सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
गडकरी ने सड़क सुरक्षा का रोडमैप तैयार करने का आह्वान किया
सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए संयुक्‍त प्रयासों पर जोर दिया
16 JAN 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्‍म,लघु और मध्‍यम उपक्रम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय आने वाले दिनों में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में होने वाली मौतों की संख्‍या को आधे से भी कम करने पर काम कर रहा है।
आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा परिषद (एनआरएससी) की 18 वीं बैठक और परिवहन विकास परिषद (टीडीसी) की 39 वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने सभी राज्यों के परिवहन मंत्रियों से खर्च की परवाह किए बिना इस दिशा में रोडमैप तैयार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, देश में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए संसाधनों की कोई कमी नहीं है, जरूरत केवल जनता की सेवा के लिए एक सुसंगत दृष्टिकोण की है।
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari lighting the lamp at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC), in New Delhi on January 16, 2020.The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh and other dignitaries are also seen.
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्‍म,लघु एंव मध्‍यम उपक्रम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा परिषद (एनआरएससीकी 18 वीं बैठक और परिवहन विकास परिषद (टीडीसीकी 39 वीं बैठक में पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करते हुए। __________________________________________________________
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों में 36 प्रतिशत और अंतरराज्‍यी राजमार्गों में 26 प्रतिशत सुधार होने का जिक्र करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन राजमार्गों पर ब्‍लैक स्‍पाट्स का चिन्हित कर उनकी मरम्‍मत का काम तेजी से किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने इंजीनियरिंग के छात्रों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों की ओर से सड़कों का परीक्षण करने की आवश्‍यता पर बल दिया। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि जिला स्‍तर की समितियों से कहा गया है कि वह राजमार्गो पर ब्‍लैक स्‍पाट्स की जांच करें और ऐसे स्‍थानों में तुरंत मरम्‍मत की जरुरतों के बारे में अपने सुझाव दें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सड़क निर्माण में सुधार का काम 14 हजार करोड़ रूपए के उपलब्‍ध आर्थिक संसाधन के साथ किया जाएगा।
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्‍य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत) डा. वी के सिंह ने सड़क सुरक्षा के लिए लोगों के व्‍यवहार में आवश्‍यक बदलाव की जरुरत पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरुकता परिवार,स्‍कूल और समाज के स्‍तर से शुरु होनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और इसका शिकार होने वाले लोगों के बारे में समाज के नजरिए को बेहतर बनाने बनाने के लिए जरुरी उपायों के बारे में राज्‍य सरकारों से बात कर रहे हैं ताकि दुर्घटना के तुरंत बाद बेहद नाजुक क्षणों में दुर्घटना पीडितों को तुरंत मदद पहुंचायी जा सके।
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC), in New Delhi on January 16, 2020. The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh, the Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan and other dignitaries are also seen.
आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा परिषद की 18 वीं बैठक और परिवहन विकास परिषद की 39 वीं बैठक में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागी .
_______________________________________________________
बैठक में विभिन्न राज्यों के परिवहन मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया और मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2019 सहित सड़क सुरक्षा से जुड़े विभिन्‍न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। पर्यटक वाहन प्राधिकरण और परमिट नियम 2019; बस पोर्ट दिशानिर्देश; सीमा चौकियों को खत्‍म करने , परिवहन का डिजिटलीकरण; वाहन पंजीकरण और ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस का अंतर-राज्य अंतरण; राज्यों में सड़क कर का सामंजस्य - एक राष्ट्र एक कर; वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति; वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा स्थापित करने, प्राधिकरण और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश; और निर्भया फ्रेमवर्क के तहत वाहन ट्रैकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म का कार्यान्वयन आदि विषयों पर बैठक में विस्‍तर से चर्चा की गई।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari Calls For Preparing A Roadmap on Road Safety
Emphasises Upon Combined Efforts To Curb Road Accidents
16 JAN 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasised upon combined efforts to curb accidents on roads. He said, the Ministry is working upon reducing deaths on the roads by half in the coming days.
Addressing the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC) in New Delhi today, Shri Gadkari called upon the transport ministers from all the States to prepare a roadmap in this direction without bothering for the expenses. He said, there is no dearth of resources for infrastructure development in the country, the need is only for a coherent approach to serve the larger public.
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari lighting the lamp at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC), in New Delhi on January 16, 2020.The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh and other dignitaries are also seen.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari lighting the traditional lamps at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC) in New Delhi today.
_________________________________________________________________________________
Pointing out towards 36 per cent improvement on national highways and 26 per cent on State highways, the Minister informed that black spots are being identified and repaired at a fast pace. He underlined the need to include NGOs and engineering students in conducting road audits. Shri Gadkari informed that district level committees have been formed to examine and suggest such spots which need immediate attention. He said, work on improving road engineering will be undertaken with available resources worth Rs 14,000 crore.
Addressing the participants, Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh stressed upon the need to bring about behavioural change towards road safety. He said, road discipline should begin from family, school, and society level. Dr Singh said, he is discussing with States the steps required for improving the thought process of the society towards accidents, and victims, who’s life can be saved within the first ‘golden hour.’
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC), in New Delhi on January 16, 2020. The Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, General (Retd.) V.K. Singh, the Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan and other dignitaries are also seen.
Participants at the 18th Meeting of National Road Safety Council (NRSC) and 39th Meeting of Transport Development Council (TDC) in New Delhi today.
_________________________________________________________________________________
Transport Ministers and senior officers from various States participated in the meeting and discussed different road safety aspects, including the MV (Amendment) Act 2019; tourist vehicles authorisation and permit rules 2019; bus port guidelines; digitisation of transport and abolition of border check posts; inter-state transfer of vehicle registration and driving licenses; harmonisation of road tax across States – One Nation One Tax; vehicle scrapping policy; guidelines for setting up, authorisation and operation of vehicle scrapping facility; and implementation of vehicle tracking platform under Nirbhaya framework.