वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विद्यालय शिक्षा को प्री-स्कूल से उच्च माध्यमिक स्तर तक परिकल्पित करने के लिए समग्र शिक्षा 2018-19 का आरंभ किया गयाः आर्थिक समीक्षा
आयुष्मान भारत के अंतर्गत जनवरी, 2020 तक 28,005 स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस केन्द्रों की स्थापना की गई
मिशन इंद्रधनुष के अंतर्गत अब तक 680 जिलों के 3.39 करोड़ बच्चों और 87.18 लाख गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया गया
31 JAN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आबादी की एक बड़ा हिस्सा नौजवानों का है इसलिए शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, जलापूर्ति और स्वच्छता जैसे सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में भारत को जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ प्राप्त है। इसका लोगों के जीवन के गुणवत्ता के साथ-साथ अर्थव्यवस्था की उत्पादकता पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है। इस दिशा में हुआ विकास केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कम्पनी कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा आज संसद में पेश की गई आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 का प्रमुख भाग हैं। यह समीक्षा 2014-15 से 2019-20 के अवधि के दौरान सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के अनुपात के रूप में सामाजिक सेवाओं पर कुल खर्च में 1.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को रेखांकित करती है।
शिक्षाः
आर्थिक समीक्षा में सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)-4 के तहत वर्ष 2030 तक सभी लोगों को समावेशी एवं समान गुणवत्तपूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के सरकार के हस्ताक्षेपों का उल्लेख किया गया है। इस उद्देश्य के साथ विद्यालय शिक्षा प्री-स्कूल से उच्च माध्यमिक (सीनियर सेकेंडरी) स्तर तक परिकल्पित करने के लिए समग्र शिक्षा 2018-19 का आरंभ किया गया है। सरकार की ओर से की गई अन्य पहलों में नवोदय् विद्यालय योजना, प्रधानमंत्री अभिनव शिक्षण कार्यक्रम (ध्रुव), ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए डिजिटल अवसंरचना (दीक्षा) मंच और ई-पाठशाला जैसी ई-कंटेंट साइट्स शामिल हैं।
बजट पूर्व समीक्षा उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा में शिक्षण और अध्यापन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने की दिशा में की गई पहलों को भी रेखांकित करती है। इनमें अन्य के अलावा उच्चतर शिक्षा वित्तपोषण एजेंसी (एचईएफए), राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक गठबंधन प्रौद्योगिकी (एनईएटी), शिक्षा गुणवत्ता उन्नयन और समावेश कार्यक्रम (इक्विप) परामर्श जैसी योजनाएं और स्वयं 2.0 जैसे विशाल ऑनलाइन डिग्री कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि शिक्षा के लिए एकीकृत जिला सूचना प्रणाली (यू-डीआईएसई) के अनुसार 2017-18 (अनन्तिम) 98.38 प्रतिशत सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालयों में लड़कियों के लिए शौचालयों की व्यवस्था है, जबकि 96.23 प्रतिशत सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालयों में लड़कों के लिए शौचालयों की व्यवस्था है। 97.13 प्रतिशत सरकारी प्रारंभिक विद्यालयों में पेय जल की सुविधा है। ये आंकड़े शिक्षा का अधिकार, 2009 को बरकरार रखने के प्रति सरकार की संकल्पबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते है।
सरकार ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, नवाचार और अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने सहित नई शिक्षा नीति का निरुपण करने की प्रक्रिया आरंभ की है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में स्कूलों के विभिन्न स्तरों पर पढ़ाई अधूरी छोड़ने वाले बच्चों की अधिक संख्या और उच्च शिक्षा में व्यवहार्यता की कमी की चिंता के क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचान की गई है।
स्वास्थ्यः
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार लाने और बड़े पैमाने पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजना आयुष्मान भारत के तहत 14 जनवरी, 2020 तक 28,005 स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केन्द्र खोले गए है। समीक्षा में कहा गया है, निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2022 तक डेढ़ लाख आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केन्द्र खोले जाने का प्रस्ताव है। मिशन इंद्रधनुष के तहत अब तक देशभर में 680 जिलों के 3.39 करोड़ बच्चों और 87.18 लाख गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया गया है। इनके अलावा स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक निर्धारकों के तहत सरकार ने ईट राइट एंड ईट सेफ, फिट इंडिया, अनीमिया मुक्त भारत, पोषण अभियान और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान जैसी मिशन मोड पहले की हैं। इसके अलावा ई-सिगरेट से संबंधित समस्त वाणिज्यिक कार्रवाईयों पर हाल ही में प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि नवीनतम राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लेखा 2016-17 के अनुसार, कुल स्वास्थ्य खर्च के प्रतिशत के रूप में स्वास्थ्य पर अपनी जेब से किए जाने वाले खर्च (ओओपीई) में गिरावट आई है। वर्ष 2013-14 में यह 64.2 प्रतिशत था, जो 2016-17 में 58.7 प्रतिशत रहा। विभिन्न योजनाओं ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक व्यापक पहुंच को संभव बनाया है। आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार इनमें फ्री-ड्रग्स सर्विस इनिशिएटिव, निःशुल्क निदान सेवा पहल, प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमवीजेपी) और प्रधानमंत्री नेशनल डायलिसिज प्रोग्राम (पीएमएनडीपी) शामिल हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि चिकित्सा के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार लाने के लिए सरकार ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में 141 मेडिकल कॉलेजों को मंजूरी दी है। सरकार ने 2.51 लाख अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मानव संसाधनों को शामिल करने के लिए राज्यों को सहायता प्रदान की है।

