Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah presides over signing of Historic Agreement to end the Bru-Reang Refugee Crisis; Around 34,000 Internally Displaced People to be settled in Tripura
Modi Government to give package of around Rs. 600 crores to Tripura for the rehabilitation and all round development of Bru-Reang Refugees: Shri Amit Shah
16 JAN 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over the signing of an agreement between Government of India, Governments of Tripura and Mizoram and Bru-Reang representatives in New Delhi today, to end the 23-year old Bru-Reang refugee crisis. Present on the occasion were Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Zoramthanga, CM of Tripura, Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Chairman, NEDA, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chairman, TIPRA, Shri Pradyot Kishore Debbarma, representatives of Bru tribes, along with senior officers.
This historic agreement is in line with PM Modi’s vision for the progress of the North East and the empowerment of the people of the region. Ever since taking office, PM Modi has initiated numerous policy level interventions that have improved infrastructure, connectivity, economic growth, tourism and social development of the region.
Briefing the media, Shri Shah said that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi a permanent solution has been arrived to this long standing issue of rehabilitating thousands of Bru-Reang people in Tripura and they can now look towards a bright future. Under the new agreement, he informed, around 34,000 Bru refugees will be settled in Tripura and would be given aid from the Centre to help with their rehabilitation and all round development, through a package of around Rs 600 crores. These people would get all the rights that normal residents of the States get and they would now be able to enjoy the benefits of social welfare schemes of Centre and State governments. The settlement has been reached after detailed discussions held by Union government with the State governments of Mizoram and Tripura and the representatives of Bru tribes and it was decided that the Bru refugees, he added.
The Home Minister informed that under the new arrangement, each of the displaced families would be given 40x30 sq.ft. residential plots, in addition to the aid under earlier agreement of a fixed deposit of Rs. 4 lakhs, Rs. 5,000 cash aid per month for 2 years, free ration for 2 years and Rs. 1.5 lakhs aid to build their house. The government of Tripura would provide the land under this agreement.
Shri Shah mentioned about how the North East is being put on the track of fast paced development under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi. He talked about the recent surrender of 88 armed insurgents of the NLFT(SD) group and assimilating them into the mainstream. This major step, along with the Bru-Reang agreement today, is important milestones in bringing fast paced development to the State of Tripura. Soon, a lasting peace would be established in the whole of the North East under Prime Minister’s leadership, he added.
Background
In 1997, following ethnic tension, around 5,000 families comprising around 30,000 Bru-Reang tribals were forced to flee Mizoram and seek shelter in Tripura. These people were housed in temporary camps at Kanchanpur, in North Tripura.
Since 2010, Government of India has been making sustained efforts to permanently rehabilitate these refugees. The Union government has been assisting the two State governments for taking the care of the refugees. Till 2014, 1622 Bru-Reang families returned to Mizoram in different batches.
On 3rd July, 2018, an agreement was signed between the Union government, the two State governments and representatives of Bru-Reang refugees, as a result of which the aid given to these families was increased substantially. Subsequently, 328 families comprising of 1369 individuals returned to Mizoram under the agreement. There had been a sustained demand of most Bru-Reang families that they may be allowed to settle down in Tripura, considering their apprehensions about their security.

गृह मंत्रालय
ब्रू-रियांग ऐतिहासिक समझौता : करीब 34,000 आन्‍तरिक विस्‍थापित लोगों को त्रिपुरा में ही स्‍थापित किया जाएगा
