वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा राजकोषीय अनुशासन के मार्ग पर : आर्थिक समीक्षा
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में गैर-कर राजस्व में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि से अप्रैल से नवम्बर, 2019 के दौरान राजस्व प्राप्तियों में 13 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई
सकल जीएसटी की मासिक वसूली एक लाख करोड़ से अधिक हुई
सामंजस्यपूर्ण सुधारो से कर अनुपालन तथा राजस्व वसूली में वृद्धि हुई
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अप्रैल-नवम्बर, 2019 के दौरान पूंजीगत व्यय में तीन गुणा वृद्धि हुई
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार लाने के लिए राजकोषीय घाटे के लक्ष्य को आसान बनाना चाहिए
31 JAN 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 पेश की। आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि कमजोर वैश्विक विकास के बीच भी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण के मार्ग पर कायम है। विकास को पुनर्जीवित करने तथा निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए की प्रमुख संरचनात्मक सुधार किये गये हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि बजट 2019-20 में पेश की गई मध्यावधि राजकोषीय नीति (एमटीएफपी) के तहत 2019-20 के लिए राजकोषीय घाटे का लक्ष्य बढ़ाकर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 3.3 प्रतिशत किया गया, जिससे बाद में भी अपेक्षा की गई कि 2020-21 में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 3 प्रतिशत का लक्षित स्तर कायम रहेगा। समीक्षा में यह भी बताया गया कि एमटीएफपी परियोजनाओं के बल पर 2019-20 में केंद्र सरकार की देनदारियां सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 48 प्रतिशत तक कम हो जायेंगी। केंद्र सरकार के ऋण के घटते लक्षण से 2020-21 में इसके जीडीपी के 46.2 प्रतिशत तथा 2021-22 में 44.4 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचने की आशा है।
केंद्र सरकार का वित्त
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के अनुपात में कर में वृद्धि तथा सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के अनुपात के रूप में प्राथमिक घाटे में कमी होने से, पिछले कई वर्षों के दौरान, केंद्र सरकार के वित्तीय प्रबंधन में सुधार हुआ है। 2019-20 के प्रथम 8 महीने के दौरान, अप्रैल-नवम्बर, 2019 में, पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में, राजस्व प्राप्तियों में 13 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो गैर-कर राजस्व में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि से प्रेरित था।
इसके अलावा, आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि 2019-20 के दौरान (दिसंबर, 2019 तक), जीएसटी की कुल मासिक वसूली 5 गुणा बढ़कर 1,00,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गई। अप्रैल से नवम्बर, 2019 के दौरान, केंद्र एवं राज्यों के लिए कुल जीएसटी की वसूली 8.05 लाख करोड़ थी, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3.7 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
प्रत्यक्ष करों में, व्यक्तिगत आयकर में 7 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि निवेश आकर्षित करने तथा रोजगार सृजन के लक्ष्य से कंपनियों की आयकर दरों में महत्वपूर्ण कटौती की गई है। नवम्बर, 2019 तक, केंद्र सरकार ने 7.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कुल कर राजस्व वसूल किया है, जो बजटीय अनुमान का 45.5 प्रतिशत है। बजट-पूर्व समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि केंद्र की वास्तविक गैर-ऋण पूंजीगत प्राप्तियां 0.29 लाख करोड़ रुपये हुई, जो कई प्रक्रियाओं के परिणामस्वरूप तेजी से बढ़ने वाली हैं।
पूंजीगत व्यय तिगुना हुआ
