Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates India’s first global Mega Science Exhibition “Vigyan Samagam” in Delhi
Exhibitions already organised in Mumbai, Bengaluru and Kolkata
India has become a frontline nation in space technology: Dr Jitendra Singh
Science exhibitions should focus on educating young students, says Minister
21 JAN 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that three-tier teams should be set up for scientific research involving older and younger generations, so that continuity can be maintained in research work. He said that exhibitions should be organised with focus on educating the young students, so that they can choose science as a career in future. He was addressing at the inauguration of India’s first global Mega Science Exhibition “Vigyan Samagam” at National Science Centre, here today.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the organisers for organising this exhibition, which is first of its kind initiative. He informed that this is fourth such exhibition after bring organised at Mumbai, Bengaluru and Kolkata. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a natural temper for science and under his leadership the Government has taken various initiatives for the development of science and technology. He mentioned about the ‘Hall of Nuclear Energy’ that was set up in Pragati Maidan, Delhi and has attracted a lot of students. A Hall is being planned on similar lines for space technology, the Minister added. He also spoke about India’s Gaganyaan, Mangalyaan and Chandrayaan missions.
The Minister said that India has covered unimaginable journey in the field of space technology. India has become a frontline nation in the development of space technology, he said. Dr Singh said that the space technology has entered almost every household of country. Speaking about the diversified uses of space technology, he said that space technology is being used for unmanned railway tracks, smart city project, among others. He further said that a national meet was organised in Delhi where space experts held deliberations with various ministries and departments for enhanced utilisation of Space Technology in Governance and Development. Speaking about nuclear energy, the Minister said that India has used nuclear energy for peaceful purposes. He also emphasised that industry and other stakeholders should also be involved in the space technology so that issue related to lack of resources can be addressed.
Dr. R. Chidambaram, Former Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI, Former Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) said that India, of our dream is India which is economically developed and scientifically advanced and our country is moving in that direction. He said that we need to build an excellent research, development and innovative eco-system, which provides our scientists and engineers an opportunity to excel in basic research, applied research, technology development and R&D-led innovation. We want to build advanced super structures, but advanced Mega Science and Mega Technology research and development projects can no longer be taken by a single country, he said. He further emphasized that international cooperation is needed and India is participating in such projects today as an equal partner. Such successful stories must be communicated to the young audience and Vigyan Samagam is exactly doing the same, Dr Chidambaram said.
Congratulating the joint organizers of Vigyan Samagam for organizing this Exhibition. Dr Paul Ho, a world - renowned Astrophysicist and Director General of East Asian Observatory shared his experience about the first image of a supermassive black hole, "The Event Horizon Telescope, a network of 8 radio telescopes, operating at millimeter-wavelengths, and spanning the surface of the earth, has successfully produced the first picture of a black hole. We achieved the highest angular resolution in astronomy by using the Very Long Baseline Interferometry. This Supermassive Black Hole, in the nucleus of the M87 galaxy, is the first case where we can resolve the event horizon, where even light itself cannot escape from the gravity of the black hole."
Shri K. N. Vyas, Chairman, AEC and Secretary, DAE, said that it has been an exciting time during the entire journey of Vigyan Samagam and we are extremely proud to have the final edition in New Delhi. He said that our objective throughout the exhibition has been to showcase to the people of India, that how science can influence, specially our youngsters, in this changing world, which is beyond imagination. The distinct objective of organizing an exhibition of a global stature was to showcase the journey from the origin of the universe, the nature of particles we are made from and fundamental science, he said.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) said that India is diligently preparing to be well versed in the area of innovations and experiments, the new generation is focused and will stop at nothing to secure a respectable position for India in world Science domain. The programmes at Vigyan Samagam will popularise science and technology among students and the people, he said.
During the exhibition, Science & Technology enthusiasts will witness the world-renowned Mega Science projects and listen to eminent scientists at the National Science Centre Delhi. Projects are being showcased by CERN, FAIR, INO, ITER, LIGO, MACE, SKA and TMT. Under the aegis of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Department of Science and Technology (DST) and the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), this prestigious science exhibition Vigyan Samagam is being jointly organised. These three organisations will be hosting some of the world’s biggest science projects under one roof. The capital will be marking the completion of this caravan event. The exhibition will be open to public till 20th March, 2020.
