Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
National Conclave on Emerging Opportunities in Natural Gas sector held in New Delhi;
We are laying a Network of Gas Pipelines from Kutch to Kohima and from Kashmir to Kochi, Says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the National Conclave
23 JAN 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dhamendra Pradhan has called upon all the stakeholders to contribute positively in transforming India into a gas based economy. Presiding over the national conclave on emerging opportunities in the natural gas sector here today, he said that the present share of gas in the energy basket of the country is 6.2% and the target is to take it to15% by 2030. He said that the world average is 24% while within the country, the Gujarat has 26% share of gas based energy.
Describing the natural gas as the next generation fossil fuel which is comparatively cheaper and less polluting, Shri Pradhan said that the Government has taken a number of initiatives to give thrust to gas based economy. He said that the domestic gas production is likely to increase in the current financial year to 34.55 billion cubic metre. Pricing and LNG marketing freedoms have been given to gas producers, LNG terminal capacity is being augmented and national gas grid is being developed. Shri Pradhan said that this is the first time that Government of India is providing Rs.10,500 crore worth of viability gap funding for laying pipeline in Eastern and North-Eastern India. He said gas pipeline network will be ready from Kutch to Kohima and Kashmir to Kochi. Shri Pradhan said that 4 lakh crore rupee worth of investment is likely to be made in such projects which is a challenge as well as an opportunity.He said that the sources of import have been diversified and the Government is holding discussions with gas-exporting countries for getting more gas on favourable terms. He said that CBG is a great initiative which has the potential to generate wealth from waste, provide employment, protect the environment, and give boost to the economy.
Calling upon the States to fully cooperate and support the gas infrastructure activities and projects, he said Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has prepared a draft Policy of City Gas Distribution (CGD), which may be adopted by States to facilitate such activities.
Shri Pradhan said that PNGRB is likely to soon start bid round 11 for CGD and States make like to give suggestions in identification of geographical areas. He also called upon the States to adopt qualification packs developed by Hydrocarbon Sector Council in their Vocational Training Institutes. He called upon the States to actively promote CNG usage in State transportation and mining sector.
Shri Pradhan called upon all the entities who have bagged CGD rounds to not delay their work and immediately start action. He also called upon PNGRB to strictly monitor the progress.
Shri Pradhan announced that Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI) will have a Help Desk for holding any future interaction with all stakeholders. He assured full support to all the stakeholders who are part of the gas based supply chain.
In today’s meeting State Ministers from Gujarat, Assam, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Manipur, Chhattisgarh, Punjab and Goa participated. They also gave suggestions for improving the gas network in the country. Besides various stakeholders from private and public sector involved in various aspects of supply chain of gas distribution took part in the conference.
An exhibition was also inaugurated by the Minister, highlighting various developments and initiatives in the gas sector.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में उभरते हुए अवसरों के बारे में नई दिल्‍ली में राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन;
हम कच्‍छ से कोहिमा तक और कश्‍मीर से कोच्चिं तक गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क बिछा रहे हैं : श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान
23 JAN 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने सभी साझेदारों का आहवान किया है कि वे भारत को गैस आधारित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में बदलने के लिए सकारात्‍मक योगदान दें। प्राकृतिक गैस के क्षेत्र में उभरते अवसरों के बारे में आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन की अध्‍यक्षता करते हुए, उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश के ऊर्जा भंडार में वर्तमान में गैस की हिस्‍सेदारी 6.2% है और लक्ष्‍य 2030 तक इसे 15% तक ले जाने का है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कि विश्‍व का औसत 24% है जबकि देश के भीतर, गैस आधारित ऊर्जा की 26% हिस्‍सेदारी गुजरात में है।
तुलनात्‍मक रूप से सस्‍ती और कम प्रदूषण करने वाली प्राकृतिक गैस को अगली पीढ़ी का जीवाश्‍म ईंधन बताते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि सरकार ने गैस आधारित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था पर जोर देने के लिए अनेक पहलें की हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वर्तमान वित्‍त वर्ष में घरेलू गैस का उत्‍पादन बढ़कर 34.55 बिलियन क्‍यूबिक मीटर हो जाएगा। मूल्‍य निर्धारण और एलएनजी मार्केटिंग की आजादी गैस उत्‍पादकों को दी गई है, एलएनजी टर्मिनल की क्षमता बढ़ाई जा रही है और राष्‍ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड विकसित किया जा रहा है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह पहला मौका है जब सरकार पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत में पाइपलाइन बिछाने के लिए 10,500 करोड़ रूपये मूल्‍य का व्‍यवहार्यता अंतर निधीयन प्रदान कर रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कच्‍छ से कोहिमा तक और कश्‍मीर से कोच्चिं तक गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क तैयार हो जाएगा। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस तरह की परियोजनाओं में 4 लाख करोड़ रूपये तक का निवेश किए जाने की उम्‍मीद है जो चुनौती के साथ-साथ एक अवसर है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आयात स्रोत विविध हैं और सरकार अनुकूल शर्तों पर अधिक गैस प्राप्‍त करने के लिए गैस आयातित देशों के साथ बातचीत कर रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सीबीजी एक अच्‍छी पहल है जिसमें कचरे से सम्‍पत्ति बनाने, रोजगार प्रदान करने, पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने और अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ावा देने की संभावना है।
राज्‍यों से गैस अवसंरचना कार्यों और परियोजनाओं को पूरा सहयोग और सहायता देने का आहवान करते हुए, उन्‍होंने कहा कि पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने शहर गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) की मसौदा नीति तैयार की है, जिसे राज्‍यों द्वारा अपनाने की उम्‍मीद है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि पीएनजीआरबी जल्‍दी ही सीजीडी के लिए निविदा का 11वां दौर शुरू करेगा और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों की पहचान में राज्‍यों द्वारा सुझाव दिए जाने की उम्‍मीद है। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों का आहवान किया कि वे अपने व्‍यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थानों में हाइड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्र परिषद द्वारा विकसित परिवर्तन पैक को अपनाएं और राज्‍य परिवहन और खनन क्षेत्र में सीएनजी के इस्‍तेमाल को सक्रिय होकर बढ़ावा दें।
श्री प्रधान ने सीजीडी राउंड हासिल करने वाली सभी कंपनियों का आहवान किया कि वे अपने कार्य में देरी न करें और तत्‍काल कार्य शुरू करें। उन्‍होंने पीएनजीआरबी से कहा कि वह प्रगति पर कड़ी नजर रखे।
श्री प्रधान ने घोषणा की कि भारतीय पेट्रोलियम उद्योग महासंघ (एफआईपीआई) के पास सभी साझेदारों के साथ भविष्‍य में संवाद करने के लिए एक हैल्‍प डेस्‍क होगा। उन्‍होंने उन सभी साझेदारों को पूरा समर्थन देने का आश्‍वासन दिया जो गैस आधारित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का हिस्‍सा हैं।
आज की बैठक में गुजरात, असम, ओडिशा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्‍तराखंड, बिहार, मणिपुर, छत्‍तीसगढ़, पंजाब और गोवा के राज्‍य मंत्रियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया। उन्‍होंने देश में गैस नेटवर्क में सुधार लाने के लिए सुझाव दिए। इसके अलावा सम्‍मेलन में गैस वितरण की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के विभिन्‍न स्‍वरूपों में शामिल निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के विभिन्‍न साझेदारों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
श्री प्रधान ने गैस क्षेत्र में विभिन्‍न प्रकार की प्रगति और पहलों को उजागर करते हुए एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।