Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Brazil set target of USD 15 billion trade by 2022
India-Brazil share close Multi-Faceted Relationship – Piyush Goyal
Strategic Partnership with Brazil based on common Global Vision, Democratic Values and Welfare of Citizens – Piyush Goyal
Commerce and Industry Minister addresses India-Brazil Business Forum
27 JAN 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The visit of the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Jair Bolsonaro, is a sign of the growing importance of the India – Brazil bilateral partnership said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal, during his address at the inaugural session of the India-Brazil Business Forum held in New Delhi today.
He hoped that as Brazil is one of the most important trading partners of India in the entire LAC (Latin America and Caribbean) region trade between the two countries will grow to USD 15 billion by 2022.
The 15 MoUs signed during the visit of the President of Brazil shows the power of democracy, demography, leadership, the talent pool available in India, India’s market and the aspirations of one billion Indian citizens for a better life said the Commerce and Industry Minister. The MoUs of cooperation that have been signed during the presidential visit on investments, trade facilitation, social security, agriculture, defence and double taxation makes this the most productive visit by a Brazilian Head of State.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that investments will also grow in the sectors of clean energy, startups, railways and creation of value chains between India and Brazil where goods may be semi assembled in one country and finished in another. Piyush Goyal informed that the entire Indian Railway will be fully electrified by 2024 and by 2030 the railway network in India will run completely on clean energy with zero emission.
Commerce and Industry Minister welcomed the announcement made during the visit of President of Brazil to India for visa free travel between the two countries. He added that visitors for business and tourism between two countries will benefit greatly from this.
Commerce and Industry Minister also urged that the India – Brazil Business Leader’s Forum may be activated and reconstituted to make it more relevant and contemporary to businesses in both countries.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that India’s services in wellness sector like Yoga and Ayurveda will further grow as Brazil has a strong community of Yoga and Ayurveda practitioners. Brazil has an association of Ayurveda (ABRA), a nonprofit association with offices in 9 states of Brazil and members all over Brazil and the third International Congress on Ayurveda was held from 12 to 15 March 2018 in Rio de Janeiro. The conference saw participation of more than 4000 delegates, including many from India.
India and Brazil share close relationship at the bilateral level as well as plurilateral fora like BRICS, BASIC, G-20, IBSA, International Solar Alliance and in larger multilateral bodies like UN, UNESCO and WIPO stated Commerce and Industry Minister. He further said that the decade long bilateral strategic partnership is based on a common global vision shared democratic values and a commitment to foster economic growth with social inclusion for the welfare of the people of both countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्राजील ने 2022 तक 15 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का व्यापार लक्ष्य रखा
भारत-ब्राजील के बीच बहु-आयामी संबंध - पीयूष गोयल
भारत और ब्राजील के रणनीतिक संबंध साझी वैश्विक सोच, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्‍यों और जल कल्‍याण पर आधारित हैं- पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने भारत-ब्राजील व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया
27 JAN 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति, जायर बोलसोनारो की यात्रा, भारत के बढ़ते महत्व का संकेत है। श्री गोयल आज नयी दिल्‍ली में आयोजित भारत-ब्राजील व्‍यापार मंच के उद्धाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि चूंकि ब्राजील (लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन) क्षेत्र में भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक साझेदारों में से एक है, दोनों देशों के बीच 2022 तक द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार बढ़कर 15 अरब अमरीकी डालर तक पहुंच जाएगा। ।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि श्री बोलसोनारो की यात्रा के दौरान 15 सहमति पत्रों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया जाना भारत के लोकतंत्र,जनसंख्‍या सरंचना,नेतृत्‍व और देश के बाजारों में उपलब्ध कुशल मानव संसाधन का सबूत है। यह देश के करोड़ों लोगों की एक बेहतर भविष्‍य की आशाओं और उम्‍मीदों का भी प्रतीक है। निवेश, व्यापार सुगमता, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, कृषि, रक्षा और दोहरे कराधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए श्री बोलसोनारो की यात्रा के दौरान सहमति पत्र पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया जाना उनकी यात्रा का सबसे सफल पक्ष रहा है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि भारत और ब्राजील के बीच स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, स्टार्टअप और रेलवे के क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ेगा जहां एक देश में वस्‍तुओं की आंशिक एसेंबली होगी और दूसरे देश में उन्‍हें पूरी तरह से तैयार किया जाएगा। पीयूष गोयल ने बताया कि संपूर्ण भारतीय रेलवे का 2024 तक पूरी तरह से विद्युतीकरण कर दिया जाएगा और 2030 तक भारत में रेलवे नेटवर्क पूरी तरह से शून्य उत्सर्जन के साथ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर चलेगा।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच वीजा मुक्त यात्रा के लिए ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति की भारत यात्रा के दौरान की गई घोषणा का स्वागत किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दो देशों के बीच व्यापार और पर्यटन के लिए आने वाले लोगों को इससे बहुत लाभ होगा।
श्री गोयल ने भारत - ब्राजील बिजनेस लीडर फोरम को सक्रिय और पुनर्गठित करने का आग्रह किया ताकि दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों के लिए इसे अधिक प्रासंगिक और समकालीन बनाया जा सके।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि योग और आयुर्वेद जैसे आरोग्‍य वाले क्षेत्रों में भारत की सेवाएं और बढ़ेंगी क्योंकि ब्राजील योग और आयुर्वेद चिकित्सका के क्षेत्र में काफी आगे है। ब्राज़ील में आयुर्वेद का एक संघ (ABRA) है, जो ब्राज़ील के 9 राज्यों में अपने कार्यालयों के साथ एक गैर-लाभकारी संघ की तरह काम करता है। ब्राज़ील में आयुर्वेद पर तीसरी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस रियो डी जेनेरियो में 12 से 15 मार्च 2018 तक आयोजित की गई थी। सम्मेलन में 4000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखी गई जिसमें भारत के प्रतिनिधि भी बड़ी संख्‍या में शामिल थे।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और ब्राजील द्विपक्षीय स्तर के साथ ही ब्रिक्स, बेसिक, जी -20, आईबीएसए और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसे बड़े बहुपक्षीय मंचों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र, यूनेस्को तथा डब्ल्यूआईपीओ में जैसे बड़े बहुपक्षीय निकायों में घनिष्ठ संबंध साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच एक दशक पुरानी द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और दोनों देशों के लोगों के कल्याण के लिए सामाजिक समावेश के साथ आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है।