Ministry of Finance
Income Tax searches lead to detection of undisclosed foreign assets of more than Rs. 1000 crore
24 JAN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the mission of the Government against black money, particularly undisclosed foreign assets, the Income Tax Department conducted searches on 19th January, 2020, on a group which has been on their radar for having substantial undisclosed foreign assets. The operation covered 13 premises in NCR.
The group is a leading member of the hospitality industry, running a hotel abroad and a chain of luxury hotels under a prominent brand name, situated at various locations in India.
The search operation has so far resulted in seizure of unaccounted assets valued at Rs. 24.93 crore(cash of Rs. 71.5 lakh, jewellery worth Rs.23 crore and expensive watches valued at Rs.1.2 crore).
Evidence seized during the search reveals that a large amount of black money was stashed abroad by the group, through the mechanism of Trusts, formed in early 1990s in tax havens.
Such foreign holdings of the main persons have remained hidden for decades beneath complex multi layered structures, located in different countries, ensuring secrecy. Search action further revealed that one of the close relatives of the promoter family was intentionally introduced as a front to ostensibly escape the provisions of domestic tax laws.
The investigation has successfully lifted the veil, leading to detection of undisclosed foreign assets of more than Rs. 1000 crore, apart from domestic tax evasion of more than Rs. 35crore which may,inter alia, lead to consequences under the Black Money Act, 2015,as also,action under the Income-tax Act, 1961 respectively. Foreign assets include investment in a Hotel in UK, immovable properties in UK and UAE and deposits with foreign banks. Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग की छापेमारी से 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अधोषित विदेशी परिसंपत्तियों का पता चला
24 JAN 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
काले धन विशेष रूप से अघोषित विदेशी संपत्तियों के खिलाफ सरकार के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आयकर विभाग ने 19 जनवरी, 2020 को एक ऐसे समूह पर छापेमारी की जो अघोषित विदेशी संपत्ति रखने के लिए उनके निशाने पर था। इस अभियान के तहत एनसीआर में 13 परिसरों पर छापेमारी की गई।
यह समूह आतिथ्य सेवा उद्योग का एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी है जो विदेश में एक होटल और भारत के विभिन्न स्थानों पर एक प्रमुख ब्रांड नाम के तहत लक्जरी होटल श्रृंखला चला रहा है।
इस छापेमारी के दौरान अब तक 24.93 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की अधोषित परिसंपत्तियां (71.5 लाख रुपये की नकदी, 23 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण और 1.2 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की महंगी घड़ियां) जब्त की गईं हैं।
छापेमारी के दौरान जब्त किए गए साक्ष्यों से पता चला कि करों में छूट की दौर में 1990 के दशक में गठित ट्रस्टों के ढ़ांचे के माध्यम से समूह द्वारा विदेशों में बड़ी मात्रा में काला धन जमा किया गया।
मुख्य व्यक्तियों की इस प्रकार की विदेशी होल्डिंग दशकों से जटिल बहुस्तरीय संरचनाओं के पीछे छिपी रही जिसका संबंध विभिन्न देशों से होने के कारण गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित हुई। छापेमारी के दौरान यह भी पता चला कि प्रमोटर परिवार के करीबी रिश्तेदारों में से एक को जानबूझकर घरेलू कर कानूनों के प्रावधानों से बचने के लिए सामने लाया गया था।
इस जांच से 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की अघोषित विदेशी संपत्तियों का पता चला है। इसके अलावा 35 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कर चोरी का मामला भी सामने आया है। इसकी जांच काला धन अधिनियम, 2015 और आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत क्रमशः कार्रवाई की जाएगी। विदेशी परिसंपत्तियों में ब्रिटेन के एक होटल में निवेश, ब्रिटेन एवं संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में अचल संपत्तियां और विदेशी बैंकों में जमा रकम शामिल हैं। मामले की जांच जारी है।