Ministry of Science & Technology
International Summit on Women in STEM–“Visualizing the Future: New Skylines”
24 JAN 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology organized an International Summit on Women in STEM–“Visualizing the Future: New Skylines” on 23rd and 24thJanuary, 2020 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The Summit was organizedwith the overall aim to boost the participation of women in STEM field for development of scientific career.
During the summit, different sessions of the summit included mechanisms of leadership building, empowering womenthrough networking, career opportunities and interactive exercises with scientists. The aim was toshowcase women in STEM successes as real-world examples of successful women scientists, doctors andengineers demonstrating the excitement of being in the STEM fields as well as the rewards associatedwith it.
Discussions and interactive sessions between aspiring young, mid-career and senior scientists inthe STEM field were held to understanding the future requirements of women’s employment and careerprogression. Keynote speakers were renowned women scientists in STEM from different countries, youngas well as established women scientists, science communicators and entrepreneurs from India.
Around 350 participants from different STEM field across the globe participated in the event includingscientists, socialists, entrepreneurs, researchers, teachers and students. Posters were presented by womenscientists and students.
The summit provided a good platform for young students and researchers to interact and networkwith leaders in the field, to develop ideas and generate a future action plan for making career in STEMfields.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسٹیم میں خواتین- ’’مستقبل کا تصور:نئے افق ‘‘ پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس
24 JAN 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍جنوری،بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے 23 اور 24 جنوری 2020 کو نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبیٹیٹ سینٹر میں اسٹیم میں خواتین –’’ مستقبل کا تصور: نئے افق ‘‘ پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد اسٹیم کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافے کے ساتھ ان کے سائنسی کیریئر کی ترقی کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران مختلف اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے جن میں قیادت کی تعمیر کا نظام ، نیٹ ورکنگ کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ، کیریئر کے مواقع اور سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے اجلاس شامل تھے۔ اس کا مقصد خواتین کو اسٹیم میں کامیابی کے طور پر کامیاب خاتون سائنس دانوں، ڈاکٹروں اور انجینئروں کے طور پر پیش کرنا اور اسٹیم کے شعبے میں ان کی موجودگی پر جوش وخروش کے اظہار کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں ریوارڈ دینا ہے۔
خواتین کے روز گار اور کیریئر میں پیش رفت کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لئے اسٹیم کے شعبے میں خواہش مند نوجوانوں، کیریئر اپنانے والوں اور سینئر سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ مباحثے اور گفتگو کے اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے۔ کلیدی خطبہ دینے والوں میں اسٹیم کے شعبے میں مختلف ملکوں کی معروف خواتین سائنس داں، نوجوان اور تجربے کار خواتین سائنس داں، سائنس کی مواصلات کار اور بھارت کی چھوٹی صنعت کار شامل تھیں۔
دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے آئیں اسٹیم کے شعبے کے تقریبا 350 مندوبین نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ ان مندو بین میں سائنس داں، سماجی کارکن، صنعت کار ، تحقیق کار ، اساتذہ اور طلباء شامل تھے۔خواتین سائنس دانوں اور طلباء نے پوسٹر بھی پیش کئے۔
اس کانفرنس نے نوجوان طلباء اور تحقیق کاروں کو اسٹیم کے شعبے میں کیریئر بنانے سے متعلق ان کے مستقبل کے ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے اور نئے نئے خیالات پیش کرنے اور معروف سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