समीक्षा में व्यय के संघटन एवं गुणवत्ता में सुधार के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया है, जबकि राजकोषीय मापदंडों की सीमाओं का पालन किया गया है। इसमें बताया गया है कि सब्सिडियों पर बजटीय व्यय में सुधार के लक्ष्यों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किया गया है। सब्सिडियों, विशेषकर खाद्य सब्सिडी को और भी अधिक सुसंगत बनाने की गुंजाइस है।
समीक्षा के अनुसार 2019-20 के बजटीय अनुमान में पूंजीगत व्यय में 2018-19 की तुलना में प्रतिवर्ष 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि द्वारा 3.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है। व्यय के बारे में यदि ध्यान दें तो, अप्रैल से नवम्बर, 2019-20 के दौरान कुल व्यय में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान मोटे तौर पर तीन गुना वृद्धि के साथ पूंजीगत व्यय बढ़ने से संभव हुआ।
जीडीपी एवं ऋण के अनुपात में सुधार
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, जीडीपी के अनुपात के रूप में, केंद्र सरकार की कुल देनदारियां निरंतर घट रही हैं, जो विशेषकर एफआरबीएम अधिनियम, 2003 को लागू करने के बाद संभव हुआ है। मार्च, 2019 के अंत में केंद्र सरकार की कुल देनदारियां 84.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये थी, जिसका 90 प्रतिशत हिस्सा सार्वजनिक ऋण है और जिसे निम्न मुद्रा तथा ब्याज दर जोखिमों द्वारा श्रेणीबद्ध किया जाता है। केंद्र सरकार के ऋण के परिपक्वता संबंधी विवरण में सुधार होना इसकी अन्य विशेषताओं में शामिल है।
राज्यों के लिए अधिक धन
इसके अलावा, इस दस्तावेज में बताया गया है कि 14वें वित्त आयोग के सुझावों के बाद राज्यों को अधिक धन अंतरित किये गए हैं और उन्हें अधिक स्वायतता दी गई है कि वे अपनी जरूरतों के अनुसार धन का इस्तेमाल कर पाएंगे। राज्यों के लिए कुल अंतरित धन में 2014-15 और 2018-19 (संशोधित अनुमान) के बीच सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की तुलना में 1.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। बजटीय अनुमान 2019-20 के अनुसार, राज्यों के कर तथा गैर-कर राजस्व में 2018-19 के बजटीय अनुमान की तुलना में कम वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। हालांकि राज्य वित्तीय सुदृढीकरण के मार्ग पर अग्रसर हैं और एफआरबीएम अधिनियम में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के भीतर राजकोषीय घाटे को नियंत्रित किया है। हालांकि, उद्य बॉन्डों, कृषि ऋण माफी तथा वेतन आयोग लागू होने के कारण, वित्तीय बाधाओं की पृष्ठभूमि में राज्यों द्वारा ऋण को कायम रखना एक चुनौती बना हुआ है।
अंत में, आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि मांग को बढ़ाने तथा उपभोक्ताओं की भावनाओं का ख्याल रखने के क्रम में उपभोक्ताओं के अनुकूल राजकोषीय नीति पर जोर देने की जरूरत है। जीएसटी के राजस्व में उछाल आने, सब्सिडियों को सुसंगत बनाने तथा निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए राजकोषीय घाटे के लक्ष्य को आसान बनाने के साथ-साथ जीएसटी के कार्यान्वयन में आसानी तथा कंपनी कर में कमी होने जैसे संरचनात्मक सुधारों के बल पर आर्थिक वृद्धि पुनर्जीवित होगी।

Ministry of Finance
General Government on the Path of Fiscal Consolidation and Fiscal Discipline: Survey
Revenue Receipts Grow at 13% durinng April to November 2019 over Last Year Led By Considerable Growth in Non–Tax Revenue
Gross GST Monthly Collections Cross the Rs. 1 lakh crore Threshold Five Times in FY 2019-20
Concerted Reforms Lead to Improvement in Tax Compliance and Revenue Collection
Capital Expenditure Grows 3 Times during April- November In 2019 Over Same Year
Economic Survey Suggests Relaxing Fiscal Deficit Target to Revive Growth in the Economy
31 JAN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2019-20, observes that the Indian economy remains on the path of fiscal consolidation and fiscal prudence amidst weak global growth. Major structural reforms have been undertaken to revive growth in and spur investment. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled The Economic Survey 2019-20, in Parliament today.
