Ministry of Home Affairs
NCRB Launches two online national level services related to Search of Missing Persons and to Generate Vehicle NOC; starts CCTNS Hackathon & Cyber Challenge.
29 JAN 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB) launched Police related Citizen centric services on CCTNS platform here today. Director, Intelligence Bureau, Shri Arvind Kumar presided over the two launches.
These online services will help Citizens in Searching their Missing Persons and Generating Vehicle NOC. The services can be accessed through ‘digitalpolicecitizenservices.gov.in’ portal or through a link in the existing ‘Digital Police Portal’. So far such services are being provided through the state citizen portals and it is the first time that these are being launched centrally
Director, NCRB,Shri Ram Phal Pawar while addressing the gathering informed that the two citizen services namely ‘Missing Person Search’ and ‘Generate Vehicle NOC’ will now be available online to Citizens. The Citizens can search for their missing kins against the national database of recovered unidentified found person/unidentified dead bodies from their homes. This will hugely benefit relatives of missing persons and save them from running around pillar to post, as all such details including photos are available in Crime and Criminal Tracking Network System and will now be accessible to citizens through this portal at their convenience.
In this user friendly search,citizen may enter search criteria in the portal and the system will search it from the available national database across country and will display the result immediatelywith photograph and other details.
Director also explained about another service for citizens ‘Generate Vehicle NOC’ which allows citizens to ascertain the status of a vehicle before its second hand purchase, as to whether it is suspicious or clean from Police records. This search could be made against National database based on vehicle’s details; one can generate and download the relevant NOC, required by the RTO beforethe transfer of ownership.
NCRB and Cyber Peace foundation together have designed CCTNS Hackathon and Cyber Challenge 2020 with the aim to enhance skills and knowledge of law enforcement personnel at ground level. This Hackathon has been organized to offer a unique experience to the participants,to advance their skills and knowledge and to promote coordination with industry and academia.
NCRB and National Centre for Missing and Exploited Children’s (NCMEC), USA has signed a Memorandum of Understanding to receive information on such material originating from India. NCMEC is anon-profit organization establishedby the United States Congress.It has a centralized reporting system by which internet service providers across the world or intermediaries like facebook, youtube, etc. can report about persons who circulate images of child pornography.
Director, Intelligence Bureau inaugurated the Cyber Tipline monitoring facility in the NCRB. He reiterated that intersection between crime and technology is more apparent today than ever before. Digital technologies and the internet have not only spurred cybercrimes but also made them much more sophisticated. It is thereforerequisite for law enforcement agencies to be agile skilled in the use of latest technology and adopt innovative methods to track, investigate and combat cybercrimes. He complimented NCRB for their efforts in promoting ‘Ease of living’.
Director informed that approximately 25000Cyber Tipline Reports have been received so far and shared with States/UTs out of which 15 were of very high priority. As per details shared by States/UTs, 57 FIRs have already been registered, and investigation is in process for remaining Cyber Tipline Reports. Senior officials from various police Organisations graced the occasion.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनसीआरबी ने गुमशुदा लोगों की खोज और वाहन एनओसी प्राप्त करने के लिए दो ऑनलाइन राष्ट्रीय सेवाएं लान्च की; सीसीटीएनएस हैकथन तथा साइबर चैलेंज प्रारंभ किया
29 JAN 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय क्राइम रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) ने आज सीसीटीएनएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर पुलिस की नागरिक केन्द्रित सेवाओं को लान्च किया। समारोह की अध्यक्षता गुप्तचर ब्यूरो के निदेशक श्री अरविन्द कुमार ने की।
इन ऑनलाइन सेवाओं से गुमशुदा व्यक्तियों को खोजने और वाहनों का अनापत्ति प्रमाण-पत्र (एनओसी) ऑनलाइन प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। इन सेवाओं को ‘digitalpolicecitizenservices.gov.in’ पोर्टल पर या वर्तमान डिजिटल पुलिस पोर्टल पर दिए गए लिंक से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। अभी तक ऐसी सेवाएं राज्य नागरिक पोर्टलों के माध्यम से दी जा रही थी और यह पहला मौका है जब केन्द्रीय रूप से ये सेवाएं लान्च की जा रही हैं।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए एनसीआरबी के निदेशक श्री रामफल पवार ने बताया कि गुमशुदा व्यक्ति की खोज (मिसिंग पर्सन सर्च) तथा जेनरेट व्हीकल एनओसी सेवाएं अब नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध होंगी। अब नागरिक अज्ञात पाए गए व्यक्ति, पहचानरहित मृतक की खोज राष्ट्रीय डाटाबेस से घर बैठे कर सकते हैं। इससे गुमशुदा व्यक्तियों के परिजनों को लाभ होगा और उन्हें दौड़-धूप नहीं करनी पड़ेगी। क्राइम तथा क्रिमिनल ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क प्रणाली में फोटो सहित सारे विवरण उपलब्ध होंगे।
यूजर अनुकूल सर्च में नागरिक पोर्टल में जाकर सर्च पर क्लिक करेंगे और प्रणाली देश भर के उपलब्ध राष्ट्रीय डाटाबेस में खोज करके फोटो तथा अन्य विवरणों के साथ तुरंत परिणाम दिखाएगी।
निदेशक ने जेनरेट व्हीकल एनओसी सेवा के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि सेकंडहैंड खरीद से पहले नागरिक वाहन की स्थिति की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। यह सूचना प्राप्त कर सकते हैं कि वाहन संदिग्ध है या पुलिस रिकॉर्ड से मुक्त है। मालिकाना हक के हस्तांतरण से पहले प्रासंगिक एनओसी डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
एनसीआरबी तथा साइबर पीस फाउंडेशन ने मिलकर सीसीटीएनएस हैकथन तथा साइबर चैलेंज 2020 डिजाइन किया है। इसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर कानून लागू करने वाले कर्मियों की दक्षता और ज्ञान को बढ़ाना है। यह हैकथन सहभागियों की कुशलता और ज्ञान को बढ़ाएगा और उद्योग तथा शिक्षा जगत के साथ तालमेल करेगा।
एनसीआरबी तथा अमेरिका के लापता और शोषित बच्चों के राष्ट्रीय केन्द्र (एनसीएमईसी) ने भारत से लापता और शोषित बच्चों की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। एनसीएमईसी अमेरिका की कांग्रेस द्वारा स्थापित गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है।
गुप्तचर ब्यूरो के निदेशक ने एनसीआरबी में साइबर टिपलाइन निगरानी सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले की तुलना में आज अपराध और प्रौद्योगिकी के बीच का चौराहा ज्यादा स्पष्ट दिख रहा है। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और इंटरनेट ने न केवल साइबर अपराध को बढ़ाया है, बल्कि ऐसे अपराधों को ज्यादा नाजुक बना दिया है। इसलिए कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल में दक्ष होना तथा अपराध की खोज, जांच और मुकाबले के लिए नवाचारी तौर-तरीकों को अपनाना आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने बताया कि लगभग 25000 साइबर टिपलाइन रिपोर्ट प्राप्त की गई हैं और राज्यों तथा केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों से साझा की गई हैं। इनमें से 15 रिपोर्टें उच्च प्राथमिकता की हैं।