ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
30 JAN 2020 10:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਲਮ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤਿੱਤਵ, ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1222732404525158400

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tributes to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on Martyrs Day
30 JAN 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on Martyrs Day today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat.
In a tweet the Prime Minister said, “I salute to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his Martyrdom Day. The Personality, Ideas and Ideals of the Mahatma shall continue to inspire us to build a strong, able and prosperous New India.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute on 72nd Anniversary of the Martyrdom Day of Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Smriti, New Delhi. Vice President Shri Venkkaiah Naidu was also present on the occasion.