वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत के खिलाफ विदेशी दूरसंचार कंपनियों के दावे खारिज
20 JAN 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता न्यायाधिकरण ने भारत गणराज्य के खिलाफ सभी दावों को खारिज कर दिया है।
भारत में पांच दूरसंचार क्षेत्रों में 2जी सेवा देने के संदर्भ में दूरसंचार लाइसेंसो के जारी होने के लिए आशय पत्रों को निरस्त करने से यह विवाद उत्पन्न हुआ था। भारत के सुरक्षा हित समेत अन्य कारणों की वजह से यह निरस्तीकरण हुआ था।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार कानून आयोग (यूएनसीआईटीआरएएल) मध्यस्थता नियम 1976 – हेग, नीदरलैंड के अनुसार न्यायाधिकरण का गठन किया गया और स्थायी मध्यस्थता न्यायाधिकरण, हेग, नीदरलैंड के द्वारा सुनवाई करने के बाद 19 जुलाई, 2019 फैसला सुनाया गया। टेनोक होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (साइप्रस), श्री मेक्सिम नाउमचेन्कों (रूसी गणराज्य) और श्री आंद्रे पोल्यूकटोव (रूसी गणराज्य) ने उक्त वाद भारत गणराज्य के खिलाफ दाखिल किया था। उक्त वाद रूसी गणराज्य सरकार और भारत गणराज्य सरकार के समझौते के अंतर्गत निवेश के संवर्धन और परस्पर सुरक्षा एवं भारत गणराज्य सरकार और साइप्रस गणराज्य सरकार के समझौते के अंतर्गत निवेश के संवर्धन और परस्पर सुरक्षा के तहत दाखिल किया गया था।
सभी दावों को संपूर्णता के साथ खारिज किया गया।

Ministry of Finance
BIT claims against India dismissed
20 JAN 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
An International Arbitration Tribunal has dismissed all claims brought against Republic of India in entirety.
The arbitration arose out of the cancellation of Letters of Intent for the issuance of telecommunications licences to provide 2G services in five telecommunications circles in India by reason, inter alia, of India’s essential security interests.
On July 19, 2019, the Tribunal constituted in accordance with the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL) Arbitration Rules 1976, seated at the Hague, Netherlands, and proceedings administered by the Permanent Court of Arbitration, the Hague, Netherlands, rendered its Award in the arbitration brought by Tenoch Holdings Limited (Cyprus), Mr Maxim Naumchenko (Russian Federation) and Mr Andrey Poluektov (Russian Federation) against the Republic of India under the Agreement between the Government of the Russian Federation and the Government of the Republic of India for the Promotion and Mutual Protection of Investments, and the Agreement between the Government of Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Cyprus for the Mutual Promotion and Protection of Investments.
All claims were dismissed in their entirety.