Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
National Conclave on Emerging Opportunities in Natural Gas sector held in New Delhi;
We are laying a Network of Gas Pipelines from Kutch to Kohima and from Kashmir to Kochi, Says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the National Conclave
23 JAN 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dhamendra Pradhan has called upon all the stakeholders to contribute positively in transforming India into a gas based economy. Presiding over the national conclave on emerging opportunities in the natural gas sector here today, he said that the present share of gas in the energy basket of the country is 6.2% and the target is to take it to15% by 2030. He said that the world average is 24% while within the country, the Gujarat has 26% share of gas based energy.
Describing the natural gas as the next generation fossil fuel which is comparatively cheaper and less polluting, Shri Pradhan said that the Government has taken a number of initiatives to give thrust to gas based economy. He said that the domestic gas production is likely to increase in the current financial year to 34.55 billion cubic metre. Pricing and LNG marketing freedoms have been given to gas producers, LNG terminal capacity is being augmented and national gas grid is being developed. Shri Pradhan said that this is the first time that Government of India is providing Rs.10,500 crore worth of viability gap funding for laying pipeline in Eastern and North-Eastern India. He said gas pipeline network will be ready from Kutch to Kohima and Kashmir to Kochi. Shri Pradhan said that 4 lakh crore rupee worth of investment is likely to be made in such projects which is a challenge as well as an opportunity.He said that the sources of import have been diversified and the Government is holding discussions with gas-exporting countries for getting more gas on favourable terms. He said that CBG is a great initiative which has the potential to generate wealth from waste, provide employment, protect the environment, and give boost to the economy.
Calling upon the States to fully cooperate and support the gas infrastructure activities and projects, he said Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has prepared a draft Policy of City Gas Distribution (CGD), which may be adopted by States to facilitate such activities.
Shri Pradhan said that PNGRB is likely to soon start bid round 11 for CGD and States make like to give suggestions in identification of geographical areas. He also called upon the States to adopt qualification packs developed by Hydrocarbon Sector Council in their Vocational Training Institutes. He called upon the States to actively promote CNG usage in State transportation and mining sector.
Shri Pradhan called upon all the entities who have bagged CGD rounds to not delay their work and immediately start action. He also called upon PNGRB to strictly monitor the progress.
Shri Pradhan announced that Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI) will have a Help Desk for holding any future interaction with all stakeholders. He assured full support to all the stakeholders who are part of the gas based supply chain.
In today’s meeting State Ministers from Gujarat, Assam, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Manipur, Chhattisgarh, Punjab and Goa participated. They also gave suggestions for improving the gas network in the country. Besides various stakeholders from private and public sector involved in various aspects of supply chain of gas distribution took part in the conference.
An exhibition was also inaugurated by the Minister, highlighting various developments and initiatives in the gas sector.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقعے سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں منعقد
گیس کے سیکٹر میں4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع ہیں: دھرمیندر پردھان کا بیان
ریاستوں سے سی جی ڈی کی مسودہ پالیسی اپنانے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر کی اپیل
23 JAN 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 جنوری / پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے تمام شراکتداروں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کو گیس پر مبنی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کے سلسلے میں مثبت تعاون کریں۔ آج یہاں قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں ابھرتے مواقع سے متعلق قومی کانکلیو( کانفرنس) کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی توانائی کے شعبے میں گیس کا موجودہ حصہ 6.2 فیصد ہے اور اس نشانے کو 2030 تک بڑھا کر 15 فیصد تک لے جایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا میں توانائی کی ایوریج 24 فیصد ہے۔ جبکہ ملک کے اندر گجرات کی گیس پر مبنی توانائی کی حصہ داری 26 فیصد ہے۔
قدرتی گیس کو اگلی جنریشن( نسل) کا فوسل ایندھن قرار دیتے ہوئے جو نسبتاً سستا اور کم آلودہ ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ حکومت نے گیس پر مبنی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گیس کی گھریلو پیداوار رواں مالی سال میں بڑھ کر 34.55 ارب کیوب میٹر ہوجانے کی امید ہے۔ گیس پروڈیوسرس ( پیداکرنے والے) کو قیمت اور ایل این جی مارکٹینگ کی آزادی دی گئی ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ایل این جی ٹرمنل کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیاجارہا ہے اور قدرتی گیس گرڈ تیار کیاجارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ حکومت ہند مشرق اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں پائپ لائن بچھانے کے لئے10.500 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی نمو پذیری گیس فنڈنگ فراہم کررہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گیس پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک کھچ سے کوہ ہیما تک اور کشمیر سے کوچی تک کے لئے تیار ہوگا۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے پروجیکٹوں میں 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی سرمایہ کاری کئے جانے کاامکان ہے جو ایک چیلنج بھی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک موقع بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا درآمد کے وسائل تبدیل ہوگئے ہیں اور حکومت ساز گار شرطوں پر مزید گیس حاصل کرنے کے لئے گیس برآمد کرنے والے ملکوں کے ساتھ مذاکرات کررہی ہیں۔ جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ( سی بی جی ) ایک زبردست پہل ہے۔ جو کچرے سے دولت پیدا کرنے ، روزگار فراہم کرنے، ماحول کاتحفظ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے اور معیشت کو بھی تقویت دیتی ہے۔
ریاستوں پر گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی سرگرمیوں اور پروجیکٹوں سے مکمل تعاون اور حمایت کرنے کے لئے زور دیتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی کی وزارت نے شہر میں گیس میں تقسیم (سی جی ڈی) کی ایک مسودہ پالیسی تیار کی ہے جو ریاستوں کی طرف سے اپنائی جاسکتی ہے تاکہ اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پی این جی آر بی، سی جی ڈی کے لئے نیلامی کا 11 راؤنڈ جلد پورا کرے گی اور ریاستیں جغرافیائی علاقوں کی شناخت میں تجاویز دے سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ اپنے ووکیشنل تربیتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ہائیڈرو کاربن سیکٹر کونسل کی طرف سے تیار کئے گئے کوالیفیکشن پیکس اپنائے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ریاستی ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور کانکنی کے سیکٹر میں سی این جی کے استعمال میں سرگرمی سے فروغ دیں۔
جناب پردھان نے سی جی ڈی راؤنڈ س حاصل کرنے والی تمام کمپنیوں کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اپنے کام میں تاخیر نہ کریں اور فوراً کارروائی شروع کردیں۔ انہوں نے پی این جی آر بی سے بھی کہا کہ سختی سے پیش رفت کی نگرانی کریں۔
جناب پردھان نے اعلان کیا کہ فیڈریشن آف انڈین پیٹرولیم انڈسٹری( ایف آئی پی آئی) کا ایک ہیلپ ڈیکس ہوگا۔ یہ ہیلپ ڈیکس تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ مستقبل کی کسی بھی بات چیت کرانے کے لئے ہوگا۔ انہوں نے تمام فریقوں کو مکمل تعاون کایقین دلایا جو گیس پر مبنی سپلائی چین کا حصہ ہیں۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں گجرات ، آسام، اڑیسہ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، بہار، منی پور، چھتیس گڑھ، پنجاب اور گوا کے ریاستی وزراء نے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ملک میں گیس نیٹ ورک کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اپنی تجاویز بھی پیش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ گیس کی تقسیم کی سپلائی چین کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں شامل پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری سیکٹر کے مختلف شراکتداروں نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر ایک نمائش کابھی افتتاح کیا جس میں گیس کے شعبے میں مختلف سرگرمیوں اور ترقی کو اجاگر کیاگیا تھا۔