Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds bilateral meeting with Brazilian Minister for Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply Ms. Tereza Cristina Correa da Costa Dias and their delegation
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar announces approval for market access to sesame seeds from Brazil to India and thanks Brazil for granting market access to maize seeds from India
India and Brazil has taken the first step and will walk the wider path of growth and progress together: Ms. Tereza Cristina Correa da Costa Dias
23 JAN 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today held a bilateral meeting with the Brazilian Minister for Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply Ms. Tereza Cristina Correa da Costa Dias at KrishiBhawan in New Delhi to discuss various bilateral trade opportunities, interests and issues. Both Ministers affirmed that agriculture is a priority for both Brazil and India and resolved to strengthen cooperation in the agriculture and allied sectors. The strong bilateral relations between India and Brazil have continued to strengthen and deepen over the years and were reiterated. The two countries have similar aspirations and developmental challenges especially for small and marginal farmers which makes the two countries natural partners.
Shri Tomar expressed pleasure at intensification of cooperation in the agriculture sector and of the warm, friendly and mutually beneficial relationship between India and Brazil. Shri Tomar said that India is honoured to have President of Brazil as the Chief Guest for Republic Day and the Brazilian Minister for Agriculture being part of high level delegation is an indicator of the importance attached by the Brazilian Government to cooperation in the area of Agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Tomar said that India and Brazil are Strategic Partners and the bilateral relationship is one of the oldest in the Latin American region and has continued to strengthen and deepen over the years. As two large democracies and growing economies India and Brazil have similar aspirations and developmental challenges which make us natural partners. He further added that there is a keen interest on the part of leadership of both the countries to take the relationship to the next level.He said that thecooperation is multifaceted and is not only in the bilateral arenabut also in multilateralfora such asBRICS and IBSA and particularly theUN.
Shri Tomar further expressedhappiness that the first meetingof the Joint Working Group on Agriculture was held last week and the major areas of interest emerging from theJWG meeting was exchange of germplasmof livestock and Agriculture produce, insurance & credit programme of India and various other policies for small and family farmers.Agriculture Minister announced approval for market access to sesame seeds from Brazil to India and thanked Brazil for granting market access to maize seeds from India.
Shri Tomar said that the bilateral trade at US$ 1045 million in 2018-19 is way below potential and is not reflective of the strengths of both economies and there is a need to encourage more trade given the huge complementarities and synergies that exist between India andBrazil.He said that India is interested in diversifying the commodity basket with regard to agricultural exports to Brazil. Brazil imports onions, fresh and dried grapes, wheat and meslin, maize, rice, soyabean and cotton from other countries of the world. The Union Agriculture Minister requested Brazil to explore sourcing these agricultural items fromIndia.
Shri Tomar further discussed several issued of mutual importance including the Market access issues and Brazilian investmentin India.Brazil and India agreed to work towards expeditious resolving of market access to other agricultural products of interest toeach other. Both Ministers were committed to resolving outstanding issues through continuous interaction.Shri Tomar in conclusion expressed confidence that in the coming years, India’s relationship with Brazil will further gain in strength. Both the sides agreed to expeditiously finalize the Work Plan under the MoU between ICAR and Brazilian Agricultural Research Cooperation (EMBRAPA) to ensure organized and sustained engagements in the suggested sectors.
The Brazilian Minister for Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply Ms. Tereza Cristina Correa da Costa Dias in her opening remarks said that today is the second day of her visit and she felt very welcome in India. She said that the technical team which had visited earlier was thrilled with the results of the visit. Ms. Dias stated that this bilateral matches the wishes of the Brazilian President who also wishes to boost bilateral trade ties and improve overall country to country relationship taking it to new heights. She further said that the fundamental objective is to identify various issues and synergise ways and means to overcome them including tariffs which will help in the progress of both the nations.
Ms. Dias said that both countries share a common challenge with a huge part of the population being engaged in agriculture and most of them being small and marginal farmers with low income and lack of market access and very little access to new technology and innovations. She said that if we can manage to overcome the bottlenecks, it will provide a major impetus to boosting trade and business ties. She said that Wheat, Rice, Millets, Sorghum are some of the products that India would like to export to Brazil and that she will try to move forward on this as far as possible.
