स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चीन में नोवेल कोरोनावायरस बीमारी : स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
20 JAN 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की अद्यतन (11 जनवरी, 2020) जानकारी के अनुसार चीन से एक नोवेल कोरोनावायरस से 41 लोगों के पीड़ित होने (एक व्यक्ति की मौत समेत) की रिपोर्ट मिली है। डब्ल्यूएचओ जोखिम मूल्यांकन के अनुसार इस बीमारी के दुनिया में फैलने की संभावना अत्यंत कम है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न एहतियाती कदम उठाए हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं :
1. स्वास्थ्य सचिव अद्यतन स्थिति, निपटने की तैयारी और मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए उपायों की निरंतर समीक्षा कर रही हैं।
2. चीन में मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या तथा जनस्वास्थ्य उपायों को बढ़ाने के संदर्भ में विशेष सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) ने 20 जनवरी, 2020 को समीक्षा बैठक की।
3. स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और कोच्चि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों पर थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग की सुविधा के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय को पत्र लिखा है। हवाई यात्रा से जुड़ी सभी कंपनियों को चीन से प्रारंभ होने वाली तथा भारत में समाप्त होने वाली हवाई यात्रा के दौरान बीमारी के लक्षण से पीड़ित किसी व्यक्ति के प्रबंधन तथा मामले की रिपोर्ट करने के संदर्भ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संगठन के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने की सलाह दी गई है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने भारत आने वाले हवाई जहाजों में यात्रा के दौरान घोषणा करने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
4. स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 31 दिसंबर, 2019 से चीन के वुहान नगर से भारत की यात्रा के लिए वीज़ा का आवेदन करने वाले सभी यात्रियों के संपूर्ण ब्यौरे की जानकारी मांगी है तथा वीज़ा जारी करने के दौरान आवेदकों को परामर्श देने का अनुरोध किया है। मंत्रालय को दैनिक आधार पर ब्यौरे देने का अनुरोध किया गया है। ई-वीज़ा के संबंध में गृह-मंत्रालय से संपर्क किया जा रहा है।
5. विदेश मंत्रालय को चीन तथा पड़ोसी देशों के भारतीय दूतावासों को यात्रा संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश के प्रचार-प्रसार करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
6. स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों /केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को निगरानी, जांच, संक्रमण रोकथाम व नियंत्रण, लॉजिस्टिक तथा अति गंभीर श्वसन बीमारी (एसएआरआई) के मरीजों को पृथक वार्ड में रखने तथा वेंटिलेटर उपलब्ध कराने के संदर्भ में पत्र लिखा है।
7. यदि भारत में किसी पीड़ित व्यक्ति का पता चलता है तो इस संदर्भ में तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया व्यवस्था की समीक्षा तथा जोखिम के आकलन के लिए डीजीएचएस के अध्यक्षता में संयुक्त निगरानी समूह (जेएमजी) की दो बैठकें (08 और 15 जनवरी, 2020) हुई हैं। डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि जेएमजी की बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं तथा अद्यतन व तकनीकी जानकारी उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं।
8. व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए यात्रा संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट और ट्विटर पर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
9. बंदरगाह और हवाई अड्डों के स्वास्थ्य संगठनों को मामले की जानकारी दी गई है और दिल्ली, मुंबई एवं कोलकाता अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों पर थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है और आज से यह प्रक्रिया चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और कोच्चि हवाई अड्डों पर शुरु की जा रही है। दिल्ली, मुंबई और कोलकाता हवाई अड्डों पर सूचना बोर्ड लगाए गए हैं जिसमें यात्रियों को स्वयं मामले की जानकारी देने का अनुरोध किया गया है। इन हवाई अड्डों से जुड़े अस्पतालों में, मरीजों को पृथक वार्ड में रखने और अति संवेदनशील देखभाल सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की गई है। इन हवाई अड्डों पर आव्रजन अधिकारियों को सचेत रहने के लिए कहा गया है।
10. एसएआरआई निगरानी के लिए एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम ने सभी राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं ताकि वे यात्रा संबंधित मामलों को चिन्हित कर सकें।
11. राष्ट्रीय विषाणु विज्ञान संस्थान, पुणे ने नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के नमूनों की जांच की तैयारी पूरी कर ली है। यदि आवश्यकता हुई तो भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के अंतर्गत 10 अन्य प्रयोगशालाएं भी इन नमूनों की जांच करने में सक्षम हैं।
12. मेडिकल स्टोर संगठन ने व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण का पर्याप्त स्टॉक तैयार रखा है।
13. राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों को 2014 में एमईआरएस-सीओवी (मध्यपूर्व से रिपोर्ट किया गया वायरस) प्रबंधन के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया गया था। कांगो गणराज्य में फैली इबोला महामारी के संदर्भ में सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की त्वरित प्रक्रिया टीमों, एपीएचओ / पीएचओ एवं मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों को नवंबर-दिसंबर, 2019 के दौरान प्रशिक्षण दिया गया था।
अद्यतन जानकारी के अनुसार सामुदायिक निगरानी या संपर्क के द्वारा पता लगाने के आधार पर बीमारी के किसी भी मामले की जानकारी नहीं मिली है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Outbreak of Novel Coronavirus in China: Actions taken by the Health Ministry
20 JAN 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per WHO update (as of 11th January, 2020) in all, 41 cases of Novel Coronavirus have been reported so far from China [including one death (further update is awaited)]. As per WHO risk assessment, the risk for global spread, as of now, remains low.
