Ministry of Defence
Over 1,000 companies, including 165 from abroad to gather in Lucknow for biggest ever DefExpo
27 JAN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The number of companies registered for participating in the 11thedition of the biennial mega defence exhibition, DefExpo 2020, to be held at Uttar Pradesh capital Lucknow between February 5-9, 2020; has reached 1,000. In the DefExpo 2018, held in Chennai, 702 companies had participated. Thus, it has become by far the biggest ever DefExpo to be held in India.
The number of participatingforeign companies has also increased to 165 from the previous figure of 160.
The booked exhibition space by exhibitors for DefExpo 2020 has gone up by 60 per cent to over 42,800 square metres, compared to around 26,774 during the last edition. Defence Ministers and Service Chiefs of 35 countries have confirmed their participation for the DefExpo. A substantial number of Memoranda of Undertaking (MoUs) are expected to be inked during the Expo, resulting in forging of new business collaborations.
The theme of the Expo is ‘India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub’. The aim is to bring the leading technologies in the defence sector under one roof and provide a myriad of opportunities for the government,private manufactures and startups. The event will cover the entire spectrum of the country's aerospace, defence and security interests.
The sub theme of the exhibition is ‘Digital Transformation of Defence’ which aligns with the concept of the future battlefield. Manufacturing for the aerospace and defence sector through application of newer technologies will also be focused upon. In addition to exhibiting products and technologies and live demonstrations by the Services, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and industry will showcase the land, naval, air and internal security systems. The ‘India Pavilion’ will exclusively showcase the jointness between the public and private sector, including Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)/Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and innovation eco-system, which is the key to the way forward.
There will be a sizeable Uttar Pradesh Pavilion at the DefExpo venue. Apart from displaying industrial prowess and huge potential for the investors, the UP government will organise several cultural programmes showcasing rich cultural heritage of the northern state. A unique experience for the visitors is planned at the Tent City, which is being especially erected at the venue.
The Central government has set up Defence Industrial Corridor in Uttar Pradesh with identification of six nodes. A Defence Planning Committee has also been formed. In this regard, the Government of UP has planned to build a defence manufacturing corridor along with the proposed Bundelkhand Expressway which will help in making India self-reliant in the field of defence production. The DefExpo will play the role of a catalyst in attracting not only investments but also cutting-edge technologies to the region.
The DefExpo 2020 is expected to see participation from over 70 countries and will be in line with the biggest of the international defence exhibitions. The show will be marked with numerous attractions such as:
• Live demonstrations of the services, DPSUs and industry showing the land, naval, air and internal security systems in action. Live demonstration will be held at two locations viz. one at the exhibition site and the other at the Gomati river front. There will be no damage to the environment during the Gomati River Front display.
• Business seminars are being organised by both international and Indian Industry chambers viz. Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), SYNERGIA, Directorate of Standardisation (DOS)/Department of Defence Production (DDP), US-India Business Council (USIBC), US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF), etc. The seminar topics are futuristic and include discussions on artificial intelligence, robotics, Internet of Things (IoTs), drones, wired warrior, etc.
For this exposition, technology has been used as an enabler and for the first time the DefExpo app was released by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on December 27, 2019 which is available on Apple App Store and Android Play Store. The main features of the app are to ‘inform, engage and feedback’. It provides detailed information about the day-to-day events; participating exhibitors; DPSUs, guest speakers of seminars/webinars; publications i.e., electronic brochures and e-books; maps and directions of the venues and city weather.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the preparations of DefExpo 2020 with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow on January 5, 2020. Raksha Mantri also released a teaser film during the review meeting and the same are being aired at different platforms to provide an introduction of DefExpo in the run up to the event.