The Exhibition is expected to ignite the minds of students, academia and industry to look for opportunities to pursue fundamental science and research as a strong career option. These projects will help our scientist to work and contribute to international collaborations on fundamental science and research. The Exhibition has themed galleries consisting of infographics, working models and exhibits, informative audio-visual content, electronic displays and interactive kiosks for each of the Mega Science Projects. A one-day scientific event comprising of invited talks and lectures by eminent speakers from the field of science, technology and Industry has been held at the NSC. As part of project awareness activities, each participating project will be carrying out a week-long activities consisting of popular talks, science demonstrations, interactive quiz programmes, etc.
The details about the exhibition, projects and schedule are available on the Vigyan Samagam website www.vigyansamagam.in and also on the mobile app Vigyan Samagam. Events such as talk shows, lectures planned during the Exhibition will be available in digital platforms and through popular social media platforms. The Exhibition will be open on all days including Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays till 20th March 2020 from 10 am to 6 pm.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत की पहली विश्व मेगा विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी ‘विज्ञान समागम’ का उद्घाटन किया
प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन पहले मुंबई, बेंगलुरू और कोलकाता में हो चुका है
भारत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी राष्ट्र बन गया हैः डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
विज्ञान प्रदर्शनियों को युवा छात्रों को शिक्षित करने पर ध्यान देना चाहिएः डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
21 JAN 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि पुरानी और युवा पीढ़ियों को शामिल करके वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए तीन स्तरीय टीमों को गठन किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि अनुसंधान कार्य में निरंतरता बनी रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान प्रदर्शनियों को युवा छात्रों को शिक्षित करने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए, ताकि वे भविष्य में विज्ञान को अपना करियर बना सकें। वे आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केन्द्र में भारत के पहले विश्व मेगा विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी विज्ञान समागम के उद्घाटन अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रदर्शनी के आयोजकों को प्रदर्शनी के आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी, जो अपने तरह की पहली प्रदर्शनी है। उन्होंने बताया कि मुंबई, बेंगलुरू और कोलकाता के बाद यह चौथी प्रदर्शनी है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्राकृतिक रुझान है और उनके नेतृत्व में सरकार ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में गठित हॉल ऑफ न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी का उल्लेख किया। इसके प्रति अनेक छात्र आकर्षित होते हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि इस हॉल को अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुरूप बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने भारत के गगनयान, मंगलयान और चंद्रयान मिशनों का भी हवाला दिया।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अकल्पनीय यात्रा की है। भारत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में अग्रणी राष्ट्र बन गया है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का देश के हर घर में प्रवेश हो गया है। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के विविध उपयोगों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी को मानवरहित रेलवे फाटकों, स्मार्ट सिटी और अन्य योजनाओं में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय बैठक बुलाई गई थी, जिसमें अंतरिक्ष विशेषज्ञों ने शासन और विकास के मद्देनजर अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों के साथ चर्चा की थी। परमाणु ऊर्जा के बारे में डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने परमाणु ऊर्जा का हमेशा शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए इस्तेमाल किया है। उन्होंने उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में हिस्सा लें, ताकि संसाधनों के अभाव संबंधी समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार के पूर्व प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. आर. चिदम्बरम ने कहा कि भारत आर्थिक रूप से विकसित और वैज्ञानिक रूप से उन्नत देश है तथा वह इस दिशा में लगातार बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें