Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Brazil set target of USD 15 billion trade by 2022
India-Brazil share close Multi-Faceted Relationship – Piyush Goyal
Strategic Partnership with Brazil based on common Global Vision, Democratic Values and Welfare of Citizens – Piyush Goyal
Commerce and Industry Minister addresses India-Brazil Business Forum
27 JAN 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The visit of the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Jair Bolsonaro, is a sign of the growing importance of the India – Brazil bilateral partnership said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal, during his address at the inaugural session of the India-Brazil Business Forum held in New Delhi today.
He hoped that as Brazil is one of the most important trading partners of India in the entire LAC (Latin America and Caribbean) region trade between the two countries will grow to USD 15 billion by 2022.
The 15 MoUs signed during the visit of the President of Brazil shows the power of democracy, demography, leadership, the talent pool available in India, India’s market and the aspirations of one billion Indian citizens for a better life said the Commerce and Industry Minister. The MoUs of cooperation that have been signed during the presidential visit on investments, trade facilitation, social security, agriculture, defence and double taxation makes this the most productive visit by a Brazilian Head of State.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that investments will also grow in the sectors of clean energy, startups, railways and creation of value chains between India and Brazil where goods may be semi assembled in one country and finished in another. Piyush Goyal informed that the entire Indian Railway will be fully electrified by 2024 and by 2030 the railway network in India will run completely on clean energy with zero emission.
Commerce and Industry Minister welcomed the announcement made during the visit of President of Brazil to India for visa free travel between the two countries. He added that visitors for business and tourism between two countries will benefit greatly from this.
Commerce and Industry Minister also urged that the India – Brazil Business Leader’s Forum may be activated and reconstituted to make it more relevant and contemporary to businesses in both countries.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that India’s services in wellness sector like Yoga and Ayurveda will further grow as Brazil has a strong community of Yoga and Ayurveda practitioners. Brazil has an association of Ayurveda (ABRA), a nonprofit association with offices in 9 states of Brazil and members all over Brazil and the third International Congress on Ayurveda was held from 12 to 15 March 2018 in Rio de Janeiro. The conference saw participation of more than 4000 delegates, including many from India.
India and Brazil share close relationship at the bilateral level as well as plurilateral fora like BRICS, BASIC, G-20, IBSA, International Solar Alliance and in larger multilateral bodies like UN, UNESCO and WIPO stated Commerce and Industry Minister. He further said that the decade long bilateral strategic partnership is based on a common global vision shared democratic values and a commitment to foster economic growth with social inclusion for the welfare of the people of both countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور برازیل نے 2022 تک 15 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی تجارت کا نشانہ رکھا
ہندوستان اور برازیل کے قریبی اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات ہیں:پیوش گوئل
برازیل کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری عام عالمی نظریئے ، جمہوری اقدار اور شہریوں کی بہبود پر مبنی ہوگی:پیوش گوئل
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے انڈیا – برازیل بزنس فارم سے خطاب کیا
27 JAN 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍جنوری،کامرس و صنعت اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ انڈیا – برازیل بزنس فارم کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ وفاقیاتی جمہوریہ برازیل کے صدر جناب جیر بولسونارو کے دورے سے ہندوستان اور برازیل کی دو طرفہ شراکت داری کی اہمت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ چونکہ برازیل پورے لاطینی امریکہ اور کریبین خطے میں ہندوستان کے اہم ترین تجارتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے اس لئے برازیل اور ہندوستان کے درمیان تجارت بڑھ کر 2022 تک 15 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوجائے گی۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ برازیل کے صدر کے دورے کےد وران 15 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں، جس سے جمہوریت ، ڈیموگرافی ، قیادت اور ہندوستان میں دستیاب با صلاحیت افراد، ہندوستانی بازار اور بہتر زندگی کے لئے ایک بلین ہندوستانی شہریوں کی خواہشات کی طاقت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ برازیل کے صدر کے دورے کے دوران سرمایہ کاری ، تجارتی سہولت ، سماجی تحفظ ، زراعت ، دفاع ، دہرے ٹیکس کے سلسلے میں تعاون کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں جس سے برازیل کے سربراہ مملکت کا یہ دورہ بہت زیادہ کار آمد ثابت ہوا ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ صاف ستھری توانائی ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ریلوے کے شعبوں میں اور ہندوستان وبرازیل کے درمیان ویلیو چین تیار کرنے ، جہاں ایک ملک میں مصنوعات آدھی تیار ہوں گی اور دوسرے ملک میں مکمل ہوں گی، میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ پیوش گوئل نے بتایا کہ پورے انڈین ریلوے کی 2024 تک پوری طرح بجلی کاری کردی جائے گی اور 2030 تک ہندوستان میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک زیرو اخراج کے ساتھ پوری طرح صاف ستھری توانائی پر چلے گا۔
کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر نے برازیل کے صدر کے ذریعے ہندوستانی دورے کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بغیر ویزا کے سفر کے اعلان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری اور سیاحتی مقاصد سے آنے جانے والوں کو اس اعلان سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
کامرس اور صنعت کےو زیر نے کہا کہ انڈیا – برازیل بزنس لیڈر ز فورم کو متحرک بنایا جائے گا اور دونوں ملکوں میں کاروبار کے لئے اسے مزید موزوں اور مناسب بنانے کے لئے اس کی تشکیل نو کی جائے گی۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ برازیل میں چونکہ یوگا اور آیوروید کی پریکٹس کرنے والے بہت مضبوط حالت میں ہیں اس لئے برازیل میں یوگا اور آیور وید جیسے صحت کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی خدمات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ برازیل میں ایک آیور وید ایسو سی ایشن ( اے بی آر اے) ہے جس کا مقصد منافع کمانا نہیں ہے اور جس کے برازیل میں 9 ریاستوں میں دفاتر موجود ہیں اور پورے برازیل میں اس کے ارکان موجود ہیں۔ آیور ویدا سے متعلق تیسری انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس 12 سے 15 مارچ 2018 تک ریو ڈی جینیرو میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس کانفرنس میں 4000 سے زیادہ نمائندوں نے شرکت کی تھی، جن میں ہندوستان کے بھی کئی نمائندے شامل تھے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ دو طرفہ سطح پر قریبی تعلقات کے علاوہ ہندوستان اور برازیل کے برکس ، بے سک، جی – 20 ، آئی بی ایس اے ، بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد جیسے فورموں اور اقوام متحدہ ، یونیسکو اور ڈبلیو آئی پی او جیسے بڑے بین الاقوامی اداروں میں بھی قریبی تعلقات ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ برازیل کے ساتھ ہماری کافی لمبی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری ، مشترکہ عالمی نظریئے ، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کی بہبود کے لئے سماجی شمولیت کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی عہد بندی پر مبنی ہے۔