমিষ থালির ক্রয় ক্ষমতা ১৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
সারা দেশে একজন সাধারণ মানুষ এক থালি থাবারের জন্য কত অর্থ ব্যয় করে থাকেন সে বিষয় থালিনমিক্স : ভারতে এক প্লেট খাবারের অর্থনীতিতে ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে। ভারতে খাদ্য তালিকাগত নীতি নির্দেশিকা মেনে থালির দাম নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। এই দাম নির্ধারণের জন্য ২০০৬ এর এপ্রিল থেকে ২০১৯এর অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ২৫টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে শিল্পাঞ্চলে কর্মরত ৮০ শতাংশ মানুষের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা সূচক বিষয়ে সমীক্ষা কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে।
এই সমীক্ষায় দেখানো হয়েছে সারা ভারতে এবং উত্তর, দক্ষিণ, পূর্ব, পশ্চিম চারটি অঞ্চলে ২০১৯এ মূল্য বৃদ্ধি ঘটলেও ২০১৫-১৬ থেকে নিরামিষ থালির দাম ক্রমশই কমেছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ ৫ জন সদস্যের গড় পরিবার দিনে দুবার করে নিরামিষ থালি খাবার খায়। এতে প্রতি বছর ১০ হাজার ৮৮৭ টাকা সাশ্রয় ঘটে, সেখানে এক নিরামিষাশীর পরিবার বছরে গড়ে ১১ হাজার ৭৮৭ টাকা সাশ্রয় করে থাকে।
২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির জন্য একাধিক সংস্কার করা হয়েছে, যাতে কৃষিজাত বাজারে দক্ষতা এবং কার্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পায়। আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে, মানব সম্পদ বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে খাদ্য অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় উপাদান এবং জাতীয় সম্পদ বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে।

Ministry of Finance
Thalis are more Affordable for the Common Person Now, Says the Economic Survey
31 JAN 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Affordability of Thalis vis-à-vis a day’s pay of a worker has improved over time, indicating improved welfare of the common person. The Economic Survey 2019-20 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman states that affordability of vegetarian Thalis improved 29 per cent from 2006-07 to 2019-20 while that for non-vegetarian Thalis by 18 per cent.
The conclusion has been drawn on the basis of “Thalinomics: the Economics of a plate of food in India” – an attempt to quantify what a common person pays for a Thali across India. Using the dietary guidelines for Indians, the price of Thalis are constructed. Price data from the Consumer Price Index for industrial workers for around 80 centers in 25 States and UTs from April 2006 to October 2019 has been used for the study.
The Survey states that across India and also the 4 regions- North, South, East and West- it is found that the absolute prices of a vegetarian Thali have decreased significantly since 2015-16 though the price has increased in 2019. This is owing to the sharp downward trend in the prices of vegetables and dal in contrast to the previous trend of increasing prices. As a result, an average household of 5 individuals that eats two vegetarian Thalis a day, gained around Rupees 10887, on average per year, while a non-vegetarian household gained Rupees 11787, on averageper year.
The Survey states that 2015-16 can be considered as a year when there was a shift in the dynamics of Thali prices. Many reform measures were introduced since 2014-15 to enhance the productivity of the agricultural sector as well as efficiency and effectiveness of agricultural markets for better and more transparent price discovery.
The Economic Survey says that food is not just an end in itself but also an essential ingredient in the growth human capital and therefore important for national wealth creation. “Zero hunger” has been agreed upon by nations of the world as a Sustainable Development Goal (SDG).