Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission holds meeting with the Government of Goa
24 JAN 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N.K. Singh alongwith its Members and senior officials met today with Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant alongwith his Cabinet colleagues and senior State Government officials.
The Commission observed that:
• Goa has a population of 1.459 million, making it India's fourth smallest State in terms of Population (after Sikkim, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh). The population has a growth rate of 8.23% per decade.
• There are 394 people for each square kilometer of land which is higher than national average 382 per km2. Goa is the state with highest proportion of urban population with 62.17% of the population living in urban areas.
• Estimates put the migrant, or non-Goan, population at 20% of the population, with a State Government study projecting that by 2021 the migrant community will outnumber the native population.
• Goa has the highest GDP per capita among all Indian states, two and a half times that of the country. In 2018-19, per capita NSDP of the State was Rs. 4,67,998 against per capita income of Rs. 1,26,406 for India.
• It was ranked the best-placed state by the Eleventh Finance Commission for its infrastructure and ranked on top for the best quality of life in India by the National Commission on Population based on the 12 Indicators.
• Goa is also one of the few states in India to achieve 100 percent rural electrification.
• In 2018-19, the share of primary, secondary and tertiary sector in GSVA (current prices 2011) of the State was 9.6, 46.3 and 34.3%, respectively.
• The State’s share in inter-se devolution had risen from 0.26 during 2010-15 (as recommended by FC-XIII) to 0.37 during 2015-20 (as recommended by FC-XIV).
The Commission was appreciative of the fact that:
• In 2017-18, the Own Tax Revenue to GSDP of the State was 6.7%, which is sixth highest among all States. Also, the NTR as the percent to GSDP is 4.3 and ORR as a percent to GSDP is 11 which is highest among all the States.
• The annual growth rate as a percent to GSDP has been on the higher side when compared to GDP growth rate from 2014-15 onwards.
• State Government has witnessed revenue surplus to GSDP in all the years since 2011-12 till 2018-19 except for the years 2012-13 and 2013 -14.
• The Per Capita Tax Revenue is 7.34 as a % to the PCI for 2017-18.
• The social indicators including literacy rate, decennial growth rate, Total Fertility Rate (TFR), IMR, Birth Rate, Death Rate are well above the national average.
• The debt-GSDP ratio of the State was 26.32% in 2017-18, which is well above the average of the all States i.e 25.51 %. The State is ranked at 12th among all the States for the year 2017-18.
• Solid waste management and sewage treatment related issues.
• Tourism development.
The Finance Commission was concerned about:
• In the recent past, Goa has been facing the problem of slower own tax revenue growth. The slowdown in the economy is affecting the revenue potential of the State. The nominal GSDP growth in Goa has fallen to 8.5 percent in 2015-16 from an average of 12 percent in the last decade.
• The State Government may need to make progress towards increasing capital expenditure, eliminating AT&D losses in the power sector, and improving the quality of such expenditure in generating future income streams.
• The State Government has been irregular in constitution of State Finance Commission and not implemented recommendations of any two SFCs so far constituted in spite of having 190 Village Panchayats and 14 ULBs.
• All the functions mentioned under Eleventh and Twelfth Schedule of the Constitution have not yet been fully devolved to the local bodies.
The Commission desired to know about the natural disaster preparedness of the State. The Commission also sought information on how the State dealt with the huge tourist arrival (both domestic & international) in Goa each year.
Earlier the Commission had held a meeting with the representatives of the Political Parties of the State of Goa including BJP, INC, AAP, MGP, GFP and CPI. Cutting across party lines, all parties had put forth issues and problems facing Goa currently.
The State Government gave a detailed presentation of the current fiscal situation of Goa and its requirements for funds. The State has submitted a demand for grant of Rs.6333.32 crores in addition to the overall tax devolution.
The Commission has assured to look into all matters and issues, specifically solid waste management, tourism development, etc. before making its recommendations to the Union Government.

مالیاتی کمیشن
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے حکومت گوا کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا انعقادکیا
24 JAN 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 جنوری / پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئر مین جناب این کے سنگھ کی صدارت میں کمیشن اور اس کے ارکان اور سینئر افسروں نے آج گوا کے وزیراعلی جناب پرمود ساون کو اور ان کی کابینہ کے ساتھیوں اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔
کمیشن کا مشاہدہ ہے کہ:
