شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر نے گجرات کے مادھو پور میلے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے این ای سی کے 30 فی صد بجٹ کو نئے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مخصوص کرنے کے مرکزی کابینہ کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ محروم علاقوں اور سماج کے نظر انداز کئے گئے طبقوں کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہوں گے
29 JAN 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 جنوری / شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن نیز ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں حکومتِ گجرات کے سینئر افسران کی اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ، جس کامقصد گجرات کے آنے والے مادھو پور میلے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینا تھا ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اندر جیت سنگھ ، شمال مشرقی کونسل ( این ای سی ) کے سکریٹری جناب کے موزیز چلائی اور این ای سی کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ ، اروناچل پردیش ، آسام اور منی پور کے ریزیڈنٹ کمشنروں / نمائندوں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افسران کو ہدایت کی کہ کلچرل پرفارمننس ، کرافٹ ڈسپلے اور کھانوں کے تہوار ، جن کا تعلق شمال مشرقی خطے سے ہے ، انہیں گجرات کے بڑے شہروں میں ، جن میں احمد آباد بھی شامل ہے ، اجاگر کیا جانا چاہیئے تاکہ مقامی آبادی میں بڑے پیمانے پر دلچسپی پیدا ہو سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اعلان کردہ ایک بھارت – شریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت مادھو پور میلہ گجرات کو شمال مشرق کے ساتھ ثقافتی طور پر متحد کرے گا ۔
مادھو پور گھید کا سالانہ میلہ پور بندر ضلعے میں ہوتا ہے اور اِس سال یہ میلہ رام نومی کے تہوار کے ایک دن بعد 2 اپریل کو منعقد ہو گا ۔ مادھو پور میلے میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی 8 ریاستیں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کریں گی ۔
مادھو پور گھید ، جو ایک چھوٹا لیکن ثقافتی طور پر اہم گاؤں ہے ، وہ جگہ ہے ، جہاں لوک کہانی کے مطابق بھگوان کرشن نے بھیشماکا بادشاہ کی بیٹی رکمنی سے شادی کی تھی ۔ مادھو پور ساحلِ سمندر پر واقع ہے ، جو پور بندر سے قریب ہے ۔ 15 ویں صدی کا مادھو رائے مندر بھی اسی جگہ موجود ہے ۔
اس میلے کو ثقافتی میلے کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے ، جو ہر سال رام نومی کے آغاز سے شروع ہوتا ہے ۔ ایک رَتھ ، جو پھولوں سے بنا ہوا ہوتا ہے ، بھگوان کرشن کی مورتی کو لے کر گاؤں سے گزرتا ہے اور یہ تقریبات پانچ دن تک جاری رہتی ہیں ۔
بعد میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ لی ۔ انہیں این ای سی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں میں فنڈ کے استعمال کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا ۔ اس میں خاص توجہ منی پور پر دی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آسام کے دیما ہساؤ ضلعے میں ایک بیمبو انڈسٹریل پارک کے قیام کا منصوبہ بھی ہے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، جو این ای سی کے نائب چیئرمین بھی ہیں ، مرکزی کابینہ کے آج کے اِس فیصلے کو سراہا کہ این ای سی کے لئے مختص رقم کا 30 فی صد حصہ محروم علاقوں ، سماج کے اب تک نظر انداز کئے گئے طبقوں اور ابھرنے والے ترجیحی سیکٹروں کی ترقی کے لئےمختص کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اورمرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، جو این ای سی کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈیسائفر نارتھ ایسٹ کوئز مقابلہ جیتنے والوں کو سرٹیفکیٹ اور نقد انعام بھی تقسیم کئے ۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
DoNER Minister reviews preparations for the forthcoming Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat
Dr Jitendra Singh hails Union Cabinet decision allocating 30% of NEC’s budget for new projects for focused development of deprived areas and neglected sections of society
29 JAN 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a high level meeting with senior officials of the Gujarat Government here today to review preparations for the forthcoming Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat. The Secretary, DoNER, Dr Inder Jit Singh, Secretary, North Eastern Council (NEC), Shri K. Moses Chalai and senior officers of NEC, besides Resident Commissioners/representatives of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Manipur also participated.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the officials that events including cultural performances, crafts display and food festivals of the NER region be showcased in major cities of Gujarat including Ahmedabad to generate wider interest among the local population. He said the Madhavpur Mela will mark the cultural integration of Gujarat with the North-East under the Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The annual fair is held at Madhavpur Ghed in Porbandar district and the Mela this year will commence on 2nd April, a day after the Ram Navami festival. The eight States of the Northern Eastern Region will participate in a big way during the Madhavpur Mela
Madhavpur Ghed, a small but culturally significant village, is the place where, according to folklore, Lord Krishna married Rukmini, the daughter of King Bhishmaka. Madhavpur lies on the seashore, close to Porbandar. A 15th century Madhavrai temple marks the site. This event is commemorated by a cultural fair held every year, commencing on Ram Navami. A colourful chariot carrying the idol of Lord Krishna circumnavigates the village and the festivities usually continue for five days.
The week-long ‘Utsav’ will see a vibrant cultural trail of art, dance, music, poetry, story-telling and folk drama from Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and other North-Eastern States with the aim to integrate the rich cultures of the two regions.
Dr Jitendra Singh later held a Review Meeting of the Ministry of DoNER. He was informed about the progress of utilization of funds by different States under various schemes of NEC and MDoNER with special focus on Manipur, setting up of Bamboo Industrial Park at Dima Hasao district of Assam and digital/virtual classrooms in the NER, student hostels at JNU and Rohini and North-East Convention Centre (NECC) at Dwarka in New Delhi besides examining viability of introduction of sea plane at Brahmaputra River Front and Umrangso Reservoir under UDAN 3.0 of Regional Connectivity Scheme of the Civil Aviation Ministry. Dr Jitendra Singh stressed on expediting and setting deadlines for completion of projects.
During the meeting Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Vice-Chairman of the NEC, lauded the decision of the Union Cabinet today approving allocation of thirty percent of the NEC’s allocation for new projects for focused development of deprived areas, neglected sections of society and emerging priority sectors. He thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Amit Shah, who is also the Chairman of the NEC, for the momentous decision.
The projects under the existing “Schemes of NEC” will accrue socioeconomic benefits to the marginalized and vulnerable groups of people in backward and neglected areas of the North Eastern States. It will lead to faster decision making and quick implementation of the projects.
On the occasion Dr Jitendra Singh also gave away certificates and prize money to winners of the Decipher North-East Quiz contest.