Detailed information about DefExpo 2020 is available at www.defexpo.gov.in

रक्षा मंत्रालय
165 विदेशी कंपनियों सहित 1000 से अधिक कंपनियों की लखनऊ में अब तक के सबसे बड़े डेफ-एक्सपो में शिरकत
27 JAN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
11वीं द्विवार्षिकी मेगा रक्षा प्रदर्शनी ‘डेफ-एक्सपो 2020’ में अनेक कंपनियों ने पंजीकरण कराया है। इसका आयोजन उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ में 5 से 9 फरवरी, 2020 को होगा। पंजीकरण कराने वाली कंपनियों की संख्या 1000 तक पहुंच गई है। उल्लेखनीय है कि चेन्नई में आयोजित ‘डेफ-एक्सपो 2018’ में 702 कंपनियों ने भागीदारी की थी। इस तरह ‘डेफ-एक्सपो 2020’ भारत में आयोजित होने वाली अब तक की सबसे बड़ी रक्षा प्रदर्शनी बन गया है। इस बार प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने वाली विदेशी कंपनियों की संख्या भी 165 हो गई है, जबकि पहले 160 कंपनियों ने शिरकत की थी।
इस प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं द्वारा स्थान की बुकिंग में भी 60 प्रतिशत का भी इजाफा हुआ है, जो पिछली प्रदर्शनी की तुलना में लगभग 42,800 वर्गमीटर अधिक है।रक्षा मंत्री और सेना प्रमुख के स्तर पर 35 देशों के विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों ने इसमें हिस्सा लेने की पुष्टि की है। आशा की जाती है कि इस प्रदर्शनी के दौरान कई समझौता-ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे, जिससे नए व्यापार सहयोग बढ़ेगा।
एक्सपो की थीम ‘इंडिया : दि इमरजिंग डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब’ है। इसका उद्देश्य रक्षा क्षेत्र में अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकीयों को एक छत के नीचे लाना और सरकार, निजी निर्माताओं और स्टार्टअप के लिए अनेक अवसर प्रदान करना है। इस आयोजन में देश के एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा और सुरक्षा हितों के बारे में जानकारी पेश की जाएगी।
प्रदर्शनी में ‘भारत मंडप’ में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच के सहयोग को दर्शाया जाएगा, जिसमें लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एसएमई) / सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) तथा नवाचार ईको-प्रणाली शामिल हैं। डेफ-एक्सपो में उत्तर प्रदेश का मंडप भी रहेगा। प्रदेश की औद्योगिक शक्ति और अपार क्षमताओं के अलावा निवेशकों के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी पेश करेगी, जिसमें प्रदेश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत दिखाई जाएगी। प्रदर्शनी स्थल पर ‘टेंट-सिटी’ का अनोखा अनुभव आगंतुको को होगा।
केंद्र सरकार ने उत्तर प्रदेश में रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारा स्थापित किया है। एक रक्षा योजना समिति का भी गठन किया गया है। इस सम्बंध में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने प्रस्तावित बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस-वे के आसपास रक्षा निर्माण गलियारा बनाने की योजना तैयार की है, जिससे रक्षा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 27 दिसंबर, 2019 को डेफ-एक्सपो 2020 के मोबाइल ऐप को लॉन्च किया। यह ऐप एप्पल ऐप स्टोर और एंड्रॉयड प्ले स्टोर पर उपलब्ध है। इस ऐप की मुख्य विशेषताएं ‘इंफॉर्म, इंगेज, फीडबैक’ हैं। ऐप में दैनिक आयोजनों, हिस्सा लेने वाले प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों, सेमिनार/वेबिनार में हिस्सा लेने वाले मेहमान वक्ताओं, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पुस्तिकाओं व ई-पुस्तकों जैसे प्रकाशन, स्थलों के मानचित्र व दिशा-निर्देश तथा शहर के मौसम की विस्तृत जानकारी उपलब्ध है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 5 जनवरी, 2020 को लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य मंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के साथ डेफ-एक्सपो 2020 की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया था। समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने डेफ-एक्सपो 2020 के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त फिल्म को भी जारी किया।
डेफ-एक्सपो 2020 की विस्तृत सूचना www.defexpo.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।