• گوا کی آبادی 14.59 لاکھ ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے اس کو آبادی کے لحاظ سے( سکم ، میزورم اور ارونا چل پردیش کے بعد) ہندوستان کی چوتھی سب سے چھوٹی ریاست کا درجہ حاصل ہے۔یہاں پر آبادی میں اضافہ کی شرح ایک دہائی میں 8.23 فیصد ہے۔
• یہاں پر زمین کے ہر ایک مربع کلو میٹر کے لئے 394 لوگ ہے۔جو کہ ملک کی سطح کے اوسط 382 فی مربع کلو میٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔گوا میں شہری آبادی کا تناسب سب سے زیادہ ہے۔یہاں پر 62.17 فیصد آبادی شہری علاقوں میں رہتی ہے۔
• اندازے کے مطابق یہاں پر دوسرے مقامات سے آنے والی یا غیر گوائی آبادی کل آبادی کا 20 فیصد ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے ایک مطالعہ میں کہاگیا ہے کہ سال 2021 تک دوسرے مقامات سے آنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد یہاں کے مقامی باشندوں سے زیادہ ہوجائے گی۔
• تمام ہندوستانی ریاستوں میں گوا کی فی کس جی ڈی پی سب سے زیادہ یعنی ملک کی جی ڈی پی کا دہائی گنا ہے۔سال 19-2018 میں ہندوستان کی فی کس آمدنی 126406 روپے تھی، جبکہ ریاست کی فی کس آمدنی 467998 روپے تھی۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لحاظ سے گیارہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے اس ریاست کو اعلی ترین مقام پر رکھا تھا اور آبادی سے متعلق قومی کمیشن نے 12 اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر اس کو ہندوستان میں بہترین معیار زندگی کے لئے سب سے اوپر رکھاتھا۔
• گوا ہندوستان کی ان چند ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔جہاں پر 100 فیصد دیہی بجلی کاری کا مقصد پورا کیاگیا ہے۔
• سال 19-2018 میں جی ایس وی اے( موجودہ قیمتیں 2011) میں ابتدائی، ثانوی اورثلاثی شعبے میں ریاست کا حصہ بتدریج 9.6، 46.3 اور 34.3 فیصد تھا۔
• باہمی تفویض میں ریاست کاحصہ 15-2010 کے دوران 0.26(تیرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارش کے مطابق) 20-2015 کے دوران بڑھ کر0.37 ہوگیا۔(چودہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارش کے مطابق)۔
کمیشن نے درج ذیل حقائق کی ستائش کی:
• سال 18-2017 میں ریاست کے جی ایس ڈی پی کے اپنے ٹیکس کی آمدنی 6.7 فیصد تھی۔جو کہ تمام ریاستوں میں چھٹی سب سے زیادہ آمدنی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جی ایس ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر این ٹی آر 4.3 اور جی ایس ڈی پی فیصد کے طور پر او آر آر 11 ہے،جو کہ تمام ریاستوں سے زیادہ ہے۔
• جی ایس ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر سالانہ شرح ترقی 15-2014 کے بعد کی جی ڈی پی کے مقابلے میں زیادہ رہی ہیں۔ سال
12۔ 2011 سے لے کر 19-2018 تک تمام برسوں میں،13-2012 اور14-2013 کو چھوڑ کرریاستی حکومت کی آمدنی جی ایس ڈی پی سے زیادہ رہی ہیں۔
• سال 18-2017 کے لئے پی سی آئی کے فیصد کے طور پر فی کس ٹیکس محصول 7.34 رہا ہے۔
• خواندگی کی شرح، دس برسوں میں شرح ترقی، مجموعی تولیدی شرح( ٹی ایف آر)، آئی ایم آر، پیدائش کی شرح، اموت کی شرح سمیت سماجی اشاریے ملک کی اوسط سے کافی زیادہ ہے۔
• سال 18-2017 میں ریاست میں قرض اور مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار کا تناسب 26.32 فیصد تھا، جو کہ تمام ریاستوں کے اوسط 25.51 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ سال 18-2017 میں اس ریاست کو تمام ریاستوں کے درمیان 12 ویں مقام پر رکھا گیا تھا۔
• ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست اور سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ سے متعلق معاملات
• سیاحت کی ترقی
مالیاتی کمیشن نے درج ذیل کے بارے میں تشویش ظاہر کی:
• حال ہی میں گوا اپنے ٹیکس محصول میں اضافے کی سست رفتار کے مسئلے کا سامنا کررہا ہے۔ معیشت کی سست روی سے ریاست کے محصول کے امکانات کو متاثر کیا ہے۔گوا میں جی ایس ڈی پی میں اضافے کی شرح سال 16-2015 میں کم ہو کر 8.5 فیصد رہ گئی جبکہ گزشتہ دہائی کا اوسط 12 فیصد تھا۔
• ریاستی حکومت کو سرمایہ اخراجات میں اضافہ، بجلی کے شعبے میں اے ٹی اینڈ ڈی نقصانات کو کم کرکے اور مستقبل میں آمدنی کے ذرائع میں ایسے خرچ کے معیار کو بہتر بنا کر ترقی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• ریاستی حکومت نے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن کی تشکیل کے سلسلے میں باضابطگی نہیں دکھائی ہے اور 190 گاؤں پنچایتوں اور 14 یو ایل بی کے باوجود اب تک کن ہی دو ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کی سفارشات کو نافذ نہیں کیا ہے۔
• آئین کی 11 اور 12 ویں فہرست کے تحت درج شدہ تمام کاموں کو پوری طرح مقامی اداروں کے سپرد نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
•
یہ کمیشن قدرتی آفات کے سلسلے میں ریاست کی تیاری کے بارے میں جاننا چاہتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے یہ معلومات بھی طلب کی ہے کہ ریاست ہر سال گوا میں آنے والے سیاحوں کی بڑی تعداد( ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں) کے لئے کس طرح انتظامات کرتی ہے۔
اس سے قبل کمیشن نے گوا ریاست کی سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی ایک میٹنگ کا اانعقاد کیا۔ ان سیاسی جماعتوں میں بے جی پی، آئی این سی، عام آدمی پارٹی، ایم جی پی،جی ایف پی اور سی پی آئی شامل ہیں۔تمام پارٹیوں نے پارٹی کے دئرے سے اوپر اٹھ کر ان معاملات اور مسائل کو سامنے رکھا۔ جن کا اس وقت گوا سامنا کررہا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت نے گوا کی موجودہ مالیاتی صورت حال اور اس کی فنڈ کی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں ایک مفصل پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ ریاست نے مجموعی ٹیکس ایک تفویض کے علاوہ 6333.32 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کا مطالبہ کیا۔
کمیشن نے مرکزی حکومت کے سامنے اپنی سفارشات پیش کرنے سے قبل تمام معاملات اور مسائل خصوصی طور پر ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست، سیاحت کی ترقی وغیرہ پر غور کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