Ms. Dias also said that Brazil has a Zero Tariff Program which has a quota of 7.5 Lakh Tons which can be effectively utilised by India for furthering their exports to Brazil. She thanked India for opening the market for Sesame seeds of which India is a major exported but Brazil can complement Indian production especially during the period between harvests. She also said that Brazil is keep on exporting Avocadoes and Citrus to India and is looking forward to expand the relationship in other products as well. She also added that technology should be harnessed and teleconferencing should be used to further trade talks between the two nations before the next delegation meet. She said as a result of the visit Brazil is taking back the creation of Joint Working Group and the cooperation between ICAR and IMBRAPA. In conclusion she said that India and Brazil has taken the first step and will walk the wider path of growth and progress together.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے برازیل کی زراعت، مویشیوں اور خوراک کی فراہمی کی وزیر محترمہ ٹیریزا کرسٹینا کوریاداکوسٹا ڈایس اور ان کے نمائندہ وفد کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
جناب تومر نے برازیل سے بھار ت میں تل کی بازار رسائی کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا اور بھارت سے مکا کی بازار رسائی کو منظوری دینے کے لئے برازیل کا شکریہ ادا کیا
بھارت اور برازیل نے یہ پہلا قدم اٹھایا ہے اور باہمی ترقی اور فروغ کے وسیع راستے پر آگے بڑھیں گے:محترمہ ٹیریزا کرسٹینا کوریا دا کوسٹا ڈایس
23 JAN 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 32؍جنوری2020ء: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کرشی بھون نئی دہلی میں برازیل کی زراعت ، مویشیوں اور خوراک کی فراہمی کی وزیر محترمہ ٹیریزا کرسٹینا کوریا دا کوسٹا ڈایس کے ساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ میٹنگ مختلف باہمی تجارتی مواقع ، مفاد اور دیگر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے منعقد کی گئی ۔ دونوں وزراء نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان اور برازیل دونوں کے لئے زراعت ایک اولین ترجیح ہے اور انہوں نے زراعت اور اس سے متعلق میدانوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کا عزم کیا۔بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات برسوں سے لگاتار مضبوط اور گہرے ہوگئے ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں کی ،خصوصی طور سے چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر کسانوں کے لئے یکساں امیدوں اور ترقیاتی چیلنجوں کا ذکر کیا۔ دونوں ملک اس طرح فطری طورپر ساجھےدارہیں۔
جناب تومر نے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان زراعت کے میدان میں تعاون کو مستحکم اور خوشگوار، دوستانہ اور آپسی مفاد کے تعلقات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ برازیل کے صدر کو یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر مدعو کرکے ہندوستان اپنے آپ پر فخر اور عزت محسوس کررہا ہے اور اس موقع پر برازیل کی وزیر زراعت کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی نمائندہ وفدکے ساتھ حصہ لینا ، زراعت اور اس سے متعلق میدانوں میں تعاون کو برازیل حکومت کے ذریعے اہمیت دیئے جانے کی علامت ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور برازیل اسٹریٹیجک شراکت دار ہیں اور دونوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات لاطینی امریکی علاقے میں سب سے پرانے ہیں، جو گزشتہ کچھ برسوں سے لگاتار مضبوط اور گہرے ہورہے ہیں۔دونوں ملک بڑی جمہوریتوں اور بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت ہیں، اس لئے ہندوستان اور برازیل دونوں کی یکساں امیدیں اور ترقیاتی چیلنجز ہمیں فطری طورپر ساجھے دار بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دونوں ملک اپنے تعلقات کو اگلی سطح تک لے جانے کے لئے بہت پرجوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا تعاون کثیر جہتی ہے اور یہ صرف باہمی ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ کثیر جہتی تنظیموں جیسے برِکس، آئی بی ایس اے اور خصوصی طور سے اقوام متحدہ کے بارے میں بھی ہیں۔