Various measures have been initiated by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, as a matter of abundant precaution.
1. Secretary (H) is constantly reviewing the evolving scenario, developments, and preparedness and response measures being undertaken by the Ministry.
2. Spl. Secretary (H) took a review meeting on 20th January, 2020 in the context of spurt in cases reported by China and the public health measures that need to be scaled up.
3. MoHFW has written to Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) to facilitate thermal screening at the International airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Cochin for the airlines to follow International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) guidelines for managing and notifying anybody reporting illness on flights originating from China and disembarking in India. MoCA has instructed for in-flight announcements for India bound flights.
4. MoHFW has also written to Ministry of External Affairs to provide details of travelers from Wuhan city who have sought visa to travel to India, since 31stDecember, 2019 and to counsel the applicants while issuing visa. They have also been requested to provide daily details. As for E-visa issue Ministry of Home Affairs is being approached.
5. Ministry of External Affairs has also been requested to disseminate travel advisory (in local languages) to Indian Embassies in China and adjoining countries for wider circulation and passenger information.
6. Secretary (H) has also written to the States/UTs to review their preparedness, identify gaps and strengthen core capacities in the area of surveillance, laboratory support infection prevention & control, logistics, risk communication and in particular, hospital preparedness in terms of isolation and ventilator management of critically ill patients of severe acute respiratory illness (SARI).
7. The Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) under the Chairmanship of DGHS has met twice (on 8th and 15th January, 2020) to assess the risk and review the preparedness and response mechanisms to manage any case that might get imported to India. WHO, being represented in the JMG is providing Ministry with regular updates and technical information.
8. A travel advisory has been issued and put up on Ministry’s website and also on the Twitter handle for wider circulation.
9. Port and Airport Health Organizations have been sensitized and thermal screening has been initiated at the international airports of Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata and will be initiated today at Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Cochin airports. The Airport Health Organizations at the airports of Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata have put up signages at prominent locations informing the public about self-reporting of illness. The hospitals attached to these airports have been reviewed for provision of isolation and critical care facilities. Immigration officers manning the counters have been sensitized at these airports.
10. Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme has issued advisory to all States/UTs for SARI surveillance to pick up any travel related case reported in the community and follow up contacts of suspect/confirmed cases.
11. National Institute of Virology, Pune is fully geared up to test samples of nCoV. Ten other laboratories under Indian Council of Medical Research’s Viral Research and Diagnostics Laboratories network are also equipped to test such samples, if a need arises.
12. Adequate stock of Personal Protection Equipment is being maintained by Medical Stores Organization.
13. Rapid response teams of the States/UTs have been trained in management of MERS-CoV outbreak (a similarly placed virus, reported from Middle East) in the year 2014. More recently these Rapid Response Teams of all States/UTs, APHO/PHOs and Regional Directors of this Ministry have also been trained (in Nov-Dec, 2019) on management of high risk pathogens in context of Ebola virus disease outbreak in Democratic Republic of Congo.
As of today, there are no cases detected on community surveillance or contact tracing.