ब्रू-रियांग परिवारों को त्रिपुरा में बसाने और उनके चौमुखी विकास के लिए मोदी सरकार द्वारा करीब 600 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता राशि दी जाएगी: श्री अमित शाह
16 JAN 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा और मिज़ोरम सरकार और ब्रू-रियांग प्रतिनिधियों के बीच में एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इस नए समझौते से करीब 23 वर्षों से चल रही इस बड़ी मानव समस्‍या का स्थायी समाधान किया जाएगा व करीब 34 हजार व्‍यक्‍तियों को त्रिपुरा में बसाया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर श्री जोराम्थंगा, मुख्यमंत्री (मिज़ोरम), श्री बिपलब कुमार देब, मुख्यमंत्री (त्रिपुरा), श्री हेमन्त बिस्व सरमा, अध्यक्ष, NEDA, श्री प्रद्युत किशोर देबबर्मा, अध्यक्ष, TIPRA एवं ब्रू प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वारिष्ठ अधिकारीगण उपस्थित रहे।
यह ऐतिहासिक समझौता उत्तर पूर्व की प्रगति और क्षेत्र के लोगों के सशक्तीकरण के लिए प्रधान मंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। कार्यभार संभालने के बाद श्री मोदी ने कई नीतिगत कदम उठाए हैं, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे, कनेक्टिविटी, आर्थिक विकास, पर्यटन और सामाजिक विकास में सुधार हुआ है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली भारत सरकार ने लंबे समय से हजारों की संख्या में प्रताड़ित व्यक्तियों को पुनः बसाने का स्थायी समाधान निकाल लिया है। इस समझौते के अंतर्गत ब्रू-रियांग को पुनरस्थापित करने का यह मुद्दा त्रिपुरा और मिज़ोरम राज्‍य सरकारों व ब्रू-रियांग प्रतिनिधियों से विचार-विमर्श कर एक नई व्‍यवस्‍था बनाने का फैसला किया जिसके अंतर्गत वे सभी ब्रू-रियांग परिवार जो त्रिपुरा में ही बसना चाहते हैं और उनके लिए त्रिपुरा में ही व्‍यवस्‍था करने का फैसला किया है। इन सभी लोगों को राज्य के नागरिकों के सभी अधिकार दिये जाएँगे और वे केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों की सभी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सकेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा की इस नए समझौते के बाद ये ब्रू-रियांग परिवार अपना सर्वांगीण विकास करने में समर्थ होंगे। इस नए समझौते को करने के लिए भारत सरकार को त्रिपुरा व मिज़ोरम सरकारों, ब्रू-रियांग प्रतिनिधियों का पूरा समर्थन मिला है।
श्री शाह ने बताया की इस नई व्‍यवस्‍था के अंतर्गत विस्‍थापित परिवारों को 40x30 फुट का आवासीय प्‍लॉट दिया जाएगा और उनकी आर्थिक सहायता के लिए प्रत्‍येक परिवार को, पहले समझौते के अनुसार 4 लाख रुपये फ़िक्स्ड डिपॉज़िट में, दो साल तक 5 हजार रुपये प्रतिमाह नकद सहायता, दो साल तक फ्री राशन व मकान बनाने के लिए 1.5 लाख रुपये दिये जाएंगे। इस नई व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए त्रिपुरा सरकार भूमि की व्‍यवस्‍था करेगी। आज भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा और मिज़ोरम सरकार और ब्रू-रियांग प्रतिनिधियों के बीच यह नया समझौता हुआ है जिसमें करीब 600 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता केंद्र द्वारा दी जाएगी।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि हाल ही में उग्रवादी संगठन NLFT(SD) के 88 हथियारबंध उग्रवादियों द्वारा आत्मसमर्पण किया गया और उन्हें मुख्यधारा में शामिल किया गया। त्रिपुरा राज्य के लिए ये एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था जिससे राज्य की शांति व्यवस्था मे महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उत्तर पूर्व कि बड़ी समस्याओं को तीव्र गति से हल किया जा रहा है और ब्रू-रियांग सम्झौता त्रिपुरा के लिए उस दिशा में एक दूसरा महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि शीघ्र ही सम्पूर्ण उत्तर पूर्व में पूर्ण शांति बहाल कर इस क्षेत्र का तीव्र विकास किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
वर्ष 1997 में जातीय तनाव के कारण करीब 5,000 ब्रू-रियांग परिवारों ने, जिसमें करीब 30,000 व्‍यक्‍ति थे, मिज़ोरम से त्रिपुरा में शरण ली जिनको वहां कंचनपुर, उत्‍तरी त्रिपुरा में अस्थायी शिविरों में रखा गया।
वर्ष 2010 से भारत सरकार लगातार प्रयास करती रही है कि इन ब्रू-रियांग परिवारों को स्थायी रूप से बसाया जाए। वर्ष 2014 तक विभिन्‍न बैचों में 1622 ब्रू-रियांग परिवार मिज़ोरम वापस गए। ब्रू-रियांग विस्‍थापित परिवारों की देखभाल व पुनर्स्‍थापन के लिए भारत सरकार त्रिपुरा व मिज़ोरम सरकारों की सहायता करती रही है।
3 जुलाई, 2018 को भारत सरकार, मिज़ोरम व त्रिपुरा सरकार व ब्रू-रियांग प्रतिनिधियों के बीच एक समझौता हुआ था जिसके उपरान्‍त ब्रू-रियांग परिवारों को दी जाने वाली सहायता में काफी बढ़ोतरी की गई। समझौते के उपरान्‍त वर्ष 2018-19 में 328 परिवार, जिसमें 1369 व्‍यक्‍ति थे, त्रिपुरा से मिज़ोरम इस नए समझौते के तहत वापस गए। अधिकांश ब्रू-रियांग परिवारों की यह मांग थी कि उन्‍हें सुरक्षा की आशंकाओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए त्रिपुरा में ही बसा दिया जाए।