वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आम लागों के लिए भोजन की थाली अब और सस्‍ती हुई
31 JAN 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2019-20 पेश की। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि अब औद्योगिक श्रमिकों की दैनिक आमदनी की तुलना में भोजन की थाली और सस्‍ती हो गई है।
समीक्षा पेश करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारामण ने कहा कि 2006-2007 की तुलना में 2019-20 में शाहाकारी भोजन की थाली 29 प्रतिशत और मांसाहारी भोजन की थाली 18 प्रतिशत सस्‍ती हुई हैं।
भारत में भोजन की थाली के अर्थशास्‍त्र के आधार पर समीक्षा में यह निष्‍कर्ष निकाला गया है। यह अर्थशास्‍त्र भारत में एक सामान्‍य व्‍यक्ति द्वारा एक थाली के लिए किए जाने वाले भुगतान को मापने का प्रयास है। भारतीयों के लिए दैनिक आहार से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों की सहायता से थाली की मूल्‍य का आंकलन किया गया है। इसके लिए अप्रैल 2006 से अक्‍टूबर 2019 तक 25 राज्‍यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 80 केंद्रों से औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्‍ता मूल्‍य सूचकांक से कीमतों के आंकड़ों का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया है।
समीक्षा के अनुसार संपूर्ण भारत के साथ-साथ इसके चारों क्षेत्रों - उत्‍तर, दक्षिण, पूर्व और पश्चिम में यह पाया गया कि शाकाहारी भोजन की थाली की कीमतों में 2015-16 से काफी कमी आई है। हालांकि, 2019 में इनकी कीमतों में तेजी रही। ऐसा सब्जियों और दालों की कीमतों में पिछले वर्ष की तेजी के रूझान के मुकाबले गिरावट का रूख रहने के कारण हुआ है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप 5 सदस्‍यों वाले एक औसत परिवार को जिसमें प्रति व्‍यक्ति रोजना न्‍यूनतम दो पौष्टिक थालियों से भोजन करने हेतु प्रतिवर्ष औसतन 10887 रूपये जबकि मांसाहारी भोजन वाली थाली के लिए प्रत्‍येक परिवार को प्रतिवर्ष औसतन 11787 रूपये का लाभ हुआ है।
समीक्षा के अनुसार 2015-16 में थाली की कीमतों में बड़ा बदलाव आया। ऐसा 2015-16 में थालीनॉमिक्‍स अर्थात् भोजन की थाली के अर्थशास्‍त्र में बड़े बदलाव के कारण संभव हुआ। सरकार की ओर से 2014-15 में कृषि क्षेत्र की उत्‍पादकता तथा कृषि बाजार की कुशलता बढ़ाने के लिए कई सुधारात्‍मक कदम उठाए गए। इसके तहत अधिक पारदर्शी तरीके से कीमतों का निर्धारण किया गया। आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार भोजन अपने आप में पर्याप्‍त नहीं है, बल्कि यह मानव संसाधन विकास का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण घटक भी है जो राष्‍ट्रीय संपदा के निर्माण में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य के तहत दुनियाभर के देश ‘जीरो हंगर’ की नीति पर सहमत हुए हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Thalis are more Affordable for the Common Person Now, Says the Economic Survey
31 JAN 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Affordability of Thalis vis-à-vis a day’s pay of a worker has improved over time, indicating improved welfare of the common person. The Economic Survey 2019-20 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman states that affordability of vegetarian Thalis improved 29 per cent from 2006-07 to 2019-20 while that for non-vegetarian Thalis by 18 per cent.
The conclusion has been drawn on the basis of “Thalinomics: the Economics of a plate of food in India” – an attempt to quantify what a common person pays for a Thali across India. Using the dietary guidelines for Indians, the price of Thalis are constructed. Price data from the Consumer Price Index for industrial workers for around 80 centers in 25 States and UTs from April 2006 to October 2019 has been used for the study.
The Survey states that across India and also the 4 regions- North, South, East and West- it is found that the absolute prices of a vegetarian Thali have decreased significantly since 2015-16 though the price has increased in 2019. This is owing to the sharp downward trend in the prices of vegetables and dal in contrast to the previous trend of increasing prices. As a result, an average household of 5 individuals that eats two vegetarian Thalis a day, gained around Rupees 10887, on average per year, while a non-vegetarian household gained Rupees 11787, on averageper year.
The Survey states that 2015-16 can be considered as a year when there was a shift in the dynamics of Thali prices. Many reform measures were introduced since 2014-15 to enhance the productivity of the agricultural sector as well as efficiency and effectiveness of agricultural markets for better and more transparent price discovery.
The Economic Survey says that food is not just an end in itself but also an essential ingredient in the growth human capital and therefore important for national wealth creation. “Zero hunger” has been agreed upon by nations of the world as a Sustainable Development Goal (SDG).