Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds bilateral meeting with Brazilian Minister for Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply Ms. Tereza Cristina Correa da Costa Dias and their delegation
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar announces approval for market access to sesame seeds from Brazil to India and thanks Brazil for granting market access to maize seeds from India
India and Brazil has taken the first step and will walk the wider path of growth and progress together: Ms. Tereza Cristina Correa da Costa Dias
23 JAN 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today held a bilateral meeting with the Brazilian Minister for Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply Ms. Tereza Cristina Correa da Costa Dias at KrishiBhawan in New Delhi to discuss various bilateral trade opportunities, interests and issues. Both Ministers affirmed that agriculture is a priority for both Brazil and India and resolved to strengthen cooperation in the agriculture and allied sectors. The strong bilateral relations between India and Brazil have continued to strengthen and deepen over the years and were reiterated. The two countries have similar aspirations and developmental challenges especially for small and marginal farmers which makes the two countries natural partners.
Shri Tomar expressed pleasure at intensification of cooperation in the agriculture sector and of the warm, friendly and mutually beneficial relationship between India and Brazil. Shri Tomar said that India is honoured to have President of Brazil as the Chief Guest for Republic Day and the Brazilian Minister for Agriculture being part of high level delegation is an indicator of the importance attached by the Brazilian Government to cooperation in the area of Agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Tomar said that India and Brazil are Strategic Partners and the bilateral relationship is one of the oldest in the Latin American region and has continued to strengthen and deepen over the years. As two large democracies and growing economies India and Brazil have similar aspirations and developmental challenges which make us natural partners. He further added that there is a keen interest on the part of leadership of both the countries to take the relationship to the next level.He said that thecooperation is multifaceted and is not only in the bilateral arenabut also in multilateralfora such asBRICS and IBSA and particularly theUN.
Shri Tomar further expressedhappiness that the first meetingof the Joint Working Group on Agriculture was held last week and the major areas of interest emerging from theJWG meeting was exchange of germplasmof livestock and Agriculture produce, insurance & credit programme of India and various other policies for small and family farmers.Agriculture Minister announced approval for market access to sesame seeds from Brazil to India and thanked Brazil for granting market access to maize seeds from India.
Shri Tomar said that the bilateral trade at US$ 1045 million in 2018-19 is way below potential and is not reflective of the strengths of both economies and there is a need to encourage more trade given the huge complementarities and synergies that exist between India andBrazil.He said that India is interested in diversifying the commodity basket with regard to agricultural exports to Brazil. Brazil imports onions, fresh and dried grapes, wheat and meslin, maize, rice, soyabean and cotton from other countries of the world. The Union Agriculture Minister requested Brazil to explore sourcing these agricultural items fromIndia.
Shri Tomar further discussed several issued of mutual importance including the Market access issues and Brazilian investmentin India.Brazil and India agreed to work towards expeditious resolving of market access to other agricultural products of interest toeach other. Both Ministers were committed to resolving outstanding issues through continuous interaction.Shri Tomar in conclusion expressed confidence that in the coming years, India’s relationship with Brazil will further gain in strength. Both the sides agreed to expeditiously finalize the Work Plan under the MoU between ICAR and Brazilian Agricultural Research Cooperation (EMBRAPA) to ensure organized and sustained engagements in the suggested sectors.
The Brazilian Minister for Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply Ms. Tereza Cristina Correa da Costa Dias in her opening remarks said that today is the second day of her visit and she felt very welcome in India. She said that the technical team which had visited earlier was thrilled with the results of the visit. Ms. Dias stated that this bilateral matches the wishes of the Brazilian President who also wishes to boost bilateral trade ties and improve overall country to country relationship taking it to new heights. She further said that the fundamental objective is to identify various issues and synergise ways and means to overcome them including tariffs which will help in the progress of both the nations.
Ms. Dias said that both countries share a common challenge with a huge part of the population being engaged in agriculture and most of them being small and marginal farmers with low income and lack of market access and very little access to new technology and innovations. She said that if we can manage to overcome the bottlenecks, it will provide a major impetus to boosting trade and business ties. She said that Wheat, Rice, Millets, Sorghum are some of the products that India would like to export to Brazil and that she will try to move forward on this as far as possible.