The Economic Survey states that “The Medium Term Fiscal Policy (MTFP) presented with the Budget 2019-20, pegged the fiscal deficit target for 2019-20 at 3.3 per cent of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), which was further expected to follow a gradual path of reduction and attain the targeted level of 3 per cent of GDP in 2020-21.” The survey also states that MTFP projects “Central Government liabilities will come down to 48.0 per cent of GDP in 2019-20. The declining path of Central government debt was expected to continue with debt reaching 46.2 per cent of GDP and 44.4 per cent of GDP in 2020-21 and 2021-22, respectively.”
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT FINANCES
The Economic Survey highlights the improvement in central government finances over the last several years, with an increase in tax to GDP ratio and reduction in the Primary Deficit as a proportion of GDP. During the first eight months of 2019-20, the Revenue receipts registered growth of 13% in April-November 2019 compared to the same period last year, which was led by considerable growth in Non–Tax revenue.
Adding further, the Economic Survey notes that during 2019-20 (up to December 2019), the gross GST monthly collections have crossed the Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for a total of five times. Gross GST collections for the centre and the states were at Rs. 8.05 lakh crores in April to November 2019, which is an increase of 3.7 % over the corresponding period last year.
Within direct taxes, personal income tax has grown at 7% while major cut in Corporate Income tax rate aims to attract investment and create employment. Until November 2019, the actual realization of Net Tax Revenue to the Centre has been Rs. 7.51 lakh crore, which is 45.5 per cent of Budget Estimate (BE). Pre Budget Survey states that the actual realization of Non-debt Capital receipts to the centre has been Rs. 0.29 lakh crore which is likely to accelerate with significant pipeline of deals in process.
CAPITAL SPENDING TRIPLES
The Survey emphasizes on the importance of improving the composition and quality of expenditure while staying within the bounds of fiscal prudence. It says “Budgetary expenditure on subsidies has seen significant moderation through improved targeting.” Also there exists additional headroom for further rationalization of subsidies especially food subsidy.
According to the Survey, capital spending in 2019-20 BE is estimated to grow by 10% over 2018-19 PA to reach Rs. 3.39 lakh crore. On the expenditure side, total expenditure has increased at a considerable pace during April to November 2019-20 with Capital Expenditure growing at roughly 3 times the growth registered during the same period last year.
GDP TO DEBT RATIO IMPROVING
As per the Economic Survey, “The total liabilities of the Central government, as a ratio of GDP, has been consistently declining, particularly after the enactment of the FRBM Act, 2003.” The Central government total liabilities at the end of March 2019 stood at Rs. 84.7 lakh crore, 90% of which is public debt and is characterized by low currency and interest rate risks. Another salient feature is gradual elongation of the maturity profile of central government’s debt.
MORE FUNDS TO STATES
Adding further, the document says, “States have obtained larger fund transfers as well as greater autonomy to utilize funds as per their needs” post Fourteenth Finance Commission recommendations. Total transfer to States has risen between 2014-15 and 2018-19 RE by 1.2 % points of GDP. As per budget estimates 2019-20, States tax and non tax revenue is anticipated to grow at lower rate relative to growth displayed in 2018-19 RE. The States however have continued on the path of fiscal consolidation and contained their fiscal deficit within targets set out by FRBM Act. However, sustainability of debt by the States remains a challenge in the backdrop of fiscal constraints due to UDAY Bonds, farm loan waivers and implementation of Pay Commission.
The Economic survey concludes, with a view that in order to boost sluggish demand and consumer sentiments, counter cyclical fiscal policy may have to be adopted. Revenue buoyancy of GST, rationalization of subsidies and relaxation of fiscal deficit target to spur investment along with sustained structural reforms like ease of GST implementation and lowering of corporate tax, will be the key to revive growth.