Ministry of Defence
Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade at Garud Regimental Training Centre Air Force Station Chandinagar
18 JAN 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
A Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade to mark the successful completion of training of 131 Air Force Special Forces (Garud) was held today at Garud Regimental Training Centre, Air Force Station Chandinagar. Air Vice Marshal T Singh VM, Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Offensive) reviewed the parade.
The Air Vice Marshal congratulated the Garuds on their successful completion of the rigorous training program. The reviewing Officer presented the Maroon Beret to the Garud trainees and gave away trophies to the meritorious trainees. The best all rounder trophy was presented to LAC Yogesh Singh. While addressing the newly inducted Garud Commandos, the reviewing officer emphasized on the importance of training and honing of skills to keep pace with the changing security scenario.
During the parade, the Garuds carried out demonstrations to showcase various skills such as Combat Firing, Hostage Rescue Drill, Combat Assault, Obstacle Crossing, Rock /Wall (Climbing/Slithering/Rappelling) and the Military Martial Arts.
The Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for the Garuds marking the culmination of their intense training and transformation from Young Boys to Young Special Forces Operators joining the elite Garud Commando force.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चांदीनगर के वायुसेना स्टेशन स्थित गरुड़ रेजिमेंट के प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र में मरून बेरेट सेरेमोनियल परेड का आयोजन
18 JAN 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
चांदीनगर के वायुसेना स्टेशन स्थित गरुड़ रेजिमेंट के प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र में 131 वायु सेना के विशेष बल (गरुड़) के प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन को चिह्नित करने के लिए मरून बेरेट सेरेमोनियल परेड का आयोजन किया गया। एयर वाइस मार्शल टी सिंह वीएम, सहायक चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ ऑपरेशंस (ऑफेंसिव) ने परेड की समीक्षा की।
एयर वाइस मार्शल ने गरुड़ को कठोर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन पर बधाई दी। समीक्षा अधिकारी ने गरुड़ प्रशिक्षुओं को मरून बेरेट प्रस्तुत किया और मेधावी प्रशिक्षुओं को ट्रॉफी प्रदान की। सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑल राउंडर ट्रॉफी एलएसी योगेश सिंह को प्रदान की गई। नवीन गरुड़ कमांडो को संबोधित करते हुए, समीक्षा अधिकारी ने बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिए प्रशिक्षण के महत्व और कौशल पर जोर दिया।
परेड के दौरान, गरुड़ ने युद्ध के दौरान फायरिंग, बंधक बचाव ड्रिल, युद्ध के दौरान आक्रमण, बाधाओं को पार करना, पहाड़ों और दिवारों पर चढ़ाई और मिलिटरी मार्शल आर्ट्स जैसे विभिन्न कौशलों का प्रदर्शन किया।
मैरून बेरेट सेरेमोनियल परेड गरुड़ के लिए गर्व और उपलब्धि का क्षण है, इस गहन प्रशिक्षण और अथक अभ्यास के बाद वे युवा से विशिष्ट गरुड़ कमांडो के रूप में परिवर्तित होकर इस बल में शामिल हो जाते हैं।