جناب تومر میں مزید کہا کہ زراعت پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ گزشتہ ہفتے ہوئی تھی اور اس میٹنگ سے ابھرنے والے مخصوص میدانوں میں جرم پلازم آف لائیو اسٹاک اور زرعی پیداوار ، ہندوستان کی بیمہ اور قرض پروگرام نیز چھوٹے اور کسانوں کے کنبوں کے لئے دیگر پالیسیوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال شامل تھے۔انہوں نے برازیل سے ہندوستان میں تل کے لئے بازار رسائی کو منظوری دی اور بھارت سے مکئی کی برازیل میں بازار رسائی فراہم کرانے کے لئے برازیل کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ 19-2018ء میں دو طرفہ تجارت 1045 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی، جو ممکنہ تخمینہ سے کم ہے اور دونوں معیشتوں کی مضبوطی کی عکاسی نہیں کرتی ہے۔دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان موجود وسیع تکمیلہ اور یکسانیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے تجارت کی زیادہ حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ، برازیل کو زرعی برآمد ات کے تعلق سے کموڈٹی باسکیٹ میں تنوع لانے میں دلچسپی رکھتا ہے۔ برازیل دنیا کے دیگر ملکوں سے پیاز ، تازہ اور سوکھے انگور، گیہوں اور میسلن ، مکا ، چاول ، سویابین اور کپاس درآمدکرتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے برازیل سے ان زرعی مصنوعات ہندوستان سے درآمد کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
جناب تومر نے بازار رسائی اور ہندوستان میں برازیل کی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق امور سمیت آپسی اہمیت کے مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔برازیل اور ہندوستان ایک دوسرے کے مفاد کے دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کے لئے بازار رسائی کے جلد از جلد حل کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے بارے میں رضامند ہوئے ہیں ۔ دونوں وزراء مسلسل بات چیت کے ذریعے بقایا امور کو حل کرنے کے لئے پُرعزم تھے۔جناب تومر نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ آئندہ برسوں میں، برازیل کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کو اور مضبوطی ملے گی۔دونوں اطراف سے برازیل کے زرعی تحقیقی تعاون (ای ایم بی آر اے پی اے)اور آئی سی اے آر کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کے تحت منصوبہ بندی کو تیزی سے حتمی شکل دینے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی۔
برازیل کی زراعت ، مویشیوں اور خوراک کی فراہمی کی وزیر محترمہ ٹیریزا کرسٹینا کوریا دا کوسٹا ڈایس نے اپنے ابتدائی بات چیت میں کہا کہ آج ان کے دورے کا دوسرا دن ہے اور وہ ہندوستان میں بہت عزت محسوس کررہی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تکنیکی ٹیم جو یہاں کا پہلے دورہ کرچکی تھی، اپنےسفر کے نتائج سے بہت خوش تھی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دوطرفہ تعلقات برازیل کے صدر کی خواہشوں سے میل کھاتے ہیں جو باہمی تجارتی تعلقات کو بڑھاوا دینے اور تمام ملکوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو سدھار نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانا چاہتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی مقصد مختلف امور کی پہچان کرنا اور ٹیرف سمیت انہیں دور کرنے کے طریقوں اور حلوں میں تال میں بٹھانا ہے،جس سے دونوں ملکوں کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
محترمہ ڈایس نے کہا کہ دونوں ملکوں کی یکساں چیلنجز ہیں، کیونکہ ان کی آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ زراعت پر مبنی ہے اور زیادہ تر کسان چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر ہیں، جن کی آمدنی کم اور بازار رسائی بھی کم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع تک بھی ان کی بہت کم پہنچ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم ان اڑچنوں کو دور کرنے کا انتظام کرسکتے ہیں، تو یہ تجارت اور تجارتی تعلقات کو بڑھاوا دینے میں بہت اہم تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گیہوں، چاول، باجرا، جوار کچھ ایسے پیداوار ہیں، جنہیں برازیل کو درآمد کرنا چاہئے۔وہ اس سمت میں جہاں تک ممکن ہے آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کریں گی۔
محترمہ ڈایس نے یہ بھی کہا کہ برازیل ایک ایسا زیرو ٹیرف پروگرام ہے، جس کا 7.5 لاکھ ٹن کوٹہ ہے۔اس کا ہندوستان کے ذریعے برازیل کو اپنے درآمدم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے ہندوستان میں تل کے بازار کھولنے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا، جس کا ہندوستان بھی ایک اہم درآمد کار ہے، لیکن برازیل خصوصی طورپر فصل کٹائی کے دوران ہندوستانی پیداوار کو پورا کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ برازیل ہندوستان کو ایووکاڈواور سٹرس کی برآمد کرتا ہے اور دیگر پیداواروں کے بارے میں بھی تعلقات بڑھانے کے لئے تیار ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے اور آئندہ نمائندہ وفد کی میٹنگ سے پہلے دونوں ملک کے درمیان تجارتی گفتگو کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ٹیلی کانفرنسنگ کا استعمال کیاجانا چاہئے۔ آخر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور برازیل نے پہلا قدم اٹھا یا ہے اور ترقی اور فروغ کے وسیع راستے پر ملک کر آگے بڑھیں گے۔