Ministry of Finance
Samagra Shiksha 2018-19 Launched to Envisage School Education as Continuum from Pre-School to Senior Secondary Level: Economic Survey
28,005 Health & Wellness Centres set up Under Ayushman Bharat as in January 2020
3.39 Crore Children and 87.18 Lakh Pregnant Women of 680 Districts Vaccinated Under Mission Indradhanush Till Date
31 JAN 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Considering India's demographic advantage of a large young population in the productive age group, improvements in social sectors like education and health leave a profound impact on the quality of life of the people and productivity of the economy. Developments in this regard form a prominent plank of the Economic Survey 2019-20, which was tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today. The Survey underscores the prominent increase in expenditure on social services, as a proportion of GDP, by 1.5 percentage points during the period 2014-15 to 2019-20 from 6.2 to 7.7 per cent.
Education:
The Government's interventions in the education sector aim to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)-4 of inclusive and equitable quality education for all by 2030, notes the Economic Survey. With this objective, Samagra Shiksha 2018-19 has been launched to envisage school education as a continuum from pre-school to senior secondary level. Other initiatives include the expansion of Navodaya Vidyalaya Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Innovative Learning Program (DHRUV), Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing (DIKSHA) platform and e-content sites like e-pathshala.
The Pre-Budget Survey also outlines initiatives taken for improving quality of learning and teaching in higher and technical education. These include setting up of Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA), Schemes like National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT), Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme (EQUIP), PARAMARSH and mega online degree programme SWAYAM 2.0 among others.
"As per Unified District Information System for Education (U-DISE) 2017-18 (provisional), 98.38 per cent of Government elementary schools have girls' toilet and 96.23 per cent of Government elementary schools have boys' toilet. 97.13 per cent of Government elementary schools have provision of drinking water facility," the Survey states. This data highlights the Government's commitment to uphold the Right to Education Act, 2009.
The Government has initiated the process of formulating a New Education Policy with focus on quality education, innovation and research. The Economic Survey recognizes high drop-out rates at various levels of schooling and lack of affordability in higher education as areas of concern.
Health:
Ayushman Bharat, the world’s biggest health care Scheme to improve access to health and delivery of health services at massive scale, has set up 28,005 Health & Wellness Centres as on 14th January 2020. "To promote preventive healthcare, one and half lakh Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres are proposed to be set up by 2022," the Survey elaborates. Mission Indradhanush has vaccinated 3.39 crore children and 87.18 lakh pregnant women of 680 districts across the country till date. In addition, to address the social determinants of health, the Government has adopted Mission Mode Initiatives such as Eat Right and Eat Safe, Fit India, Anaemia Mukt Bharat, Poshan Abhiyan and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Further, all commercial operations in e-cigarettes have been banned recently.
As per the latest National Health Accounts 2016-17, the out of pocket expenditure (OoPE) on health as a percentage of total health expenditure declined from 64.2 per cent in 2013-14 to 58.7 per cent in 2016-17, observes the Economic Survey. Various schemes have enabled this enhanced access to healthcare, including Free Drugs Service initiative, Free Diagnostics Service initiative, Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMVJP) and Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme (PMNDP), as per the Economic Survey.
To upgrade medical infrastructure, the Government has sanctioned 141 new medical colleges in the last 5 years, the Economic Survey notes. The Government has also supported States to add nearly 2.51 lakh additional health human resources.