Ms. Dias also said that Brazil has a Zero Tariff Program which has a quota of 7.5 Lakh Tons which can be effectively utilised by India for furthering their exports to Brazil. She thanked India for opening the market for Sesame seeds of which India is a major exported but Brazil can complement Indian production especially during the period between harvests. She also said that Brazil is keep on exporting Avocadoes and Citrus to India and is looking forward to expand the relationship in other products as well. She also added that technology should be harnessed and teleconferencing should be used to further trade talks between the two nations before the next delegation meet. She said as a result of the visit Brazil is taking back the creation of Joint Working Group and the cooperation between ICAR and IMBRAPA. In conclusion she said that India and Brazil has taken the first step and will walk the wider path of growth and progress together.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने ब्राजील की कृषि, पशुधन और खाद्य आपूर्ति मंत्री सुश्री टेरेजा क्रिस्टीना कोरिया दा कोस्टा डायस और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
श्री तोमर ने ब्राजील से भारत में तिल की बाजार पहुंच की मंजूरी की घोषणा की और भारत से मक्का की बाजार पहुंच को मंजूरी देने के लिए ब्राजील को धन्यवाद दिया
भारत और ब्राजील ने यह पहला कदम उठाया है और मिलकर विकास तथा प्रगति के व्यापक मार्ग पर आगे बढेंगे : सुश्री टेरेजा क्रिस्टीना कोरिया दा कोस्टा डायस
23 JAN 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में ब्राजील की कृषि, पशुधन और खाद्य आपूर्ति मंत्री सुश्री टेरेजा क्रिस्टीना कोरिया दा कोस्टा डायस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक का आयोजन किया। यह बैठक विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय व्यापार अवसरों, हितों और अन्‍य मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आयोजित की गई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने यह पुष्टि की कि भारत और ब्राजील दोनों के लिए कृषि एक प्राथमिकता है और उन्‍होंने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने का संकल्प लिया। भारत और ब्राजील के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध वर्षों से लगातार मजबूत और गहरे हो रहे हैं । दोनों देशों की, विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए, एक समान आकांक्षाएं और विकासात्मक चुनौतियां हैं जो दोनों देशों को स्‍वाभाविक भागीदार बनाती हैं।
श्री तोमर ने भारत और ब्राजील के बीच कृषि क्षेत्र के सहयोग में मजबूती तथा मधुर, मैत्रीपूर्ण और पारस्‍परिक रूप से लाभप्रद संबंधों पर प्रसन्‍नता जाहिर की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ब्राजील के राष्‍ट्रपति को गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित करके भारत अपने आप को सम्‍मानित महसूस कर रहा है और ब्राजील की कृषि मंत्री का एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हिस्सा होना, कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में सहयोग को ब्राजील सरकार द्वारा महत्व दिए जाने का सूचक है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत और ब्राजील रणनीतिक भागीदार हैं और दोनों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध लैटिन अमेरिकी क्षेत्र में सबसे पुराने हैं, जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों से लगातार मजबूत और गहरे हो रहे हैं। दोनों देश बड़े लोकतंत्र और बढ़ती हुई अर्थव्यवस्थाएं हैं इसलिए भारत और ब्राजील दोनों की समान आकांक्षाएं और विकासात्मक चुनौतियां हमें स्‍वाभाविक साझेदार बनाती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दोनों देश अपने संबंधों को अगले स्‍तर तक ले जाने के लिए बहुत उत्‍सुक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा सहयोग बहुआयामी है और यह केवल द्विपक्षीय ही नहीं हैं बल्कि बहुपक्षीय संगठनों जैसे ब्रिक्स, आईबीएसए और विशेष रूप से संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के बारे में भी है।
