کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کثیر جہتی نظام اور عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کو مستحکم کرنے میں یقین رکھتا ہے
تجارتی پالیسیوں کو عوام محوری بنانا ہو گا: پیوش گوئل
16 JAN 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 16 جنوری / تجارت و صنعت اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ بھارت مضبوطی کے ساتھ کثیر جہتی نظام میں یقین رکھتا ہے اور عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف 14-16 جنوری، 2020 تک نئی دلّی میں رائے سینا ڈائیلاگ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت طویل عرصے سے غیر مناسب تجارتی عوامل سے جوجھ رہا ہے، لہٰذا اس بات کا خواہاں ہے کہ اصلاحات پر مبنی مزید تجارتی طریقہ کار وضع کئے جائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس بات میں بھی یقین رکھتا ہے کہ عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کو مستحکم کیا جائے اور بھارت ان پہلے چار ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے جنہوں نے اپنے ذمہ تمام واجبات ادا کر دیئے ہیں۔
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ عوام پر مرتکز تجارتی پالیسیاں وضع کرنے کے لئے یہ مناسب وقت ہے،تاکہ غربت کاخاتمہ کیا جا سکے اور تمام شہریوں کو خوش حالی فراہم کرائی جا سکے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے مطلع کیا کہ بھارت نے ملیشیا، ترکی یا کسی دیگر ملک سے در آمد کئے جانے پر کوئی پابندی عائد نہیں کی ہے اور وہ صاف ستھرے معاملات اور تمام تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مساوی تعلقات میں یقین رکھتا ہے اور اگر کسی پر پابندی عائد کی جاتی ہے تو اس کا اطلاق تمام ممالک پر ہوتا ہے۔
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے ’دیگر‘ زمرے کی اشیاء کی در آمدات کے موضوع پر وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 130 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر مالیت کی چار اشیاء میں سے ایک ’دیگر‘ کے زمرے میں شامل ہے۔
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ بھارت مارکیٹ پلیس ماڈل کے طرز پر ای۔ کامرس کمپنیوں کو کام کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جہاں کہ دوکاندار اور خریدار خرید و فروخت کے لئے آزاد ہوں اور مارکیٹ پلیس کے اصول اور ملک کے قوانین پر عمل کرتے ہوں، جس میں واضح طور پر کہا گیا ہے کہ ملٹی برانڈ خوردہ میں غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری صرف 49 فیصد تک کرنے کی اجازت ہو گی۔
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے بتایا کہ بھارت یوروپی یونین اور امریکہ کے ساتھ تجارتی معاملات حل کرنے اور ان کے ساتھ تجارت کو وسعت دینے کے لئے تبادلہ خیالات کر رہا ہے۔
U. 232

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India believes in Multilateralism and Strengthening WTO;
Trade Policies will have to be people Centric– Piyush Goyal
16 JAN 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
India strongly believes in multilateralism and will work for the strengthening of the WTO with other stakeholders said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways,Piyush Goyal, in New Delhi today. He was part of a panel discussion at the Raisina Dialogue being held in the National Capital on 14-16 January 2020.
India has been at the receiving end of unfair trade practices for a very long time and therefore believes in the creation of a far more reformed rules based trading system said the Minister.
He further stated that India also believes in the strengthening of the WTO and is one of the first four countries to pay all its dues to the World Trade Body.
Commerce and Industry Minister stated that it is the right time now to make trade policies that are people centric to be sustainable, to eliminate poverty and raise prosperity levels for all citizens.
Piyush Goyal informed that India has not imposed any curbs on imports from either Malaysia or Turkey or any other country and it believes in fair play and equal terms for all trading partners and if curbs are imposed,they apply to all countries.
On the issue of the import of goods in the ‘others’ category, the Commerce and Industry Minister clarified that one out of four items valued at USD 130 billion are in the ‘others’ category. Right classification of these imports under HSN code will only lead to greater transparency and establish fair trading practices and make India a fair place to do business and trade and also provide equal opportunity to all.
Commerce and Industry Minister also clarified that India allows e-commerce companies to work on the marketplace model where buyers and sellers are free to buy and sell and follow the rules of the marketplace and laws of the country which clearly say that FDI in multi-brand retail willonly be allowed up to 49%. Surreptitious entry by e-commerce companies into multi-brand retail, that is being investigated by the authorities is welcome said the Minister.
Commerce and Industry Minister informed that India is in dialogue with EU and the US to sort out pressing trade issues and further expand engagement with them.