उत्कृष्ट अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचारी ईको-प्रणाली तैयार करने की जरूरत है, जिससे हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों को बुनियादी अनुसंधान, प्रयुक्त अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और अनुसंधान एवं विकास आधारित नवाचार के क्षेत्र में महारत हासिल करने का अवसर मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि हम उन्नत अवसंरचना बनाना चाहते हैं, लेकिन उन्नत मेगा विज्ञान और मेगा प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाएं केवल एक देश आगे नहीं ले जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता है और भारत आज इन परियोजनाओं में बराबर की हिस्सेदारी कर रहा है। डॉ. चिदम्बरम ने कहा कि युवा श्रोताओं तक सफल वृत्तांतों को पहुंचाना चाहिए और विज्ञान समागम यही काम कर रहा है।
विज्ञान समागम के आयोजनकर्ताओं को प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन करने के लिए बधाई देते हुए विश्व के प्रसिद्ध खगोल वैज्ञानिक (एस्ट्रो-फिजिसिस्ट) और ईस्ट एशियन ऑब्जर्वेटरी के महानिदेशक डॉ. पॉल हो ने अति सघन ब्लैक-होल की पहली तस्वीर के बारे में अपने अनुभव को साझा करते हुए कहा, मिलीमीटर-वेवलेंथ पर चलने वाले और पृथ्वी की सतह तक फैलाव वाले आठ रेडियो दूरबीनों के नेटवर्क इवेंट होराइजन टेलिस्कोप के जरिए ब्लैक-होल की पहली तस्वीर को कामयाबी के साथ प्राप्त किया गया। अति सघन ब्लैक-होल ऐसा पहला मामला है जहां ब्लैक-होल की गुणत्वाकर्षण शक्ति से प्रकाश भी बच नहीं सकता। इस टेलिस्कोप के जरिए हम इसका अध्ययन कर सकते हैं।
परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के अध्यक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव श्री के.एन. व्यास ने कहा कि विज्ञान समागम के पूरे सफर के दौरान यह एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है और हमें नई दिल्ली में इसका आयोजन करते हुए अत्यंत गर्व महसूस हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य है कि भारत की जनता के सामने विज्ञान की प्रगति को पेश किया जाए और युवाओं सहित जन-साधारण को बताया जाए कि इस परिवर्तनशील विश्व में विज्ञान का प्रभाव हमारी कल्पना से परे है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि भारत नवाचारों और प्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में महारत हासिल करने के लिए लगातार परिश्रम कर रहा है। नई पीढ़ी का पूरा ध्यान विज्ञान पर लगा है और विश्व विज्ञान क्षेत्र में भारत को सम्मानपूर्ण स्थान देने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान समागम के कार्यक्रम छात्रों और लोगों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को लोकप्रिय बनाएंगे।
प्रदर्शनी के दौरान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का शौक रखने वाले लोगों को विश्व-प्रसिद्ध मेगा विज्ञान परियोजनाओं को देखने और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र दिल्ली में प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों को सुनने का अवसर मिलेगा। सीईआरएन, एफएआईआर, आईएनओ, आईटीईआर, एलआईजीओ, एमएसीई, एसकेए और टीएमटी संयुक्त रूप से परियोजनाओं को पेश कर रहे हैं। परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) के तत्वावधान में इस प्रतिष्ठित विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी विज्ञान समागम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। ये तीनों संगठन एक ही छत के नीचे दुनिया की कुछ सबसे बड़ी विज्ञान परियोजनाओं को प्रस्तुत करेंगे। प्रदर्शनी 20 मार्च, 2020 तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी।
आशा की जाती है कि इस प्रदर्शनी से छात्रों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योगों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी, ताकि वे करियर विकल्प के रूप में बुनियादी विज्ञान और अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के अवसरों का उपयोग कर सकें। प्रदर्शनी में इन्फोग्राफिक्स, वर्किंग मॉडल, सूचनात्मक श्रव्य-दृश्य सामग्री, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिस्प्ले और मेगा विज्ञान परियोजनाओं को संवाद आधारित स्थल दिए गए हैं। इस आयोजन के दौरान विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग के प्रसिद्ध वक्ता व्याख्यान देंगे। परियोजना जागरूकता गतिविधियों के अंग के रूप में हिस्सा लेने वाली प्रत्येक परियोजना एक सप्ताह तक अपना प्रस्तुतिकरण देंगी, जिसमें बातचीत, विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी और क्विज कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
प्रदर्शनी परियोजनाओं और उनके समय का विवरण विज्ञान समागम की वेबसाइट www.vigyansamagam.in और विज्ञान समागम के ऐप पर उपलब्ध है। प्रदर्शनी के दौरान वार्ता और व्याख्यान जैसे कार्यक्रमों को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर तथा लोकप्रिय सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। प्रदर्शनी शनिवार, रविवार और अवकाश के दिनों सहित सभी दिन खुली रहेगी। यह प्रदर्शनी 20 मार्च, 2020 तक सुबह 10 बजे से सायं 6 बजे तक चलेगी।