श्री तोमर ने आगे कहा कि कृषि पर संयुक्त कार्यसमूह की पहली बैठक पिछले सप्ताह हुई थी और इस बैठक से उभरने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में जर्मप्लाज्‍म ऑफ लिवस्‍टॉक और कृषि उपज, भारत के बीमा और ऋण कार्यक्रम तथा छोटे तथा किसान परिवार के लिए अन्‍य नीतियों के बारे में आदान-प्रदान शामिल थे। उन्‍होंने ब्राजील से भारत में तिल के लिए बाजार पहुंच को मंजूरी दी और भारत से मक्का की ब्राजील में बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए ब्राजील को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि 2018-19 में द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार 1045 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा जो संभावना से कम है और दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की मजबूती को प्रतिबिंबत नहीं करता है। दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूद व्‍यापक संपूरकताओं और समग्रताओं को देखते हुए अधिक व्यापार को प्रोत्साहित किए जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, ब्राजील को कृषि निर्यात के संबंध में कमोडिटी बास्केट में विविधता लाने में रुचि रखता है। ब्राजील दुनिया के अन्य देशों से प्याज, ताजा और सूखे अंगूर, गेहूं और मेस्लिन, मक्का, चावल, सोयाबीन और कपास का आयात करता है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने ब्राजील से इन कृषि वस्तुओं के स्रोतों का भारत से पता लगाने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री तोमर ने बाजार पहुंच और भारत में ब्राजील के निवेश से संबंधित मुद्दों सहित आपसी महत्व के विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। ब्राजील और भारत एक-दूसरे के हितों के अन्य कृषि उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच के शीघ्र समाधान की दिशा में काम करने के बारे में सहमत हुए। दोनों मंत्री निरंतर बातचीत के माध्यम से बकाया मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध थे। श्री तोमर ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में, ब्राजील के साथ भारत के संबंधों को और मजबूती मिलेगी। दोनों पक्षों ने ब्राजील के कृषि अनुसंधान सहयोग (ईएमबीआरएपीए) और आईसीएआर के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत कार्य योजना को तेजी से अंतिम रूप देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
ब्राजील की कृषि, पशुधन और खाद्य आपूर्ति मंत्री सुश्री टेरेजा क्रिस्टीना कोरिया दा कोस्टा डायस ने अपनी शुरुआती टिप्पणी में कहा कि आज उनकी यात्रा का दूसरा दिन है और वह भारत में बहुत सम्‍मानित महसूस कर रही हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि तकनीकी टीम, जो यहां का पहले दौरा कर चुकी थी, अपनी यात्रा के परिणामों से बहुत रोमांचित थी। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि द्विपक्षीय संबंध ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति की इच्छाओं से मेल खाते हैं, जो द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और सभी देशों के साथ संबंधों को सुधार कर नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मूल उद्देश्य विभिन्न मुद्दों की पहचान करना तथा टैरिफ सहित उन्हें दूर करने के तरीकों और साधनों में समन्वय करना है जिससे दोनों देशों की प्रगति में सहायता मिलेगी।
सुश्री डायस ने कहा कि दोनों देशों की एक समान चुनौतियां हैं क्‍योंकि उनकी आबादी का एक बड़ा हिस्सा खेती करता है और अधिकांश किसान छोटे और सीमांत हैं जिनकी आमदनी कम और बाजार पहुंच भी कम हैं। इसके अलावा नई प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचारों तक भी उनकी बहुत कम पहुंच है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अगर हम इन अड़चनों को दूर करने का प्रबंधन कर सकते हैं, तो यह व्यापार और व्यापार संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में बहुत योगदान दे सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गेहूं, चावल, बाजरा, ज्‍वार कुछ ऐसे उत्पाद हैं, जिन्हें भारत ब्राजील को निर्यात करना चाहेगा। वह इस दिशा में जहां तक ​​संभव है आगे बढ़ने की कोशिश करेंगी।
सुश्री डायस ने यह भी कहा कि ब्राजील का एक जीरो टैरिफ कार्यक्रम है जिसका 7.5 लाख टन कोटा है। इसका भारत द्वारा ब्राजील को अपने निर्यात को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रभावी रूप से उपयोग किया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने भारत में तिल के लिए बाजार खोलने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जिसका भारत भी एक प्रमुख निर्यातक है लेकिन ब्राजील विशेष रूप से फसल कटाई के दौरान भारतीय उत्पादन को पूरक कर सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ब्राजील भारत को एवोकैडो और सिट्रस का निर्यात करता है और अन्य उत्पादों के बारे में भी संबंध बढ़ाने के लिए तत्पर है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए और अगले प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बैठक से पहले दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार वार्ता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए टेलीकांफ्रेंसिंग का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। अंत में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और ब्राजील ने पहला कदम उठाया है और विकास और प्रगति के व्यापक मार्ग पर मिलकर आगे बढ़ेंगे।