भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्री ने ईएलईसीआरएएमए 2020 का शुभारंभ किया
18 JAN 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री, प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रेटर नोएडा में इंडिया एक्सपो मार्ट में ईएलईसीआरएएमए 2020 का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आर के सिंह और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में उद्योग मंत्री सतीश महाना भी उपस्थित थे। ईएलईसीआरएएमए भारतीय विद्युत उद्योग की एक प्रमुख प्रदर्शनी है और भविष्य में ऊर्जा पारगमन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, नए रुझानों और नवाचार के संदर्भ में विश्व को भारतीय उद्योग से जोड़ने का एक मंच है।
इस अवसर पर अपने विशेष संबोधन में श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के 6 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ने पर भी ऊर्जा की वार्षिक वृद्धि 10 प्रतिशत होनी चाहिए। उद्योग द्वारा और अधिक राहत की मांग का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योगों को समाज के साथ-साथ उद्योग के लाभ के लिए सामाजिक कारणों में परिवर्तित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक गरीब परिवार के लिए बिजली न केवल एक सुविधा है, बल्कि एक सशक्तिकरण और प्रेरणा का मुख्य स्रोत भी है। मंत्री महोदय ने बिजली से रहित 18 हजार गांवों के विद्युतीकरण का संदर्भ देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की 1000 दिनों की समय-सीमा के भीतर इस प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए विद्युत मंत्री आर. के. सिंह की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सौभाग्य योजना (प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना) के अंतर्गत 3.5 करोड़ परिवारों को बिजली कनेक्शन दिए गए।
भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्री ने विद्युत उद्योग को विद्युत उपकरणों की गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा, क्योंकि अग्नि की कई घटनाओं का मुख्य कारण उपकरणों की खराब गुणवत्ता और दोषपूर्ण वायरिंग रहा है। मंत्री महोदय ने बिजली उद्योग से सिर्फ कलपुर्जों के आपूर्तिकर्ता ही नहीं अपितु उत्पाद श्रृंखला का अंग बनने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एलईडी बल्बों की सफलता की कहानी का उल्लेख किया, जिसके कारण ग्राहकों को बिजली के बिलों में न सिर्फ हजारों करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई बल्कि 400 मिलियन एलईडी बल्ब लगाने से पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा भी हुई। श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि ऊर्जा दक्षता एक बड़ा मुद्दा है और ऊर्जा दक्षता के जलवायु परिवर्तन साधनों के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए इसका उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
बिजली के सामान की गुणवत्ता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता पर कोई समझौता नहीं हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को रहने की बेहतर नवीन सुविधाएं चाहिए, जिसके लिए बिजली एक संपत्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों की अधिक बिजली और अधिक बिजली उपकरणों की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए बिजली की मांग के साथ-साथ बिजली के सामान की मांग भी बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित देशों की तुलना में भारत में ऊर्जा की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत बहुत कम है।
भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्री ने कहा कि विद्युत वाहन भारत का भविष्य है और इस पर कार्य प्रारंभ हो चुका है। विद्युत वाहन पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करेंगे और ऊर्जा के उपयोग में दक्षता भी पैदा करेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में दो पहिया और चार पहिया वाहनों सहित लगभग 5 लाख विद्युत वाहन हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, विद्युत मंत्री आर. के. सिंह ने कहा कि बिजली क्षेत्र में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बदलाव आया है और पूरे देश को एक ग्रिड और एक फ्रिक्वेंसी के साथ जोड़ दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब बिजली का अधिक उत्पादन करने वाला देश बन गया है और बिजली का निर्यात भी कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पारेषण और वितरण प्रणाली में निवेश जारी है और इसमें तेजी आएगी। विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि 3600 इकाइयों के वैश्विक औसत तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति खपत को तीन गुना करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ऊर्जा टैरिफ नीति और किसी भी सब्सिडी पर पुनर्विचार कर रही है, जिसे राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किसी भी श्रेणी के बिजली उपभोक्ताओं को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण योजना के माध्यम से दिया जाना चाहिए। बिजली मंत्री ने बिजली वितरण प्रणाली में सुधार की आवश्यकता की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार घाटे में कमी के लिए एक नयी व्यवस्था पर काम कर रही है, यदि वितरण कंपनियां केंद्र सरकार से आगे अनुदान प्राप्त करना और पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन से ऋण प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं तो उन्हें इसका पालन करना होगा।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Minister Inaugurates ELECRAMA 2020
18 JAN 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Heavy Industries &Public Enterprises, Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting, Prakash Javadekar today inaugurated ELECRAMA 2020, at India Expo Mart in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) R K Singh and Minister of Industries in Uttar Pradesh Government, StatishMahana were also present on the occasion. ELECRAMA is the flagship showcase of the Indian electrical industry and a platform to connect the world with Indian industry in respect of technology, new trends and innovation for future energy transition.
In his special address, Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises said that the annual growth of energy should be 10% for many years to come even if the country’s economy grows at the rate of 6% annually. Referring to demand for more relief by the industry, he said that industry’s cause must translate into societal cause for the benefit of society as well as the industry. He said that electricity for a poor household is not only a facility but also an empowerment and main source of inspiration. The Minister also referred to electrification of 18 thousand unelectrifiedvillages and congratulated the Power Minister, RK Singh for fulfilling this commitment of Prime Minister Narendra Modi within a time frame of 1000 days. He further stated that 3.5 crore households were given power connections under SAUBHAGYA (PradhanMantriSahajBijliHarGharYojana) scheme.
The Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Minister asked the electrical industry to focus on quality of electrical equipment stating that main cause of fire incidents in many cases is poor quality of equipment and faulty wiring. The Minister urged the power industry to become part of product chain and not just supplier of spare parts. He mentioned the success story of LED bulbs which led to saving of thousands of crores of rupees in power bills to the customers and also protecting environmentthrough installation of 400 million LED bulb. Shri Javadekar said that energy efficiency is a big issue and to tackle the adverse impacts of climate change tools of energy efficiency must be used.
Emphasising on the quality of electrical goods, Shri Prakash Javadekarsaid there can be no compromise on quality. People want ease of living and new facilities for which electricity is an asset, the Minister pointed out. People will need more electricity and more electrical equipment and therefore demands of power as well as electrical goods are bound to go up, said the Minister. He said that the per capita consumption of energy is very low in India as compared to developed countries.
The Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Ministersaid that electrical vehicle is the future of India and the work on it has begun. Electrical vehicles will reduce environmental pollution and also lead to efficiency in use of energy. He informed that there are around 5 lakh electrical vehicles including two wheelers and four wheelers in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Power Minister R.K. Singh said that the electricity sector has been transformed in the last few years and the whole country has been connected with one grid and one frequency. Now India has become power surplus country and is exporting power. He said that investment in transmission and distribution system is continuing and will pick up pace. The Power Minister said that per capita consumption need to be tripled to reach the global average of 3600 units. He said that government is revamping energy tariff policy and any subsidy, that has to be given to any category of electricity consumers by the State Governments, should be done through direct benefit transfer scheme. The Power Minister also spoke about the need of reform in the power distribution system. He said that the government is coming out with a new trajectory of loss reduction and distribution companies will have to follow this trajectory if they want to get further grants from the Central Government or if they want to access loans from the Power Finance Corporation.