Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Orientation workshop on Intensified Mission Indradhanush 2.0 organised by Regional Outreach Bureau
29 JAN 2020 6:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
An orientation workshop on Intensified Mission Indradhanush 2.0 was organised today by the Regional Outreach Bureau, at CGO towers Kavadiguda, Hyderabad.
Addressing the programme the chief guest Shri S.Venkateswar, Director General, Southern Region, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting said “The Artistes hold significant importance in sensitizing people on various problems and issues “. Artists and performing troupes should give the information in a simple way in form of song and drama and help to disseminate health-related information to the public of remote areas, he said.
Speaking on the occasion Shri P.Chandrashekar, Immunisation Officer, Telangana State said the government is implementing many wellfare programs and health care schemes to improve the health services especially in rural and remote areas. He also said, Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) and Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) was a major concern for government of India to start universal immunisation program in 1985 and provide benefits of vaccination to all the children of the country.
Our Prime minister started The Intensified Mission Indradhanush 2.0 which aims to immunize children below 2 years of age and pregnant women against eight vaccine-preventable diseases for tuberculosis, meningitis, measles, Hepatitis B, tetanus, whooping cough, poliomyelitis and diphtheria he added.
He said, the state government is also working to improve immunisation coverage to all the children in districts especially in high risk identified areas like khammam, Asifabad , Mulugu & Jayashankar BHupalapally.
Dr. Murari Prasad, Medical Officer ,WHO said that the ultimate goal of Mission Indradhanush is to ensure full immunization with all available vaccines for children up to two years of age and pregnant women. The first and second rounds were completed and the third and fourth round of the mission will be launched in February and March 2020. He spoke on the benefits and importance about Immunisation to the troupes in detail.
Dr. Anuradha Medoju, Sr.Regional Director, Regional office for Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Govt of India said that Vaccine-preventable diseases have so many serious complications that can be avoided through immunization. Government has eradicated and eliminated Polio from India. Government is taking all measures to eradicate other vaccine preventable diseases like Diphtheria, tuberculosis etc. she added.
Dr .P Narahari ,Deputy Director, Mass Media &Communication Officer Medical & Health Department Govt of Telangana , Ravikanth and K.Uma Shankar from UNICEF gave an insight to the participants on flagship program Intensified Mission Indradanush 2.0 .
Field functionaries of ROB and registered 30 artists from 12 registered from cultural troupes of ROB from Nalgonda, Pedapalli, Jayashankar Bhupallapally , Karimnagar , Mancherial and Nirmal have participated in the workshop.
Smt. Bharata Laxmi, Assistant Director ROB, Shri Hari Babu Assistant Director and field publicity officers of Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal were also present at the event.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రీజనల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ బ్యూరో ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఇంటెన్సిఫైడ్ మిషన్ ఇంద్రధనుష్ 2.0 పై అవగాహన కార్యక్రమం
29 JAN 2020 6:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
రీజనల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ బ్యూరో ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఇంటెన్సిఫైడ్ మిషన్ ఇంద్రధనుష్ 2.0 పై ఈ రోజు హైదరాబాద్‌లోని కవాడిగుడలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయ సముదాయంలో అవగాహన కార్యశాల జరిగింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన కేంద్ర సమాచార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దక్షిణ ప్రాంత డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ ఎస్.వెంకటేశ్వర్ మాట్లాడుతూ “కళాకారులు వారి ప్రతిభ ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ సంక్షేమ పథకాల గురించి ప్రజలలో అవగాహనను పెంచవచ్చని అన్నారు. కళాకారులు, ప్రదర్శన బృందాలు పాట, నాటకం రూపంలో ఆరోగ్యానికి సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలకు వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి సహాయపడాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి అతిధిగా హాజరైన తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ అధికారి శ్రీ పి.చంద్రశేఖర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, గ్రామీణ, మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆరోగ్య సేవలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమాలు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పథకాలను అమలు చేస్తోందని, మాతా -శిశు మరణాల నిష్పత్తి భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రధాన ఆందోళనగా ఉండేదని, 1985 లో యునివర్సల్ ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం వలన దేశంలోని పిల్లలందరికీ టీకాల ప్రయోజనాలను అందించడం జరిగిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
క్షయ, మెనింజైటిస్, మీజిల్స్, హెపటైటిస్ బి, టెటానస్, కోరింత దగ్గు, పోలియోమైలిటిస్ మరియు డిఫ్తీరియా వంటి వ్యాక్సిన్ ద్వారా నివారించగల 8 వ్యాధుల బారి నుండి 2 సంవత్సరాల కంటే తక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్న పిల్లలు మరియు గర్భిణీ స్త్రీలకు రోగనిరోధక శక్తిని పెంపొందించేందుకు మన ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ “ది ఇంటెన్సిఫైడ్ మిషన్ ఇంద్రధనుష్ 2.0” ను ప్రారంభించారని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
వ్యాక్సిన్ ద్వారా నివారించగలిగే వ్యాధుల వలన చాలా తీవ్రమైన సమస్యలు ఉధ్భవిస్తాయని , రోగనిరోధకత ద్వారా వీటిని నివారించవచ్చని భారత ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయ సీనియర్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ అనురాధ మెడోజు అన్నారు. పోలియోను ప్రభుత్వం నిర్మూలించిందని, వ్యాక్సిన్ ద్వారా నివారించగల డిఫ్తీరియా, క్షయవ్యాధి వంటి వ్యాధులను నిర్మూలించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోందన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ పి. నరహరి డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్, మాస్ మీడియా & కమ్యూనికేషన్ ఆఫీసర్ మెడికల్ అండ్ హెల్త్ డిపార్ట్మెంట్ తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం, యునిసెఫ్ కు చెందిన రవికాంత్, కె. ఉమా శంకర్ ఇంటెన్సిఫైడ్ మిషన్ ఇంద్రదనుష్ 2.0 కార్యక్రమం పై అవగాహన కల్పించారు.
భారత లక్ష్మి, అసిస్టెంట్ డైరెక్టర్ ఆర్ఓబి, శ్రీ హరి బాబు అసిస్టెంట్ డైరెక్టర్, నల్గొండ, నిజామాబాద్, వరంగల్కు చెందిన ఫీల్డ్ పబ్లిసిటీ అధికారులతో పాటు ఆర్‌ఓబికి చెందిన ఫీల్డ్ అధికారులు, ఆర్ఓబి సాంస్కృతిక బృందాల నుంచి 30 మంది ఆర్టిస్టులు ఈ కార్యశాలలో పాల్గొన్నారు.